Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
2020 NA Contender Season 3
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
2020 NA Contender Season 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Round Robin Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$80 USD
Start Date:
2020-05-25
End Date:
2020-07-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
16
10
5
1
Maps
Chronology
The NA Contender is a league for North American players. It is the sister tournament of The NA Apprentice and both are run simultaneously.
Format[edit]
Players schedule and play out their own matches within the allotted time during each stage.
- Group Stage 1:
- Round robin format
- All matches are Bo3.
- Top 2 players of each group advance to Group Stage 2
- Group Stage 2:
- Round robin format
- All matches are Bo3.
- Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
- Playoffs:
- Single elimination bracket.
- Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5.
- Finals are Bo7.
Player Eligibility[edit]
- Only NA citizens/residents who have never exceeded 5250 MMR in the last 4 months and played at least 30 ladder games during the current season on their main ladder account (before registration) may participate.
Talents[edit]
Prize Pool[edit]
Participants[edit]
Results[edit]
Group Stage 1[edit]
[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 31, 2020 - 22:00 CEST | ||||||
1. | eXiled | 3-0 | 6-0 | |||
2. | Nate | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | TheDetweiler | 1-2 | 3-4 | |||
4. | MONSTROSITY | 0-3 | 0-6 |
Group A Matches
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
L
W
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 31, 2020 - 22:00 CEST | ||||||
1. | Wonder | 3-0 | 6-0 | |||
2. | ReaLiTy | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | Forget | 1-2 | 3-4 | |||
4. | BraDaDiah | 0-3 | 0-6 |
Group B Matches
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
L
W
[edit]
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 31, 2020 - 22:00 CEST | ||||||
1. | LastSurprise | 3-0 | 6-0 | |||
2. | GnRMatheus | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | drumhead | 1-2 | 3-4 | |||
4. | TheTiny | 0-3 | 0-4 |
Group C Matches
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
W
L
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group D | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 31, 2020 - 22:00 CEST | ||||||
1. | WyScion | 3-0 | 6-0 | |||
2. | Basherslice | 2-1 | 4-4 | |||
3. | Hamish | 1-2 | 3-4 | |||
4. | HeatedStove | 0-3 | 1-6 |
Group D Matches
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
W
L
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group E | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 31, 2020 - 22:00 CEST | ||||||
1. | FEqualsMA | 3-0 | 6-1 | |||
2. | LaughNgamez | 2-1 | 5-3 | |||
3. | OiLTowN | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | Darkblade | 0-3 | 1-6 |
Group E Matches
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
1
2
1
2
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
1
2
1
2
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group F | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 31, 2020 - 22:00 CEST | ||||||
1. | Lyra | 3-0 | 6-1 | |||
2. | picur | 2-1 | 5-2 | |||
3. | Yoyo | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | XenoDactyl | 0-3 | 0-6 |
Group F Matches
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
1
2
1
2
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group G | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 31, 2020 - 22:00 CEST | ||||||
1. | gotquail | 3-0 | 6-1 | |||
2. | Flickerwisp | 1-2 | 4-4 | |||
3. | KCal | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | StarFoxX | 1-2 | 2-5 |
Group G Matches
W
L
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group H | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 31, 2020 - 22:00 CEST | ||||||
1. | Worldisdoom | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
2. | Holden | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | CaptCanuck | 1-2 | 4-4 | |||
4. | Stifle | 1-2 | 3-5 |
Group H Matches
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
1
2
1
2
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
Group Stage 2[edit]
[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 7, 2020 - 22:00 CEST | ||||||
1. | eXiled | 2-1 | 5-4 | |||
2. | Worldisdoom | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | ReaLiTy | 1-2 | 3-4 | |||
4. | Flickerwisp | 1-2 | 3-4 |
Group A Matches
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
1
2
1
2
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
1
2
1
2
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
1
2
1
2
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 7, 2020 - 22:00 CEST | ||||||
1. | Wonder | 3-0 | 6-2 | |||
2. | gotquail | 2-1 | 5-3 | |||
3. | Basherslice | 1-2 | 3-5 | |||
4. | LaughNgamez | 0-3 | 2-6 |
Group B Matches
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
1
2
1
2
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
1
2
1
2
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
L
W
[edit]
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 7, 2020 - 22:00 CEST | ||||||
1. | FEqualsMA | 3-0 | 6-1 | |||
2. | LastSurprise | 2-1 | 4-2 | |||
3. | Picur | 1-2 | 3-4 | |||
4. | Nate | 0-3 | 0-6 |
Group C Matches
2
1
2
1
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group D | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
June 7, 2020 - 22:00 CEST | ||||||
1. | WyScion | 3-0 | 6-1 | |||
2. | GnRMatheus | 2-1 | 4-2 | |||
3. | Holden | 1-2 | 3-4 | |||
4. | Lyra | 0-3 | 0-6 |
Group D Matches
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
1
2
1
2
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
W
L
W
L
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
0
2
0
2
Unknown
Unknown
Playoffs[edit]
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
1
3
1
3
2
3
W
L
3
1
0
3
3
0
4
3
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | Random | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Stage 1 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Group Stage 2 |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
|
View Games[edit]
Stream[edit]
VoDs[edit]
- CranKy Ducklings on YouTube
- CranKy Ducklings on Twitch