Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

32 Boys 1 Cup

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]32 Boys 1 Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Canada Canada
Format:
Group Stage,
Single Elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$4,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-10-19
End Date:
2014-11-23
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
7
8
17
Maps

32 Boys 1 Cup is a tournament hosted by BaseTradeTV for the purpose of filling the downtime between the end of the 2014 WCS Season 3 and the 2014 WCS Global Finals.

Format[edit]

  • 4 qualifiers:
    • 2 NA qualifiers, 1 EU qualifier, 1 KR qualifier.*
    • Single elimination Best of 3 brackets.
    • Top 4 from each qualifies for the tournament.
  • 32 player region-based group stage.
  • 16 player single elimination playoffs.
    • Round of 16 - Best of 3.
    • Quarterfinals - Best of 3.
    • Semifinals - Best of 5.
    • Third Place Match - Best of 3.
    • Finals - Best of 7.
  • The server played on will depend on the players in each match.
    • KR vs KR = KR.
    • EU vs EU = EU.
    • All other matches will be played on the NA Server.

*Orignally there were 2 EU qualifiers and 1 NA qualifier, however due to a lack of signups, an EU qualifier was replaced by an NA qualifier.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

The $4,000 USD prize pool is tentative and may change based on donations.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (7) Terran (8) Zerg (17)
Qualified Players (16)
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
United States Bails
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
United States Schnitzel
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
New Zealand Petraeus
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Poland MaNa
Invasion eSportInvasion eSport
South Korea GuMiho
Solaris GamingSolaris Gaming
United States JonSnow
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States intense
Karnage eSportsKarnage eSports
Sweden Namshar
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
Canada Drunkenboi
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
Pro DollyPro Dolly
Brazil Kelazhur
Sweden SortOf
MVPMVP
South Korea Losira
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea Leenock
MVPMVP
South Korea DeParture
IvDgamingIvDgaming
United States Phog
Invited Players (16)
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany ShoWTimE
CascadeCascade
Ukraine Kas
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Stork
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Mexico MajOr
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Canada Kane
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden MorroW
Wayi SpiderWayi Spider
South Korea Check
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea PartinG
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Peru CatZ
AxiomAxiom
South Korea CranK
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
MilleniumMillenium
United States Goswser
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Solar

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

KR Group #1[edit]

lrthread KR Group #1
October 19, 2014 - 8:00 EDT
1. South Korea Terran GuMiho 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg Losira 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Zerg Leenock 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Zerg Check 0-2 2-4
KR Group #1 Matches
Leenock
1
2
GuMiho
Losira
0
2
GuMiho
Leenock
1
2
Losira

KR Group #2[edit]

lrthread KR Group #2
October 20, 2014 - 8:00 EDT
1. South Korea Zerg DeParture 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Protoss PartinG 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Protoss Stork 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 0-2 1-4
KR Group #2 Matches
Jaedong
0
2
PartinG
Jaedong
PartinG
Stork
0
2
DeParture
Stork
DeParture
PartinG
1
2
DeParture

EU Group #1[edit]

lrthread EU Group #1
October 21, 2014 - 8:00 EDT
1. Poland Zerg Nerchio 2-0 4-2
2. Germany Protoss ShoWTimE 2-1 5-3
3. Ukraine Terran Kas 1-2 3-5
4. Sweden Zerg Namshar 0-2 2-4
EU Group #1 Matches
ShoWTimE
2
0
Kas
Nerchio
2
1
ShoWTimE

NA Group #1[edit]

lrthread NA Group #1
October 21, 2014 - 18:00 EDT
1. Mexico Terran MajOr 2-0 4-0
2. Canada Protoss HuK 2-1 4-3
3. United States Zerg JonSnow 1-2 2-5
4. United States Terran intense 0-2 2-4
NA Group #1 Matches
intense
1
2
JonSnow
HuK
0
2
MajOr
JonSnow
0
2
MajOr
HuK
2
0
JonSnow

EU Group #2[edit]

lrthread EU Group #2
October 22, 2014 - 8:00 EDT
1. Germany Zerg TLO 2-0 4-1
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 2-1 4-3
3. Sweden Zerg SortOf 1-2 3-4
4. Ukraine Zerg Bly 0-2 1-4
EU Group #2 Matches
MaNa
0
2
SortOf

NA Group #2[edit]

lrthread NA Group #2
October 22, 2014 - 18:00 EDT
1. Canada Zerg Kane 2-0 4-0
2. New Zealand Zerg Petraeus 2-1 4-2
3. United States Protoss Bails 1-2 2-4
4. Brazil Terran Kelazhur 0-2 0-4
NA Group #2 Matches
Bails
2
0
Kelazhur
Kane
2
0
Petraeus
Kane
Petraeus
Kelazhur
0
2
Petraeus
Bails
0
2
Kane
Petraeus
2
0
Bails
Petraeus
Bails

NA Group #3[edit]

lrthread NA Group #3
October 23, 2014 - 18:00 EDT
1. United States Zerg Phog 2-0 4-1
2. Peru Zerg CatZ 2-1 5-2
3. United States Terran Schnitzel 1-2 3-5
4. Canada Terran Drunkenboi 0-2 0-4
NA Group #3 Matches
CatZ
1
2
Schnitzel
Drunkenboi
0
2
Phog
Drunkenboi
Phog
CatZ
2
0
Drunkenboi
CatZ
Drunkenboi
Schnitzel
1
2
Phog
CatZ
2
0
Schnitzel
CatZ
Schnitzel

Wildcard Group[edit]

lrthread Wildcard Group
October 24, 2014 - 19:00 EDT
1. South Korea Protoss CranK 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zerg Solar 2-1 5-2
3. United States Zerg Goswser 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden Terran MorroW 0-2 2-4
Wildcard Group Matches
Goswser
0
2
Solar
MorroW
1
2
Goswser
Goswser
0
2
Solar

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
United StatesPhog
0
South KoreaPartinG
2
Phog
PartinG
October 27, 2014 - 18:00 EDT
United Statesintense
2
GermanyShoWTimE
1
intense
ShoWTimE
October 27, 2014 - 17:00 EDT
MajOr did not show up for his match and was replaced by the 4th place finisher from his group, intense. JonSnow was also contacted but was too busy to play.
South KoreaPartinG
2
United Statesintense
0
PartinG
intense
November 22, 2014 - 07:10 PST
PolandNerchio
2
PolandMaNa
0
Nerchio
MaNa
October 27, 2014 - 10:00 EDT
GermanyTLO
0
South KoreaLosira
2
TLO
Losira
October 27, 2014 - 09:00 EDT
PolandNerchio
0
South KoreaLosira
2
Nerchio
Losira
South KoreaPartinG
3
South KoreaLosira
2
South KoreaDeParture
0
South KoreaSolar
2
DeParture
Solar
October 27, 2014 - 08:00 EDT
South KoreaCranK
2
CanadaHuK
0
CranK
HuK
October 27, 2014 - 20:00 EDT
South KoreaSolar
2
South KoreaCranK
0
Solar
CranK
CanadaKane
2
PeruCatZ
0
Kane
CatZ
October 27, 2014 - 11:00 EDT
South KoreaGuMiho
2
New ZealandPetraeus
0
GuMiho
Petraeus
October 27, 2014 - 19:00 EDT
CanadaKane
0
South KoreaGuMiho
2
Kane
GuMiho
November 22, 2014 - 05:00 PST
South KoreaSolar
1
South KoreaGuMiho
3
Solar
GuMiho
South KoreaPartinG
4
South KoreaGuMiho
3
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
South KoreaLosira
2
South KoreaSolar
1
Losira
Solar

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
7817
Round of 16
529
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Catallena112020.0%41325.0%21150.0%-3-
Deadwing175050.0%52340.0%43175.0%-3-
Foxtrot Labs4110100.0%1010.0%110100.0%-1-
Merry Go Round1842250.0%52340.0%21150.0%-52
Nimbus1564266.7%220100.0%62433.3%-1-
Overgrowth44137653.8%159660.0%42250.0%-111
The King Sejong Station3576185.7%85362.5%87187.5%-102
Total Sum (Σ)14438201852.6%40211952.5%27171063.0%-345

View Games[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]