Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

3D!Clan

This article is a Team stub. You can help Liquipedia by expanding it.
[e][h]3D!Clan
Team Information
Location:
Manager:
Daniel "DenFrizer-" Abalikhin,
Stanislav "gL1de" Staskevich,
Alexandr "Sonix" Pavlucenko,
Anastasiya "Azzer" Davydenkova
Team Captain:
Pavel "Bee" Zhigarev
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
7
1
3
3
History
Created:
october 1998


3D!Clan is one of the best and oldest teams in Russia, having an active gaming division in StarCraft II, and also former teams in Warcraft III, DOTA2, Counter-Strike 1.6, FIFA and Point Blank.

3D!Clan was host to several famous StarCraft and StarCraft II players, including Androide, White-Ra, Strelok, Enemy, Pomi and Aristeo amongst others.

In Brood War, the clan accumulated 10 WCG National Final medls, four of which are gold, as well as 8 ASUS Cup medals, and, 4th place at the WCG 2004 Grand Finals and 2nd place finish at the WCG 2005 Grand Finals and WCG Samsung European Championship 2005.

The clan was founded in 1998 by three Moscow residents, Ilya "CrElias" Zagorbinin, Andrey "CaptainDRON" Ermolaev and Alexander "Skendel" Kovalev, under the name "Danger Destruction Death", abbreviated to '3D'.

The StarCraft II division was established during StarCraft II Beta in May 2010 and disbanded in February 2014, when 3D temporarely went down from the competitive eSports stage.

Under the guidance of the team managers, represented by DenFrizer- and Valon, the team returned to the eSports stage in 2017. They won several local leagues and announced themselves as one of the strongest organizations in Russian and CIS in just a few months.

Timeline[edit]

In 1998, when Starcraft: Brood War was released, CrElias, CaptainDRON and Skendel formed a team named «Danger Destruction Death» which became just «3D».

  • January 21th, Unix rejoins 3D.
  • May 11st, 3D wins Russian SuperLeague: Spring Series event, organized by Alex007.
  • June 29th, 3D takes 3-4th place at Russian SuperLeague: Summer Series event, organized by Alex007.
  • July 31th, Vanya leaves 3D.
  • August 26th, GhostHell joins 3D.
  • June, Bee returning from inactive state and starts to compete under 3D tag.
  • October 19th, 3D returns to StarCraft II competitive scene with a 5-player roster featuring Bee, Couguar, Fatalimer, LightWeight, Vanya.
  • December 23th, 3D wins CIS Cup, organized by Alpha Team League.
  • February 17th, 3D.SC2 disbands.
  • 3D.Notforu wins WCG Russia 2007, but gives away his spot because of visa problem.
  • 3D.Androide placed 3rd at WCG Russia 2007
  • 3D.Notforu takes bronze on WCG Russia 2006, but can't go to the finals because of visa problems.
  • 3D.Escape goes to WCG finals in USA from fourth place in Russian qualification, taking the spot of 3D.Notforu.
  • 3D.Androide wins gold of WCG Russia 2006 and head for the finals.
  • 3D.Androide placed 2nd on WCG 2005 in Singapur and became first Russian player with a WCG medal in Starcraft: Brood War.
  • 3D.Escape and 3D.Topick divided fourth place on WCG 2005.
  • 3D placed 1st in Russian teams championship winning «Shock Squadron» in last game of the season.
  • 3D.Androide took 1st place on Russian WCG qualifiers.
  • 3D.Topick took 3rd place on WCG qualifiers in Ukraine
  • 3D.Temujin took 2nd place on Kazakhstan WCG qualifiers which giving a spot in WCG finals.
  • 3D.Androide took 3rd place on Russian WCG qualifiers which giving a spot in WCG finals.

Player Roster[edit]

Active Roster[edit]

Active Squad
IDNameJoin Date2014201520162017201820192020
Russian FederationAllHailLulu!Mikhail Zakharov2019-09-08-------
Russian FederationBassetSergey Anisimov2019-07-02-------
Russian FederationBee CaptainPavel Zhigarev2017-07-??-----65 - 80th 2019 WCS Summer-
Russian FederationCouguarVitaly Roshchin2017-10-2825 - 32nd 2014 DreamHack Open: Moscow------
Russian FederationDeeDanDaniil Aulov2018-??-??-------
Russian FederationMasterVasyaVasily Daryutin2020-02-24-------
UkraineZipperTheFlyYaroslav Voloshin2019-03-03-----49 - 56th 2019 WCS Spring61 - 76th IEM Katowice 2020

3D Academy Squad[edit]

Active Squad
IDNameJoin Date20182019
KazakhstanAntonyZergAnton Rud2019-03-16--
Russian FederationDefmars--
UkraineHydraOrcRuslan Denisyuk--
UkraineKrOmp--
Russian FederationRimeGeorgiy Shevchenko--
Russian FederationRusZergIlya Lyara--
BelarusSaLemandrAleksandr Lepeshinskiy2019-05-??-57 - 64th 2019 WCS Summer
UkraineSunSetVladimir Zholudev-57 - 64th 2019 WCS Spring
Russian FederationYoungStarMikhail Korenev--
Russian Federationwaidmanshell2019-09-22--
Russian FederationyoroshikuAlexey Privizentsev--

Former Players[edit]

Former Players
IDNameJoin DateLeave DateNew Team
Russian FederationAffectRoman Sklenin Retirement
Russian FederationAristeoAnton Vasilyev Team Empire
Russian FederationAtSkyGeorgy Baykov2013-08-052014-02-17 Retirement
Russian FederationBeePavel Zhigarev2010-12-??2013-10-?? Retirement
Russian FederationButtersVladimir Bychin2012-??-??2014-??-?? Retirement
Russian FederationCoolTeaDenis Markov2018-01-262018-03-27 ECV eSports
Russian FederationCreedAndrey Romanov2019-06-212020-01-08 Harbingers
Russian FederationFatalimerKonstantin Ermolaev2017-10-192017-12-?? Retirement
Russian FederationFatalimerKonstantin Ermolaev2011-02-??2012-03-12 Retirement
UkrainefOreLinGDenis Malik2011-??-??2012-??-?? Retirement
Russian FederationGarnathMikhail Kostyukhin2011-05-??2013-10-?? Retirement
UkraineGhostHellArtem Kartoguzov2018-08-262020-02-24 Harbingers
UkraineHydraOrcRuslan Denysyuk2012-09-072013-08-05 3D!Clan
UkraineInHeartBeatDmytro Antonenko2010-09-??2012-03-12 Cascade
Russian FederationJimmymicroDmitriy Melnikov2011-??-??2013-05-?? Retirement
UkraineLightWeightAdlet Satybaldin2017-10-222019-02-15 Se7en Esports
Russian FederationNonameNikita Andreev2012-05-072014-02-17 RuW
Russian FederationNotforuAlexander Davydov2013-08-05
UkraineOutSideRoman Emelyanov2013-05-152014-02-17 Retirement
Russian FederationRollSergey Moroz2012-10-152013-05-20 RuW
Russian FederationStrangeAlexey Solyakov2012-08-242014-02-17
UkraineUkraineStarIgor Kobylansky NewRoSoft
Russian FederationUnixAlexander Solyakov2012-05-012012-10-?? Retirement
Russian FederationUnixAlexander Solyakov2017-12-012019-02-??
Russian Federationu3Fedor Potapov2010-05-092012-10-?? Retirement
Russian FederationYoungYakovYakov Moiseenko2018-08-232019-03-31 Houkago Tea Team
Russian FederationVanyaIvan Chepurnov2017-10-252018-08-01 Team STARCOM

Team Achievements[edit]

Date Placement Tier Tournament Result Prize
2019
2019-12-30 11 - 12th A3Minor WardiTV Team League Season 9 0-5 Grp. S. $80
2019-09-22 2nd A3Minor Alpha SC2 Team League: Season 14 EU Pro 2 : 3 $50
2019-05-11 5 - 8th A3Minor Alpha SC2 Team League AfreecaTV Cup 0 : 3 $0
2019-04-28 2nd A3Minor Alpha SC2 Team League: Season 13 EU Pro 0 : 3 $125.63
2018
2018-10-13 1st A3Minor WardiTV Team League S8 Open 4 : 1 $200
2018-02-04 2nd A3Minor Iron Chain invitational: Titans War 2 : 5 $50
2011
2011-10-31 1st A3Minor Vanguard Marsch 2 6 : 1 $198
2011-03-30 2nd A3Minor Vanguard Marsch 4 : 4 $0

References[edit]