Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ASL Season 4 Prime



[e][h]ASL Season 4 Prime League
League Information
Organizer:
Ascended Star League[1]
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
United States USA
Format:
1v1 Round of 32:
Professional players.
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-03-02
End Date:
2015-05-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
10
10
12
Maps


The Prime League is our featured spotlight event! It hosts 32 professional gamers from around the world to compete in a 6 week league. Professional players are the only ones who can play in this league, and it is by invite only with the exception of 8 qualifiers seeds. Prime brings the elite of the StarCraft community together for the best possible entertainment through high quality production and graphics. The event will be casted live at The Official ASL DingIt Channel. The VODS will be available from the ASL YouTube channel.

The tournament organizers can be supported through Patreon.

Prime League Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 32 Players compete.
  • 8 groups of 4 will battle it out in the Round of 32, trying to advance to the next level to the Round of 16.
  • The top 2 in each group will advance.
  • Each match will be best of 3 during the Round of 32 and 16.

Group Stages end. Playoffs begin.

  • Each match will be best of 5 during the Round of 8.
  • Each match will be best of 7 during Round of 4 Semi Finals.
  • Each match will be best of 9 during the Grand Finals.

Map Pool Details[edit]

Prime Season 4 Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (12)
Seeded from ASL Season 3: Prime League (7)
Korea (South) PartinG
Korea (South) Ryung
Korea (South) Sacsri
Canada HuK
Korea (South) Journey
Korea (South) Jaedong
Korea (South) Rain
Qualifiers (12)
Korea (South) Arthur
Mexico MajOr
Germany roof
Korea (South) Patience
Brazil Kelazhur
Ukraine Bly
Canada Believe
Korea (South) aLive
Czech Republic TomikuS
Romania NightEnD
United States of America SirRobin
United States of America State
Invites (13)
Korea (South) HerO
Korea (South) Heart
Korea (South) Impact
United States puCK
Korea (South) jjakji
Korea (South) DongRaeGu
Korea (South) TaeJa
Korea (South) Hydra
Canada MaSa
New Zealand Petraeus
Korea (South) SuperNova
United States JonSnow
United States of America Silky

Results[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$5,000 USD are divided among participants as follows:

First Place will also receive a Custom made ASL Canvas Trophy.

Top 8 Players will be guaranteed a spot in Season 5.

Group Stage - Round of 32[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Mar 2, 2015 - 16:00 PST
1. Korea (South)  PartinG 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  TaeJa 2-1 4-3
3. Romania  NightEnD 1-2 3-4
4. United States  Silky 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
Mar 3, 2015 - 16:00 PST
1. United States  JonSnow 2-0 4-1
2. Brazil  Kelazhur 2-1 3-2
3. Czech Republic  TomikuS 1-2 2-5
4. Germany  roof* 0-2 1-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
Mar 4, 2015 - 16:00 PST
1. Korea (South)  Impact 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  Sacsri 2-1 3-3
3. Korea (South)  aLive 1-2 4-5
4. Canada  HuK* 0-2 1-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
Mar 5, 2015 - 16:00 PST
1. Korea (South)  Patience 2-0 4-2
2. Korea (South)  Hydra 2-1 5-4
3. Korea (South)  Ryung 1-2 4-5
4. Korea (South)  jjakji 0-2 2-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
Mar 7, 2015 - 12:00 PST
1. Ukraine  Bly 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  SuperNova 2-1 4-3
3. United States of America  puCK 1-2 3-5
4. New Zealand  Petraeus 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
Mar 08, 2015 - 14:00 PDT
1. South Korea  DongRaeGu 2-0 2-1
2. South Korea  Rain 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  HerO 1-2 0-4
4. Mexico  MajOr 0-2 0-0

Group G[edit]

Group G
Mar 10, 2015 - 16:00 PDT
1. Korea (South)  Jaedong 2-0 2-0
2. Canada  MaSa 2-1 5-2
3. Canada  Believe 1-2 2-5
4. United States  SirRobin* 0-2 0-2

Group H[edit]

Group H
Mar 9, 2015 - 16:00 PDT
1. Korea (South)  Journey 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Heart 2-1 5-2
3. United States  State 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Arthur 0-2 0-4

Group Stage - Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Mar 23, 2015 - 16:00 PDT
1. Korea (South)  Heart 2-0 4-0
2. Korea (South)  Patience 2-1 4-2
3. Brazil  Kelazhur 1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine  Bly 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 9, 2015 - 16:00 PDT
1. Korea (South)  Journey 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Rain 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  DongRaeGu 1-2 3-5
4. Canada  MaSa 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 8, 2015 - 16:00 PDT
1. Korea (South)  Jaedong 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Sacsri 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  TaeJa 1-2 3-4
4. United States of America  JonSnow 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 7, 2015 - 16:00 PDT
1. Korea (South)  Hydra 2-0 4-1
2. Korea (South)  Impact 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  PartinG 1-2 3-5
4. Korea (South)  SuperNova 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Heart
3
Heart 
 Impact
 South Korea Impact
1
 South Korea Journey
3
Journey 
 Sacsri
 South Korea Sacsri
2
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong 
 Rain
 South Korea Rain
3
 South Korea Hydra
3
Hydra 
 Patience
 South Korea Patience
0
Semifinals (Bo7)
 South Korea Heart
0
Heart 
 Journey
April 18, 2015 15:00 PDT
 South Korea Journey
4
 South Korea Rain
4
Rain 
 Hydra
 South Korea Hydra
1
Finals (Bo9)
 South Korea Journey
2
 South Korea Rain
5

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
101012
Round of 16
367
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Catallena2793633.3%74357.1%61516.7%221
Coda1--------110100.0%---
Deadwing2475271.4%61516.7%64266.7%221
Expedition Lost2664266.7%72528.6%53260.0%341
Inferno Pools964266.7%110100.0%2020.0%---
Overgrowth44127558.3%107370.0%113827.3%263
Secret Spring1021150.0%220100.0%54180.0%1--
Vaani Research Station25103730.0%51420.0%105550.0%---
Total Sum (Σ)16652272551.9%38182047.4%46212545.7%10146

Important Links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Social Media[edit]

Partners[edit]

See Also[edit]