Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ASL Season 4 Vanguard



[e][h]ASL Season 4 Vanguard League
League Information
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
United States USA
Format:
1v1 Round of 32:
Diamond and Low Masters
Prize pool:
$145 USD
Start Date:
2015-02-14
End Date:
2015-04-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
30
6
18
6
Maps


The Vanguard League is designed to give Diamond and low level Master players an outlet to compete in a high quality, high production, and professional style tournament with prizes. The event will be casted live at The Official ASL Dingit TV Channel. The VODS will be available from the ASL YouTube channel.

The tournament organizers can be supported through Patreon.

Vanguard League Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 32 Players compete.
  • 8 groups of 4 will battle it out in the Round of 32, trying to advance to the next level to the Round of 16.
  • The top 2 in each group will advance.
  • Each match will be best of 3 during the Round of 32 and 16.

Group Stages end. Playoffs begin.

  • Each match will be best of 5 during the Round of 8.
  • Each match will be best of 7 during Round of 4 Semi Finals.
  • Each match will be best of 9 during the Grand Finals.

Map Pool Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Bonus Rewards include a custom canvas trophy with winners name invitation to season 5. Top 8 is invited to season 5.

$145 USD are divided among participants as follows:

Results[edit]

Group Stage - Round of 32[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Feb 14, 2015 - 19:00 PST
1. United States of America  Synastren 2-0 4-1
2. United States of America  Strix 2-1 5-4
3. United States of America  DreamS 0-1 4-5
4. Chile  FatCatChef 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
Feb 15, 2015 - 19:00 PST
1. Canada  Zode 1-0 2-0
2. Canada  Vespasian 0-1 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
Feb 21, 2015 - 19:00 PST
1. Canada  Alceister 2-0 4-1
2. France  Kunamatata 2-1 4-2
3. United States of America  Temp0 1-2 2-4
4. United States of America  KilgoreTrout 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
Feb 22, 2015 - 19:00 PST
1. Germany  noMADe 2-0 4-1
2. United States  Maellic 2-1 4-2
3. Canada  EnderSword 1-2 2-4
4. United States  Saranghae 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
Feb 28, 2015 - 19:00 PST
1. Canada  doohickey 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Alumina* 2-1 4-2
3. United States of America  WizeCrax 1-2 2-4
4. United States of America  padula 0-2 0-0

Group F[edit]

Group F
Mar 1, 2015 - 19:00 PST
1. United States of America  MaNiAcJaCe 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  AeiS 2-1 5-2
3. Canada  Seryph 1-2 2-4
4. United States of America  Boomerang* 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
Mar 14, 2015 - 19:00 PDT
1. Canada  TUXerino 2-0 4-1
2. United Kingdom  Ceonsamea 2-1 5-2
3. Scotland  Genesis 1-2 2-4
4. Canada  Tiy 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
Mar 15, 2015 - 19:00 PDT
1. United States of America  Canary 2-0 4-1
2. United States of America  Sabre 2-1 5-2
3. United States of America  Ferret 1-2 3-5
4. United States of America  Maverick 0-2 0-4

Group Stage - Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
Mar 21, 2015 - 19:00 PDT
1. Canada  AeiS 2-0 4-0
2. United States of America  Canary 2-1 4-1
3. United States of America  WizeCrax 1-2 3-4
4. Canada  TUXerino 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
Mar 22, 2015 - 19:00 PDT
1. Canada  Alceister 2-0 4-2
2. United Kingdom  Ceonsamea 2-1 5-3
3. United States of America  Maellic 1-2 4-4
4. United States of America  MaNiAcJaCe 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
Mar 28, 2015 - 19:00 PDT
1. Canada  Zode 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  noMADe 2-1 4-4
3. France  Kunamatata 1-2 4-4
4. United States of America  Strix 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 5, 2015 - 19:00 PDT
1. United States of America  Sabre 2-0 4-2
2. Canada  doohickey 2-1 4-3
3. United States of America  Vespasian 1-2 4-4
4. United States of America  Synastren 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Canada AeiS
3
AeiS 
 doohickey
April 11, 2015 18:00 PDT
 Canada doohickey
0
 Canada Alceister
3
Alceister 
 noMADe
 Germany noMADe
0
 Canada Zode
3
Zode 
 Ceonsamea
 United Kingdom Ceonsamea
1
 USA Sabre
3
Sabre 
 Canary
April 15, 2015 19:00 PDT
 USA Canary
1
Semifinals (Bo7)
 Canada AeiS
2
 Canada Alceister
4
 Canada Zode
4
 USA Sabre
3
Finals (Bo9)
 Canada Alceister
5
 Canada Zode
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
6186
Round of 16
2104
Quarterfinals
251
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1

Fallen Warriors[edit]

Fallen warriors is for the competitors who did not advance in the rounds of 32 and 16. Giving them one more shot at prizes. The winners will receive $10 and an invite to play in Season 5. First place takes all!

Round of 32 Competitors[edit]

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Catallena2385362.5%1010.0%63350.0%71-
Deadwing23106460.0%31233.3%63350.0%3-1
Expedition Lost1472528.6%220100.0%42250.0%1--
Inferno Pools72020.0%----110100.0%4--
Iron Fortress1110100.0%-----------
Overgrowth34115645.5%----105550.0%12-1
Secret Spring1132166.7%--------71-
Vaani Research Station2697277.8%1010.0%53260.0%10-1
Total Sum (Σ)13951282354.9%73442.9%32171553.1%4423

External Links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Social Media[edit]

Partners[edit]

See Also[edit]