Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

ASL Season 5 Challenger

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]ASL Season 5 Challenger League
League Information
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
United States USA
Format:
1v1 Round of 32:
Masters & Grand Masters
Prize pool:
$500 USD
Start Date:
2015-06-01
End Date:
2015-08-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
11
9
12
Maps


The Challenger League is designed to give Masters, Grand Masters, and Semi Professional players an outlet to compete in a high quality, high production, and professional style tournament with prizes. The event will be casted live at The Official Dingit TV Channel. The VODs will be available from the ASL YouTube channel.

The tournament organizers can be supported through Patreon.

Challenger League Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 32 Players compete.
  • 8 groups of 4 will battle it out in the Round of 32, trying to advance to the next level to the Round of 16.
  • The top 2 in each group will advance.
  • Each match will be best of 3 during the Round of 32 and 16.

Group Stages end. Playoffs begin.

  • Each match will be best of 5 during the Round of 8.
  • Each match will be best of 7 during Round of 4 Semi Finals.
  • Each match will be best of 7 during the Grand Finals.

Map Pool Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$500 USD and OSC points are divided among participants as follows:

Top 2 players are invited to Season 6 Prime League. Remaining players of Top 8 are invited to Season 6 Challenger League.

Results[edit]

Group Stage - Round of 32[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
June 1, 2015 - 18:00 PDT
1. Australia  Alopex 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Rengen 2-1 4-4
3. Canada  Rain 1-2 3-5
4. Canada  Fission 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 2, 2015 - 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Spear 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Arthur 2-1 3-2
3. Australia  Soundwave 1-2 0-4
4. United States  GAMETIME 0-2 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
June 3, 2015 - 18:00 PDT
1. Canada  AeiS 2-0 4-2
2. Switzerland  PengWin 2-1 5-3
3. United States  Sacrilege 1-2 4-4
4. Romania  Crimson 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 4, 2015 - 18:00 PDT
1. United States  Zeal 2-0 4-1
2. Japan  PSiArc 2-1 4-2
3. Sweden  Winter 1-2 3-4
4. Canada  Seryph 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
June 8, 2015 - 18:00 PDT
1. United States  intense 2-0 2-0
2. Singapore  Blysk 2-1 4-0
3. United States  TheGiantGnome 1-2 2-5
4. Canada  Zero 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
June 9, 2015 - 18:00 PDT
1. India  DemiLove 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  Ziggy 2-1 3-2
3. Canada  MyDarling 1-2 0-4
4. United States  Twincest 0-2 0-0

Group G[edit]

Group G
June 10, 2015 - 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  StuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Nado 2-1 3-2
3. South Korea  aCtive 1-2 0-4
4. South Korea  Mamuri 0-2 0-0

Group H[edit]

Group H
June 11, 2015 - 18:00 PDT
1. Philippines  EnDerr 2-0 4-1
2. United States  TheTRUTH 2-1 5-4
3. United States  EndOfLine 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  KellerMaN 0-2 2-4

Group Stage - Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
June 15, 2015 - 18:00 PDT
1. Philippines  EnDerr 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Arthur 2-1 4-1
3. United States  intense 1-2 2-4
4. Poland  Ziggy 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 16, 2015 - 18:00 PDT
1. United States  Zeal 2-0 4-1
2. Switzerland  PengWin 2-1 5-3
3. United States  Rengen 1-2 1-4
4. India  DemiLove 0-2 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
June 17, 2015 - 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Spear 2-0 4-0
2. United States  TheTRUTH 2-1 4-4
3. Japan  PSiArc 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  StuN 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 18, 2015 - 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Nado 2-0 4-1
2. Singapore  Blysk 2-1 2-2
3. Canada  AeiS 1-2 1-4
4. Australia  Alopex 0-2 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Philippines EnDerr
3
EnDerr 
 Blysk
 Singapore Blysk
1
 USA Zeal
3
Zeal 
 TheTRUTH
June 22, 2015 - 18:00 PDT
 USA TheTRUTH
0
 South Korea Spear
3
Spear 
 PengWin
June 26, 2015 - 18:00 PDT
 Switzerland PengWin
1
 South Korea Nado
2
Nado 
 Arthur
June 23, 2015 - 18:00 PDT
 South Korea Arthur
3
Semifinals (Bo7)
 Philippines EnDerr
2
EnDerr 
 Zeal
July 27, 2015 18:00 PDT
 USA Zeal
4
 South Korea Spear
2
Spear 
 Arthur
 South Korea Arthur
4
Finals (Bo7)
 USA Zeal
2
Zeal 
 Arthur
 South Korea Arthur
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
11912
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
211
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Cactus Valley1--------------1
Coda4086275.0%119281.8%123925.0%225
Echo3452340.0%41325.0%138561.5%228
Inferno Pools42020.0%220100.0%-------
Iron Fortress2242250.0%62433.3%54180.0%133
Moonlight Madness102020.0%21150.0%110100.0%-32
Terraform141010.0%51420.0%42250.0%1-3
Vaani Research Station2443175.0%52340.0%128466.7%-12
Total Sum (Σ)14926131350.0%35181751.4%47262155.3%61124

External Links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Social Media[edit]

Partners[edit]

See Also[edit]