Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

ASL Season 5 Prime

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]ASL Season 5 Prime League
League Information
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
United States USA
Format:
1v1, Group Stages, Single-elimination Brackets
Professional players.
Prize Pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-07-27
End Date:
2015-09-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
31
9
9
13
Maps


The Prime League is our featured spotlight event! It hosts 32 professional gamers from around the world to compete in an epic league. Professional players are the only ones who can play in this league, and it is by invite only with the exception of a few qualifier seeds. Prime brings the elite of the StarCraft community together for the best possible entertainment through high quality production and graphics. The event will be casted live at The Official ASL DingIt Channel. The VODs will be available from the ASL YouTube channel.

The tournament organizers can be supported through Patreon.

Prime League Information[edit]

This Tournament is a TOA (The Organizers Alliance) sanctioned event.

Format[edit]

4 Open Qualifiers[edit]

  • North America Qualfiers #1: July 21, 2015 - 2:00 CEST Single-elimination on NA Server
  • Korean Qualifiers: July 22, 2015 - 3:00 CEST Single-elimination on KR Server
  • European Qualifiers: July 22, 2015 - 19:00 CEST Single-elimination on EU Server
  • North America Qualfiers #2: July 25, 2015 - 15:00 PDT Double-elimination on NA Server
  • Top 2 of every qualifiers advance to Group Stage - Round of 32

Group Stages[edit]

  • 32 Players compete
    • 8 groups of 4 players Dual Tournament format: the top 2 in each group will advance to Group Stage - Round of 16
  • 16 Players compete
    • 4 groups of 4 players Dual Tournament format: the top 2 in each group will advance to Playoffs Stage
  • Each match will be best of 3 during the Round of 32 and 16

Playoffs Stage[edit]

  • Each match will be best of 5 during the Round of 8.
  • Each match will be best of 7 during Semi Finals and Grand Finals.

Map Pool Details[edit]

Prime Season 5 Participants[edit]

Protoss (9) Terran (9) Zerg (13)
Seeded from ASL Season 4: Prime League (8)
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea Rain
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Journey
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
South Korea Hydra
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea Patience
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Heart
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Impact
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea Sacsri
Seeded from ASL Season 4: Challenger League (2)
DuSt GamingDuSt Gaming
South Korea Spear
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
Philippines EnDerr
Seeded from ASL Season 5: Challenger League (2)
Team SpectreTeam Spectre
South Korea Arthur
BrawL eSportsBrawL eSports
United States Zeal
Qualifiers (8)
Extreme SupremacyExtreme Supremacy
Russia CoolTea
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Ryung
Team SpectreTeam Spectre
South Korea Gamja
South Korea Apocalypse
Taiwan InnoVatiVe
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Poland Tefel
Team SpectreTeam Spectre
South Korea Scorpion
Invites (11)
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea PartinG
CM StormCM Storm
South Korea Polt
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
South Korea HyuN
South Korea StarDust
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming
Canada MaSa
Team EnVyUsTeam EnVyUs
South Korea viOLet
Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics
United States puCK
PrimePrime
South Korea KeeN
New Zealand Petraeus
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Canada HuK
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Solar

Results[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$5,000 USD and OSC points are divided among participants as follows:

Top 8 Players will be guaranteed a spot in Season 6.

Qualifiers[edit]

Group Stage - Round of 32[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 9, 2015 19:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Polt 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Heart 2-1 4-2
3. Poland  Tefel 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Scorpion 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
July 28, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Rain 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Spear 2-1 4-2
3. Philippines  EnDerr 1-2 2-4
4. United States  Zeal 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
July 29, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Sacsri 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Journey 1-1 1-2
3. South Korea  Arthur 0-2 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 11, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Impact 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  HyuN 1-1 3-2
3. South Korea  viOLet 0-2 1-4
4. Russia  CoolTea 0-0 0-0

Group E[edit]

Group E
August 3, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. New Zealand  Petraeus 3-1 5-1
2. Canada  HuK 2-2 3-4
3. South Korea  Apocalypse 1-3 3-4
4. South Korea  Jaedong 0-0 0-0

Group F[edit]

Group F
August 12, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Patience 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  StarDust 1-1 3-2
3. Taiwan  InnoVatiVe 0-2 0-4
4. South Korea  PartinG 0-0 0-0

Group G[edit]

Group G
August 5, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. United States  puCK 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Ryung 2-1 5-3
3. Brazil  Kelazhur 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Solar 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
August 15, 2015 19:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Hydra 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  KeeN 1-1 2-3
3. South Korea  Gamja 0-2 1-4
4. Canada  MaSa 0-0 0-0

Group Stage - Round of 16[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview Group A
August 20, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Impact 2-0 4-1
2. New Zealand  Petraeus 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Ryung 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Spear 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

preview Group B
August 18, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Journey 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Patience 1-1 3-3
3. Canada  HuK 0-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Rain 0-0 0-0

Group C[edit]

preview Group C
August 19, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Sacsri 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  KeeN 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Polt 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

preview Group D
August 17, 2015 18:00 PDT
1. South Korea  Hydra 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  StarDust 2-1 5-3
3. United States  puCK 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Heart 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo7)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaImpact
3
South KoreaStarDust
0
Impact
StarDust
September 3, 2015 - 05:30
South KoreaJourney
0
South KoreaSacsri
3
Journey
Sacsri
September 3, 2015 - 04:00
South KoreaImpact
4
South KoreaSacsri
1
Impact
Sacsri
South KoreaHyuN
3
South KoreaPatience
0
HyuN
Patience
September 3, 2015 - 02:30
South KoreaHydra
3
New ZealandPetraeus
0
Hydra
Petraeus
September 3, 2015 - 01:00
South KoreaHyuN
4
South KoreaHydra
1
HyuN
Hydra
South KoreaImpact
4
South KoreaHyuN
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
9913
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Bridgehead92020.0%220100.0%-----5-
Cactus Valley1565183.3%440100.0%110100.0%211
Coda41146842.9%61516.7%73442.9%194
Echo1943175.0%21150.0%63350.0%-52
Iron Fortress21115645.5%21150.0%110100.0%241
Moonlight Madness932166.7%220100.0%1010.0%-3-
Terraform33112918.2%53260.0%53260.0%282
Total Sum (Σ)14751232845.1%2314960.9%21111052.4%73510

External Links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Social Media[edit]

Partners[edit]

See Also[edit]