Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

ASUS ROG NorthCon 2013

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]ASUS ROG NorthCon 2013
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Neumünster
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-12-06
End Date:
2013-12-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
5
5
Maps
Chronology

This is the first big ASUS ROG tournament for StarCraft II being held outside of Assembly and Finland. The event will be held between the 6th and 7th of December 2013 during NorthCon, the largest LAN event in Germany, at the Holstenhallen Neumünster in Neumünster, Schleswig-Holstein. The event will feature a $25,000 prizepool, with 16 players competing, 13 of which are invited, two qualify through The BCON Clash 2, and a final offline qualifier will be held at NorthCon itself.

Featuring[edit]

Players[edit]

South Korea  JaedongEvil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
 Lee Jae Dong
South Korea  LifeStarTaleStarTale
 Lee Seung Hyun
Spain  VortiXmousesportsmousesports
 Juan Moreno Durán
Spain  LucifroNmousesportsmousesports
 Pedro Moreno Durán
South Korea  jjakjimYinsanitymYinsanity
 Jung Ji Hoon
South Korea  INnoVationTeam AcerTeam Acer
 Lee Shin Hyung
South Korea  MMATeam AcerTeam Acer
 Mun Seong Won
Canada  ScarlettTeam AcerTeam Acer
 Sasha Hostyn
Poland  NerchioTeam AcerTeam Acer
 Artur Bloch
South Korea  Sanyoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
 Kang Cho Won
South Korea  StarDustmYinsanitymYinsanity
 Son Seok Hee
Finland  elfiEnce eSportsEnce eSports
 Samuli Sihvonen
Finland  WelmuNewRoSoftNewRoSoft
 Vesa Hovinen
Germany  HasuObsmousesportsmousesports
 Dennis Schneider
Germany  SockeTeam ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
 Giacomo Thüs

Casters and Hosts[edit]

Germany TaKe
Dennis Gehlen
Host
Germany Khaldor
Thomas Kilian
Caster
Netherlands Grubby
Manuel Schenkhuizen
Caster
France FunKa
Alexandre Verrier
Observer
  • Host
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Observer
    • France FunKa (Alexandre Verrier)
  • Commentators
  • Community Commentators
    • Poland Emil (Emil Wieczorek)
    • Germany Mori (Maurice Lange)

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD is divided among participants as follows:

Format[edit]

  • The tournament will feature one group stage with GSL style double-elimination groups and single-elimination playoffs.
  • Group stage:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other in best of 5 matches.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
  • The eight remaining players will be put in a single-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are best-of-5 except the final which is a best-of-7.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (6) Terran (5) Zerg (5)
Invited (13)
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland elfi
mousesportsmousesports
Spain LucifroN
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust *
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea INnoVation
mousesportsmousesports
Spain VortiX
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
Team AcerTeam Acer
South Korea MMA
Team AcerTeam Acer
Poland Nerchio
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea jjakji
Team AcerTeam Acer
Canada Scarlett
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life
Qualifed (3)
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
Germany Wulfen
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany Socke

* NaNiwa cancelled his participation and was replaced by StarDust.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
December 6, 2013, 12:00 CET
1. South Korea  Life 2-0 6-4
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 8-3
3. Finland  Welmu 1-2 5-6
4. Germany  Wulfen 0-2 0-6

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
December 6, 2013, 14:15 CET
1. South Korea  Jaedong 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea  StarDust 2-1 7-4
3. Poland  Nerchio 1-2 5-7
4. Germany  HasuObs 0-2 2-6

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
December 6, 2013, 17:00 CET
1. South Korea  San 2-0 6-2
2. Spain  VortiX 2-1 6-7
3. South Korea  MMA 1-2 7-6
4. Germany  Socke 0-2 2-6

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
December 6, 2013, 21:20 CET
1. Canada  Scarlett 2-0 6-3
2. Finland  elfi 2-1 7-5
3. South Korea  jjakji 1-2 7-6
4. Spain  LucifroN 0-2 0-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaLife
3
SpainVortiX
1
Life
VortiX
CanadaScarlett
3
South KoreaStarDust
1
Scarlett
StarDust
South KoreaLife
0
CanadaScarlett
3
Life
Scarlett
South KoreaJaedong
3
Finlandelfi
1
Jaedong
elfi
South KoreaSan
1
South KoreaINnoVation
3
San
INnoVation
December 7, 2013 - 17:45
South KoreaJaedong
3
South KoreaINnoVation
2
Jaedong
INnoVation
CanadaScarlett
2
South KoreaJaedong
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 16
655
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

  • Official
  • Community

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]