Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

ASUS ROG Summer 2013

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]ASUS ROG Summer 2013
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
ASSEMBLY
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Finland Helsinki
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-08-01
End Date:
2013-08-03
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
12
9
11
Maps
Chronology

The Assembly Summer 2013 is the fifth ASUS ROG StarCraft II Tournament, held on 1-3 August 2013. The three day event will gather 32 players competing for a $25 000 prize pool. This line-up will be filled with invites and qualified players through two online qualifier tournaments. So far one pair of casters has been announced. It is still uncertain whether there will be more casters, or hosts, like there were last year. Khaldor and IdrA have been confirmed as a caster duo for the event.[1]

Format[edit]

  • The Assembly Summer 2013 will feature two group stages with GSL style double-elimination groups and finally a single-elimination playoffs.[1]
  • Group stages:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other in best of 5 matches.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
  • The eight remaining players will be put in a single-elimination bracket. All matches are best of 5.[2]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (13) Terran (9) Zerg (10)
Invited (24)
SK GamingSK Gaming
South Korea MC
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
MVPMVP
South Korea DongRaeGu
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Alicia
Copenhagen WolvesCopenhagen Wolves
Denmark Bunny
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming
South Korea HyuN
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
mousesportsmousesports
Spain LucifroN
mousesportsmousesports
Spain VortiX
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Happy
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland elfi
MilleniumMillenium
France Dayshi
Team Exile5Team Exile5
Australia PiG
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden SjoW
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Norway TargA *
RoXRoX
Russia TitaN
FnaticFnatic
Finland Naama *
AllianceAlliance
Sweden SortOf *
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Denmark BabyKnight *
Sweden Bischu *
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden RunA *
Qualified (8)
AZUBUAZUBU
South Korea San
RoXRoX
South Korea Pro7ecT
MilleniumMillenium
United States Goswser
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
MilleniumMillenium
Poland DieStar
RoXRoX
Russia LiveZerg
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming
Sweden viPro *
Russia Revolver

* MaNa, Jaedong, Suppy, ForGG, NaNiwa, NightEnD, and Kas have had to cancel their participation, they will be replaced by viPro, TargA, BabyKnight, RunA, Naama, Bischu, and SortOf.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group 1[edit]

preview lrthread Group 1
August 1, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-0 6-4
2. Finland Protoss Welmu 2-1 8-5
3. Sweden Protoss viPro 1-2 5-8
4. Norway Zerg TargA 0-2 4-6

Group 2[edit]

preview lrthread Group 2
August 1, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
1. Russia Terran Happy 2-0 6-2
2. Sweden Protoss Bischu 2-1 7-7
3. South Korea Protoss MC 1-2 6-7
4. Sweden Terran SjoW 0-2 3-6

Group 3[edit]

preview lrthread Group 3
August 1, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 6-0
2. United States Zerg Goswser 2-1 7-4
3. Russia Protoss TitaN 1-2 3-7
4. Finland Terran Naama 0-2 1-6

Group 4[edit]

preview lrthread Group 4
August 1, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss StarDust 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea Terran Pro7ecT 2-1 7-7
3. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 1-2 7-6
4. Australia Zerg PiG 0-2 2-6

Group 5[edit]

preview lrthread Group 5
August 1, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-0 6-2
2. Germany Zerg TLO 2-1 7-4
3. Sweden Protoss RunA 1-2 4-7
4. Denmark Terran Bunny 0-2 2-6

Group 6[edit]

preview lrthread Group 6
August 1, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 6-1
2. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 2-1 6-6
3. France Terran Dayshi 1-2 6-7
4. Russia Zerg LiveZerg 0-2 2-6

Group 7[edit]

preview lrthread Group 7
August 1, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss San 2-0 6-0
2. Finland Protoss elfi 2-1 6-4
3. Russia Zerg Revolver 1-2 3-8
4. Germany Protoss Socke 0-2 3-6

Group 8[edit]

preview lrthread Group 8
August 1, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss Alicia 2-0 6-1
2. Spain Terran LucifroN 2-1 7-5
3. Sweden Zerg SortOf 1-2 5-7
4. Poland Terran DieStar 0-2 1-6

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
August 2, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
1. South Korea Terran TaeJa 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea Zerg HyuN 2-1 8-4
3. Germany Zerg TLO 1-2 5-6
4. Sweden Protoss Bischu 0-2 0-6

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
August 2, 2013 - 13:00 CEST
1. Russia Terran Happy 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea Protoss San 2-1 8-3
3. Netherlands Protoss Harstem 1-2 3-7
4. South Korea Terran Pro7ecT 0-2 1-6

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
August 2, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea Protoss Alicia 2-1 7-5
3. Finland Protoss elfi 1-2 6-8
4. Finland Protoss Welmu 0-2 2-6

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
August 2, 2013 - 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Protoss StarDust 2-0 6-2
2. United States Zerg Goswser 2-1 8-6
3. Spain Terran LucifroN 1-2 5-6
4. Spain Zerg VortiX 0-2 1-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo5)
RussiaHappy
1
South KoreaAlicia
3
Happy
Alicia
South KoreaTaeJa
3
United StatesGoswser
1
TaeJa
Goswser
South KoreaAlicia
2
South KoreaTaeJa
3
South KoreaStarDust
2
South KoreaHyuN
3
South KoreaDongRaeGu
0
South KoreaSan
3
DongRaeGu
San
South KoreaHyuN
0
South KoreaSan
3
HyuN
San
South KoreaTaeJa
3
South KoreaSan
1
TaeJa
San

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
12911
Round of 16
745
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Akilon Wastes2962433.3%41325.0%106460.0%2-7
Bel'Shir Vestige57137653.8%2112957.1%118372.7%-210
Derelict Watcher2275271.4%64266.7%32166.7%-24
Newkirk Precinct45106460.0%178947.1%116554.5%2-5
Planet S3451420.0%136746.2%52340.0%128
Star Station42107370.0%138561.5%105550.0%126
Whirlwind37105550.0%105550.0%126650.0%1-4
Total Sum (Σ)26661332854.1%84444052.4%62352756.5%7844

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

FPVODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Official replay pack (~31MB)

Additional Coverage[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 "ASUS ROG Summer 2013 announced". TL.net. 2013-05-30. Retrieved 2013-05-31.
  2. "Official Tournament Page". ASUS ROG. 2013-06-18. Retrieved 2013-06-18.