Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

ASUS ROG Summer 2015

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]ASUS ROG Summer 2015
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Finland Helsinki
Format:
Two Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$15,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-07-30
End Date:
2015-07-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
8
9
15
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The ASUS ROG Summer 2015 features both a StarCraft II and a Hearthstone tournament and takes place at the Helsinki Exhibition and Convention Centre in Helsinki, Finland. The StarCraft II tournament is a WCS Tier 3 event. It consists of 16 invited players plus 16 qualified players fighting in two group stages and a single-elimination playoffs for $15,000 and 1,800 WCS Points.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage

  • 32 players in eight groups of four players each, played in a dual tournament format
    • 16 invited players
    • 16 qualified players
  • All matches are played in a best of three.
  • Top two players of each group advance to the next stage.

Second Group Stage

  • 16 players form the first group stage in four groups of four players each, played in a dual tournament format
  • All matches are played in a best of three.
  • Top two players of each group advance to the playoffs.

Playoffs

  • Eight players in a single-elimination bracket
  • Quarterfinals are played in a best of three.
  • Semifinals are played in a best of five.
  • Finals are played in a best of seven.

Casters[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$15,000 and 1,800 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (9) Zerg (15)
Invited (19)
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea Patience
AT GamingAT Gaming
Netherlands uThermal
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea TRUE
Finland elfi
Dead PixelsDead Pixels
South Korea FanTaSy
Norway TargA(4)
Finland Welmu
Russia Happy
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
MilleniumMillenium
France Lilbow
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Denmark Bunny
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
South Korea StarDust
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG(2)
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Finland Serral
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden NaNiwa(3)
MilleniumMillenium
France MarineLorD
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute(2)
Finland Fuzer(4)
Karnage eSportsKarnage eSports
Sweden Namshar(4)
Karnage eSportsKarnage eSports
Finland Calt(4)
Qualified (13)
Germany ShoWTimE(4)
South Korea Apocalypse
PrimePrime
South Korea BBoongBBoong
mYinsanitymYinsanity
France PtitDrogo
PrimePrime
South Korea KeeN(1)
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden Zanster
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden StarNaN
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
Taiwan Ian(1)
CascadeCascade
Russia DmC(3)
against All authorityagainst All authority
France MiNiMaTh
Team SpectreTeam Spectre
South Korea Gamja
Team ROCCATTeam ROCCAT
South Korea HyuN
AT GamingAT Gaming
Netherlands Jona(4)
Team Menace.fiTeam Menace.fi
Finland ZhuGeLiang
Extreme SupremacyExtreme Supremacy
Poland Guru
Punchline ESCPunchline ESC
France Denver
MVPMVP
South Korea Losira

(1) Ian cancelled his participation and was replaced by KeeN who was the next in line in the second qualifier.[1]

(2) Snute replaces ForGG who cancelled his participation.[1]

(3) NaNiwa replaces the qualified player DmC who could not take part in the tournament.[1]

(4) ShoWTimE, TargA and Jona cancelled for unknown reasons. They are replaced by Calt, Fuzer and Namshar. [2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
July 30, 2015 - 15:00 EEST
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Apocalypse 2-1 4-3
3. Finland  elfi 1-2 2-4
4. France  Denver 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
July 30, 2015 - 15:00 EEST
1. South Korea  TRUE 2-0 4-1
2. France  MarineLorD 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden  Zanster 1-2 3-4
4. Finland  Calt 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
July 30, 2015 - 15:00 EEST
1. Denmark  Bunny 2-0 4-1
2. Finland  Welmu 2-1 5-2
3. Sweden  StarNaN 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Gamja 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
July 30, 2015 - 15:00 EEST
1. France  Lilbow 2-0 4-0
2. Sweden  NaNiwa 2-1 4-2
3. Netherlands  Ret 1-2 2-4
4. Finland  ZhuGeLiang 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

lrthread Group E
July 30, 2015 - 15:00 EEST
1. South Korea  KeeN 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  FanTaSy 2-1 5-3
3. Finland  Serral 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden  Namshar 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

lrthread Group F
July 30, 2015 - 15:00 EEST
1. Netherlands  uThermal 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  BBoongBBoong 2-1 5-3
3. Poland  Guru 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Patience 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

lrthread Group G
July 30, 2015 - 15:00 EEST
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 4-0
2. France  PtitDrogo 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  StarDust 1-2 3-4
4. Finland  Fuzer 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

lrthread Group H
July 30, 2015 - 15:00 EEST
1. South Korea  Losira 2-0 4-2
2. Germany  TLO 2-1 5-3
3. Russia  Happy 1-2 3-4
4. France  MiNiMaTh 0-2 1-4



Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
July 30, 2015 - 19:00 EEST
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  BBoongBBoong 2-1 4-3
3. Norway  Snute 1-2 3-4
4. Finland  Welmu 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
July 30, 2015 - 19:00 EEST
1. South Korea  FanTaSy 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  TRUE 2-1 5-3
3. France  Lilbow 1-2 2-4
4. Germany  TLO 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
July 30, 2015 - 19:00 EEST
1. France  PtitDrogo 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  KeeN 2-1 4-2
3. Netherlands  uThermal 1-2 2-5
4. Sweden  NaNiwa 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
July 30, 2015 - 19:00 EEST
1. South Korea  Losira 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Apocalypse 2-1 4-2
3. France  MarineLorD 1-2 2-5
4. Denmark  Bunny 0-2 1-4



Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaHyuN
2
South KoreaTRUE
0
HyuN
TRUE
July 31, 2015 - 13:15
FrancePtitDrogo
2
South KoreaApocalypse
0
PtitDrogo
Apocalypse
July 31, 2015 - 12:00
South KoreaHyuN
0
FrancePtitDrogo
3
HyuN
PtitDrogo
July 31, 2015 - 16:25
South KoreaFanTaSy
1
South KoreaBBoongBBoong
2
FanTaSy
BBoongBBoong
July 31, 2015 - 14:00
South KoreaLosira
2
South KoreaKeeN
0
Losira
KeeN
July 31, 2015 - 15:15
South KoreaBBoongBBoong
1
South KoreaLosira
3
BBoongBBoong
Losira
FrancePtitDrogo
2
South KoreaLosira
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
8915
Round of 16
466
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Bridgehead13110100.0%62433.3%110100.0%-5-
Cactus Valley2051420.0%41325.0%32166.7%242
Coda51157846.7%126650.0%84450.0%394
Dash and Terminal1053260.0%220100.0%2020.0%1--
Iron Fortress26117463.6%65183.3%2020.0%241
Moonlight Madness931233.3%21150.0%1010.0%12-
Terraform3193633.3%41325.0%75271.4%362
Total Sum (Σ)16049232646.9%36181850.0%24121250.0%12309

External links[edit]

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replays[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 ASUS ROG Tournament (July 14, 2015). "StarCraft II players and casters". Asusrogtournament.com. Retrieved July 14, 2015.
  2. "ASUS ROG Summer 2015 Groups & Streams". tl.net. 2015-07-25. Retrieved 2015-07-25.