Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

ASUS ROG Winter 2012

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]ASUS ROG Winter 2012
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Finland Helsinki
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-02-24
End Date:
2012-02-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
13
12
7
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

One year after the SteelSeries StarCraft 2 Challenge, which was the first StarCraft II tournament held in Assembly, the Assembly welcomes the ASUS ROG Tournament during its 2012 Winter convention. The event will feature 32 players elected among applicants, and will be broadcast via two free HD streams in English.[1] The shoutcasters will be TotalBiscuit and Apollo on the main stream and Khaldor, Kaelaris and MrBitter on a secondary stream.[2]

Location[edit]

  • Helsinki, Finland
  • Kaapelitehdas

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • Best-of-3 Group Stage
    • Tie breaks in order of application: Mutual match, mutual map score, total map score, number of won games (mutual match first, then total), tie-breaker game (Bo1).
  • Single-elimination Bracket Playoffs
    • Best-of-3 Round of 16 & Round of 8
    • Best-of-5 Semifinals
    • Best-of-7 Finals

Map Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (13) Terran (12) Zerg (7)
MilleniumMillenium
France Adelscott
Guild of ImbalanceGuild of Imbalance
Russia Brat_OK
Team AcerTeam Acer
Ukraine Bly
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Sweden Bischu
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Italy ClouD
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
South Korea Lucky
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
MilleniumMillenium
Poland DieStar
FnaticFnatic
South Korea Moon
Team AcerTeam Acer
Finland elfi
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Happy
Type GamingType Gaming
South Korea PhoeNix
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Sweden Jinro
MilleniumMillenium
France Stephano
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea JYP
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Ukraine Kas
BLASTBLAST
Portugal sYz
mousesportsmousesports
Poland MaNa
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life
South Korea Polt
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Germany TLO
FnaticFnatic
Romania NightEnD
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea PuMa
Type GamingType Gaming
South Korea ReaL
eSaharaeSahara
Finland Satiini
Sweden Seiplo
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
South Korea SeleCT
Russia TitaN
Guild of ImbalanceGuild of Imbalance
Ukraine Strelok
FnaticFnatic
France ToD 2
SlayerSSlayerS
South Korea TaeJa 1
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Finland Welmu
Ukraine White-Ra

1 On January 13, it was announced that the winner of ESV TV Grand Prix #1 will be invited to Assembly Winter 2012 due to a partnership between ASUS ROG and ESV TV.[3]
2 ToD cancelled his participation due to personal reasons.[4]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
February 24, 2012
1. South Korea  PuMa 3-0 6-1
2. Finland  Welmu 1-2 3-4
3. Ukraine  Kas 1-2 3-5
4. Russia  TitaN 1-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
February 24, 2012
1. France  Stephano 3-0 6-1
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 4-2
3. Romania  NightEnD 1-2 2-5
4. Russia  Happy 0-3 2-6

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
February 24, 2012
1. Italy  ClouD 2-1 5-3
2. South Korea  ReaL 2-1 4-2
3. Russia  Brat_OK 2-1 4-3
4. South Korea  Moon 0-3 1-6

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
February 24, 2012
1. South Korea  HerO 3-0 6-0
2. South Korea  SeleCT 2-1 4-4
3. Portugal  sYz 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden  Seiplo 0-3 1-6

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group E
February 24, 2012
1. Poland  DieStar 2-1 5-3
2. South Korea  JYP 2-1 5-4
3. Ukraine  White-Ra 1-2 4-5
4. Finland  Satiini 1-2 3-5

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group F
February 24, 2012
1. South Korea  TaeJa 3-0 6-1
2. Finland  elfi 1-2 4-5
3. Sweden  Jinro 1-2 3-5
4. France  Adelscott 1-2 3-5

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group G
February 24, 2012
1. South Korea  Lucky 2-1 5-2
2. Sweden  Bischu 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine  Strelok 2-1 4-3
4. Ukraine  Bly 0-3 1-6

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group H
February 24, 2012
1. United Kingdom  BlinG 3-0 6-1
2. South Korea  Polt 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  PhoeNix 1-2 3-4
4. Germany  TLO 0-3 1-6

Bracket[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
United KingdomBlinG
0
Finlandelfi
2
FranceStephano
2
South KoreaReaL
0
Finlandelfi
1
FranceStephano
2
South KoreaPuMa
2
SwedenBischu
0
PolandDieStar
0
South KoreaSeleCT
2
DieStar
SeleCT
South KoreaPuMa
2
South KoreaSeleCT
0
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.

Additional Coverage[edit]

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
13127
Round of 16
862
Quarter Finals
332
Semi Finals
22
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]