Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

ASUS ROG Winter 2014

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]ASUS ROG Winter 2014
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Finland Helsinki
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-01-31
End Date:
2014-02-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
13
7
12
Maps
Chronology

The ASUS ROG Winter 2014 is the seventh ASUS ROG StarCraft II Tournament, to be held on January 31 through February 1. The two day event will gather 32 players competing for a $25 000 prize pool. This line-up will be filled with invites and qualified players through an online qualifier tournament.[1]

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 and 4000 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • The tournament will feature two group stages with WCS style double-elimination groups and finally a single-elimination playoffs.[1]
  • All matches are Bo5 except for the finals which is Bo7.
  • Group stages:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play against each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
  • The eight remaining players will be put in a single-elimination bracket.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (13) Terran (7) Zerg (12)
Invited
AxiomAxiom
South Korea Alicia
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Alien InvasionAlien Invasion
South Korea Patience
Team EmpireTeam Empire
Russia Happy
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland elfi
Team PropertyTeam Property
Sweden MorroW *
StarTaleStarTale
South Korea Life *
AllianceAlliance
Sweden NaNiwa [2]
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
South Korea Jaedong
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea HerO
FnaticFnatic
Finland Naama *
Samsung GalaxySamsung Galaxy
South Korea Solar
MilleniumMillenium
Denmark BabyKnight
IvDgamingIvDgaming
South Korea Apocalypse
Ence eSportsEnce eSports
Finland Serral
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Germany KrasS
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Canada Kane
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
AllianceAlliance
Sweden SortOf *
mYinsanitymYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Team Menace.fiTeam Menace.fi
Finland Protosser *
mousesportsmousesports
South Korea Dear
Qualified
Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey Dynamics
Germany GunGFuBanDa
Core GamingCore Gaming
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
FnaticFnatic
Netherlands Harstem
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas
Poland Tefel
Sweden Bischu *
FnaticFnatic
Sweden Zanster

* Life replaces VortiX who had to cancel due to exams.[3]
* SortOf replaces Nerchio
* Protosser replaces Bly
* MorroW replaces Kas
* Naama replaces Strelok
* Bischu and NaNiwa cancel due to illness, no replacement is added. The 3 player groups will be played in round robin format.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group 1[edit]

lrthread Group 1
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. Sweden  SortOf 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea  TaeJa 2-1 7-5
3. Finland  Serral 1-2 5-8
4. Russia  Happy 0-2 2-6

Group 2[edit]

lrthread Group 2
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea  Jaedong 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea  Apocalypse 2-1 8-5
3. Finland  elfi 1-2 6-8
4. Germany  GunGFuBanDa 0-2 0-6

Group 3[edit]

lrthread Group 3
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. Finland  Welmu 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea  Life 1-1 4-3
3. Canada  Kane 0-2 0-6
4. Sweden  Bischu [4] 0-0 0-0

Group 4[edit]

lrthread Group 4
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea  Dear 2-0 6-0
2. Norway  Snute 2-1 6-5
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2 5-8
4. United Kingdom  JonnyREcco 0-2 2-6

Group 5[edit]

lrthread Group 5
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea  StarDust 2-0 6-0
2. South Korea  San 2-1 6-3
3. Poland  Tefel 1-2 3-6
4. Finland  Protosser 0-2 0-6

Group 6[edit]

lrthread Group 6
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea  Patience 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea  HerO 2-1 7-3
3. Sweden  Zanster 1-2 4-7
4. Sweden  MorroW 0-2 1-6

Group 7[edit]

lrthread Group 7
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 6-1
2. South Korea  Alicia 2-1 6-3
3. Denmark  BabyKnight 1-2 4-6
4. Finland  Naama 0-2 0-6

Group 8[edit]

lrthread Group 8
January 31, 2014 - 14:00 EET
1. South Korea  ForGG 2-0 6-0
2. Germany  KrasS 1-1 3-4
3. Netherlands  Ret 0-2 1-6
4. Sweden  NaNiwa Cite error: The opening <ref> tag is malformed or has a bad name 0-0 0-0

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
January 31, 2014 - 19:30 EET
1. South Korea  ForGG 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea  San 2-1 8-4
3. Norway  Snute 1-2 3-6
4. Sweden  SortOf 0-2 1-6

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
January 31, 2014 - 19:30 EET
1. South Korea  Life 2-0 6-3
2. South Korea  Jaedong 2-1 8-5
3. South Korea  Solar 1-2 5-7
4. South Korea  HerO 0-2 2-6

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
January 31, 2014 - 19:30 EET
1. South Korea  Apocalypse 2-0 6-4
2. South Korea  Patience 2-1 8-5
3. Finland  Welmu 1-2 6-7
4. South Korea  Alicia 0-2 2-6

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
January 31, 2014 - 19:30 EET
1. South Korea  StarDust 2-0 6-2
2. South Korea  Dear 2-1 8-6
3. South Korea  TaeJa 1-2 5-6
4. Germany  KrasS 0-2 1-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaForGG
3
South KoreaJaedong
1
South KoreaApocalypse
2
South KoreaDear
3
South KoreaForGG
2
South KoreaDear
3
ForGG
Dear
South KoreaLife
0
South KoreaSan
3
Life
San
South KoreaStarDust
3
South KoreaPatience
1
StarDust
Patience
February 1, 2014 - 16:30
South KoreaSan
3
South KoreaStarDust
0
San
StarDust
February 1, 2014 - 19:30
South KoreaDear
0
South KoreaSan
4
Dear
San

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
13712
Round of 16
745
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Official[edit]

Results[edit]

TL.net[edit]

Live Report[edit]

Write-Ups[edit]

Other[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 "ASUS ROG Winter 2014 announced". TL.net. 2014-12-22. Retrieved 2014-12-22.
  2. @kellymilkies (January 30, 2014). "NaNiwa will not be able to make it to Asus Rog due to serious cold". Twitter.com. Retrieved January 30, 2014.
  3. https://twitter.com/mousesports/status/424153279950360577
  4. "Bischu and NaNiwa cancel due to illness. Their groups are played in round-robin format". Google.com. January 30, 2014. Retrieved January 31, 2014.