Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

aX Code CD - CynicalDeath Edition

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]aX Code CD - CynicalDeath Edition
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Groups Stages
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$2,000+ USD
Start Date:
2020-05-19
End Date:
2020-05-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
6
5
Maps


In honour of a friend and hero with 170,000+ edits on Liquipedia, Alpha X announces the aX Code CD - CynicalDeath Edition!

This is a GSL style tournament, where 13 Korea/Asia based players challenge 3 of the best EU players for a minimum $2,000+ prize pool.

Format[edit]

  • First Group Stage:
    • Double-elimination.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Second Group Stage.
  • Second Group Stage:
    • Double-elimination.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • English Commentators
  • Chinese Commentator
  • German Commentator
  • Korean Commentator

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (6) Zerg (5)
EU Players (3)
France Clem 
Poland Elazer 
Italy Reynor 
KR/Asia Players (13)
United States Astrea 
South Korea Cure 
South Korea Rogue 
South Korea Stats 
South Korea Dream 
Canada Scarlett 
South Korea Trap 
South Korea INnoVation 
South Korea soO 
South Korea Zest 
China TIME 
South Korea Zoun 
South Korea TY 

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
May 19, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. United States  Astrea 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Trap 2-1 4-3
3. Poland  Elazer 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  TY 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
May 20, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. Italy  Reynor 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Cure 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  Rogue 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
May 23, 2020 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea  Dream 2-0 4-0
2. France  Clem 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Zoun 1-2 3-4
4. Canada  Scarlett 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
May 24, 2020 - 17:00 KST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Stats 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  soO 1-2 4-4
4. China  TIME 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
May 26, 2020 - 19:00 KST
1. South Korea  Zest 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 4-2
3. France  Clem 1-2 2-4
4. United States  Astrea 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
May 29, 2020 - 21:00 KST
1. Italy  Reynor 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Stats 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Dream 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Trap 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Zest
2
Zest 
 Stats
May 30, 2020 - 18:00 KST
 
Zen
 South Korea Stats
3
 Italy Reynor
3
Reynor 
 INnoVation
May 30, 2020 - 19:20 KST
 
Zen
 South Korea INnoVation
0
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Stats
4
Stats 
 Reynor
 Italy Reynor
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 16
565
Round of 8
431
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Eternal Empire LE1421150.0%32166.7%75271.4%1-1
Ever Dream LE1931233.3%63350.0%64266.7%2-2
Golden Wall LE41010.0%1010.0%------2
Nightshade LE2152340.0%31233.3%71614.3%3-3
Purity and Industry LE1----110100.0%-------
Simulacrum LE1753260.0%62433.3%43175.0%--2
Zen LE93030.0%3030.0%1010.0%--2
Total Sum (Σ)851971236.8%2391439.1%25131252.0%6-12

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]