Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

AZiO Rundown World Cup

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

The AZiO Rundown World Cup features 16 players from 16 different teams playing for a $675 prize pool.

[e][h]AZiO Rundown World Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Cyber-Sports
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1, group stage into single-elimination playoffs
Prize pool:
$675 USD
Start Date:
2012-06-28
End Date:
2012-07-08
Liquipedia tier:
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
5
4
7
Maps

About[edit]

The AZiO Rundown World Cup features 16 players from 16 different teams. The concept provides a combination of high profile progamers and more unknown players trying to make a name for themselves. The infrastructure and administration is provided by Cyber Sports Network.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

675 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • Bo3 Round Robin Group Stage, top 2 advances to playoffs.
  • Bo3 Quarter Finals.
  • Semi and Grand Finals Bo5.

Map Pool Details[edit]

Participants[edit]

* ToD parted ways with Fnatic during the last day of competition.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Protoss ReaL 3-0 6-3
2. South Korea Zerg Sleep* 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Terran SeleCT 1-2 4-4
4. Romania Zerg DeathAngel 0-3 2-5
Group A Matches
ReaL
2
1
DeathAngel
Sleep
2
1
SeleCT
SeleCT
2
0
DeathAngel
SeleCT
DeathAngel
DeathAngel
1
2
Sleep
ReaL
2
1
SeleCT

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Serbia Terran Beastyqt 3-0 6-2
2. Sweden Zerg SortOf 2-1 5-2
3. Mexico Terran Maker 1-2 2-4
4. Peru Zerg CatZ 0-3 1-6
Group A Matches
SortOf
1
2
Beastyqt
CatZ
0
2
Maker
Maker
L
W
Beastyqt
CatZ
0
2
SortOf
Beastyqt
2
1
CatZ
SortOf
W
L
Maker

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. France Protoss ToD 3-0 6-1
2. South Korea Protoss Daisy 2-1 4-2
3. United States Protoss State 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg Golden 0-3 2-6
Group C Matches
Daisy
2
0
State
ToD
2
0
Daisy
Golden
1
2
State
State
0
2
ToD
Daisy
W
L
Golden

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. United States Protoss RaNgeD 3-0 6-0
2. Sweden Terran Bobson 2-1 4-2
3. Netherlands Zerg RainMan 1-2 2-5
4. United States Zerg Ecco 0-3 1-6
Group D Matches
Ecco
0
2
Bobson
Ecco
Bobson
RaNgeD
2
0
RainMan
RaNgeD
RainMan
RainMan
2
1
Ecco
Bobson
0
2
RaNgeD
RainMan
0
2
Bobson
RaNgeD
2
0
Ecco

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo5)
South KoreaReaL
0
SwedenBobson
2
ReaL
Bobson
Map 1 was a walkover as ReaL came 1 hour late.
SerbiaBeastyqt
2
South KoreaDaisy
0
Beastyqt
Daisy
SwedenBobson
0
SerbiaBeastyqt
3
FranceToD
2
SwedenSortOf
1
United StatesRaNgeD
0
South KoreaSeleCT
2
RaNgeD
SeleCT
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
SwedenBobson
L
South KoreaSeleCT
W

' Sleep couldn't play and was replaced by Group A 3rd place finisher SeleCT.

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
547
Quarter Finals
431
Semi Finals
13
Final Match
11
Winner
1NYD

View Games[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]