AbsoluteArena Invitational

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]AbsoluteArena Invitational
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Belgium Belgium
Format:
1v1, Group Stage, Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$1,000
Start Date:
2012-07-23
End Date:
2012-07-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
11
10
11
Maps

About[edit]

The AbsoluteArena Invitational is a 32-player online invitational tournament organised by Absolute Legends[1].

Prize Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • Eight groups of four players.
    • Round robin, best of 3 matches.
    • The two best-ranked players proceed to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Best of 3 matches until semifinals, 3rd place match in best of 5, finals in best of 7.

Invites[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (11)
Poland MaNa
Italy ClouD
Germany DarKFoRcE
Sweden Bischu
Ukraine Strelok
United Kingdom Deranging
United Kingdom Bourne Germany DBS
Netherlands Ret
United Kingdom Rotcod
Sweden SjoW
United Kingdom Ziktomini
South Korea ReaL
Ukraine Kas
Sweden MorroW
Finland elfi
Poland Tarson
Ukraine DIMAGA
Ukraine White-Ra
France Dayshi
Germany XlorD
Sweden StarNaN
Sweden merz
Belarus LoWeLy
Germany Socke
Russia Brat_OK
Ukraine Bly
France ToD
Lithuania Fargo
Romania DeathAngel
Belgium Feast
United Kingdom JonnyREcco

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Poland  MaNa 3-0 6-1
2. Germany  DarKFoRcE 2-1 4-2
3. United Kingdom  Deranging 1-2 3-4
4. Italy  ClouD 0-3 0-6
Group B
1. United Kingdom  Ziktomini 3-0 6-0
2. Sweden  Bischu 2-1 4-2
3. United Kingdom  Bourne 1-2 2-4
4. Netherlands  Ret 0-3 0-6
Group C
1. Ukraine  Strelok 3-0 6-0
2. Sweden  MorroW 2-1 4-2
3. United Kingdom  Rotcod 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  ReaL 0-3 0-6
Group D
1. Finland  elfi 3-0 6-0
2. Germany  DBS 2-1 4-3
3. Germany  XlorD 1-2 3-4
4. Ukraine  DIMAGA 0-3 0-6
Group E
1. Ukraine  White-Ra 3-0 6-1
2. Belarus  LoWeLy 2-1 4-2
3. Sweden  SjoW 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden  StarNaN 0-3 0-6
Group F
1. Ukraine  Kas 3-0 6-0
2. Ukraine  Bly 2-1 4-2
3. Romania  DeathAngel 1-2 5-5
4. Poland  Tarson 0-3 1-6
Group G
1. France  ToD 3-0 6-0
2. Sweden  merz 2-1 4-2
3. France  Dayshi 1-2 2-4
4. Germany  Socke 0-3 0-6
Group H
1. United Kingdom  JonnyREcco 3-0 6-1
2. Belgium  Feast 2-1 5-2
3. Russia  Brat_OK 1-2 2-4
4. Lithuania  Fargo 0-3 0-6

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Poland MaNa
1
 Belgium Feast
2
 Germany DBS
1
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 Sweden Bischu
2
 France ToD
1
 Ukraine Strelok
1
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Germany DarKFoRcE
2
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
1
 Finland elfi
2
 Belarus LoWeLy
0
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
2
 Sweden merz
0
 Sweden MorroW
0
 Ukraine Kas
2
Quarterfinals
 Belgium Feast
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 Sweden Bischu
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Germany DarKFoRcE
0
 Finland elfi
2
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
1
 Ukraine Kas
2
Semifinals
 Belgium Feast
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Finland elfi
2
 Ukraine Kas
0
Finals
 Belgium Feast
1
 Finland elfi
4
3rd Place Match
 Ukraine Bly
3
 Ukraine Kas
1

Matches[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Third Place Match[edit]

Finals[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
111011
Round of 16
646
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
211
Final Match
2
Winner
1

Streams[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]