Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Acer TeamStory Cup Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

The Acer TeamStory Cup is a European online team league organized by TaKeTV.

[e][h]Acer TeamStory Cup Season 1
League Information
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
1v1, All-Kill Format,
Group Stage
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-03-27
End Date:
2013-08-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams
9
Maps
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • 9 teams: 4 invited, 5 qualified
  • 18 playdays
  • Matchformat Bo9 with an ace player (when a team is down X-4, or last man standing)
    • Ace can be any player, even those who have played and lost before; this is independent of "revive" rule
  • Twice a season, a player may be "revived" and play again despite losing an earlier game; can revive only once per match
  • Maps are predetermined based on the round
  • Each team is allowed to add a single "joker" player - a player loaned from another team - to their team roster for the whole season
  • Top 7 teams qualified for Season 2[1]
  • Top 4 Qualify for Offline Finals in Krefeld, Germany

Talents[edit]

  • Host
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Commentator

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invites (4)[edit]

Team AcerTeam Acer Team Acer
AxiomAxiom Axiom
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid

European Qualifier (2)[edit]

US/KR Qualifier (2)[edit]

MVPMVP MVP

US Qualifier (1)[edit]

ROOT GamingROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming


1 On June 12th, after Karont3 disbanded, the team has been disqualified.

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Standings
1. MVPMVP MVP 11-5 70-46 +24
2. AxiomAxiom Axiom** 10-6 65-42 +23
3. Team AcerTeam Acer Team Acer 10-6 67-53 +14
4. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 10-6 62-48 +14
5. MilleniumMillenium Millenium 10-6 60-47 +13
6. mousesportsmousesports mousesports 8-8 53-59 -6
7. Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming Quantic Gaming 5-11 49-70 -21
8. ROOT GamingROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming 2-14 41-74 -33
9. Karont3 e-Sports ClubKaront3 e-Sports Club Karont3 e-Sports Club* 6-10 37-65 -28

*On June 12th, after Karont3 disbanded, the team has been disqualified
and all their next clanwar resulted in a Default win for the other team.[2]

**Axiom is unable to attend and will be replaced in the playoffs by Millenium.[3]
For detailed results click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
MVPMVP MVP
5
MilleniumMillenium Millenium
1
Team AcerTeam Acer Team Acer
5
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
1
Losers' Round 1
Losers' Finals
Team AcerTeam Acer Team Acer
5
MilleniumMillenium Millenium
1

Showmatch[edit]

flo and TaKe participated in a showmatch at the end of Finals Day 1.

View Games[edit]

Streams & VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Season 2 Announcement
  2. SinCitta (2013-06-11). "Ex-Karont3 kicked out of Acer Teamstory Cup". TL.net. Retrieved 2013-06-12.
  3. n1n0 (2013-08-14). "Axiom forfeit the playoff and are replaced by Millenium". Taketv.net. Retrieved 2013-08-14.