Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Acer TeamStory Cup Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Acer TeamStory Cup Season 3
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
1v1, All-Kill Format,
Group Stage
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-03-31
End Date:
2014-07-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams
12
Maps
Chronology

Format[edit]

Casters: The casters are yet to be announced.

  • 12 teams: Top 8 from season 2 and 4 from Qualifier (as Quantic Gaming and Western Wolves disbanded, Empire and Invictus Gaming replaced them).
  • 11 playdays
  • Matches are Bo9 with an ace player. This could be any player out of the team's roster, even if he already played and lost.
  • Maps are predetermined based on the round.
  • Top 4 qualify for Online Playoffs.
  • Online playoffs' top 2 qualify for Offline Finals in Krefeld, Germany.
  • Top 8 qualify for possible 4th season.

Casters and Host[edit]

  • Host
    • Germany TaKe (Dennis Gehlen)
  • Commentator

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invites (8)[edit]

Team AcerTeam Acer Team Acer
AxiomAxiom Axiom
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
Empire-FnaticEmpire-Fnatic Empire-Fnatic
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming

Qualifier (4)[edit]

Qualifier took place on 24th and 25th of March 2014.

mYinsanitymYinsanity mYinsanity
NewRoSoftNewRoSoft NewRoSoft
yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves yoe Flash Wolves
Notes[edit]

1 South Korea  Dear left mousesports on April 11th, 2014. He played until Week 1.
2 Spain  Majestic joined mousesports on July 7th, 2014. He was allowed to play the playoffs.
3 Netherlands  Sjaak joined mousesports on July 8th, 2014. He was allowed to play the playoffs.
4 Spain  VortiX left mousesports on June 2nd, 2014. He played until Week 11.
5 Denmark  BabyKnight left Millenium on May 21st, 2014. He played until week 7.
6 United States  hellokitty retired on May 27th, 2014. He played until week 7.
7 Ukraine  Kas left Team Empire on May 7th, 2014. He played until week 5.
8 Finland  Naama retired on April 26th, 2014. He played until week 3.
9 South Korea  Balloon joined mYinsanity on April 9th, 2014. He was allowed to play starting week 6.

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Final Standings

Standings
1. Team AcerTeam Acer Team Acer 9-2 51-27 +24
2. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 9-2 49-29 +20
3. mousesportsmousesports mousesports 8-3 48-36 +12
4. AxiomAxiom Axiom 7-4 48-33 +15
5. mYinsanitymYinsanity mYinsanity 7-4 41-40 +1
6. MilleniumMillenium Millenium 6-5 46-33 +13
7. yoe Flash Wolvesyoe Flash Wolves yoe Flash Wolves 6-5 47-35 +12
8. Empire-FnaticEmpire-Fnatic Empire-Fnatic 5-6 34-48 -14
9. Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 3-8 32-50 -18
10. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2-8 29-44 -15
11. NewRoSoftNewRoSoft NewRoSoft 2-9 25-49 -24
12. coL-DignitascoL-Dignitas coL-Dignitas 1-9 24-49 -25

For detailed results click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Grand Finals
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
4
3
<ul><li>"2nd Series" contains a sequence that could not be interpreted against an available match matrix for date components.</li> <!--br--><li>"Expression error: Unexpected < operator." is not recognized as a Boolean (true/false) value.</li></ul>
2nd Series
The team coming from the winner bracket starts with a 1-0 against their opponents in every clanwar.
"2nd Series" contains a sequence that could not be interpreted against an available match matrix for date components.
Team AcerTeam Acer Team Acer
5
5

Following the departure of Dear & VortiX, mousesports was allowed to nominate two new players to fulfill their lineup before the playoffs started.[1] Majestic and Sjaak were recruited on July 7th and 8th.

View Games[edit]

Streams & VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 4rmag3ddon (June 9, 2014). "Acer TeamStory Cup powered by Intel Finals in Krefeld". Taketv.net. Retrieved June 29, 2014.