Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Alpha Pro Series

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Alpha Pro Series
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
United States USA
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$50/100/200 USD
Start Date:
2018-12-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches


Alpha X, AfreecaTV and Matcherino present the Alpha Pro Series, a Best of 9 current map pool series of Show Matches with an 80/20 (or 70/30) split pay out with all contributions going to the players.

Matches start with a base prize pool of $50 (Standard Tier), $100 (Premier Tier) or $200 (Elite Tier). Elite Tier show matches feature top Korean players concluding with a Hajinsun winner's interview.

Starting from 2020, a new tier (Super Standard) was introduced, featuring a 4 player invitational with Bo5 Semifinals and Bo7 Finals with a $75 base prize pool.

Alpha Pro Series is a continuation of the PsiX Pro Series.

Format[edit]

  • 1v1 Show Match
  • Bo9

Talents[edit]

  • Spanish Commentators
    • Mexico Enki (Alexander Luzarreta)
    • Mexico Romsly (Cesar Balleza)

Results[edit]

2018 & 2019[edit]

For 2018 and 2019 Show Matches see here.

1st Half of 2020[edit]

For 1st Half of 2020 Show Matches see here.

2020[edit]

MatchDateWinnerScoreRunner-upPrize ($USD)TierMatcherino
185Match 1852020-07-01Zoun
South Korea  Zoun 
5 : 1BreakingGG
China  BreakingGG 
$ 73.30StandardAPS185
186Match 1862020-07-04Cure
South Korea  Cure 
5 : 2Zest
South Korea  Zest 
$ 200.66EliteAPS186Elite
187Match 1872020-07-15Zoun
South Korea  Zoun 
5 : 1Bomber
South Korea  Bomber 
$ 122.20PremierAPS187
188Match 1882020-07-16RagnaroK
South Korea  RagnaroK 
5 : 1Hurricane
South Korea  Hurricane 
$ 118PremierAPS188
189Match 1892020-07-29Astrea
United States  Astrea 
5 : 4Elazer
Poland  Elazer 
$ 115.20StandardAPS189
191Match 1912020-07-30Future
United States  Future 
5 : 2PiLiPiLi
United States  PiLiPiLi 
$ 61.75StandardAPS191
192Match 1922020-07-31Denver
France  Denver 
5 : 2MaSa
Canada  MaSa 
$ 62.50StandardAPS192
193Match 1932020-08-07Armani
South Korea  Armani 
5 : 3Zoun
South Korea  Zoun 
$ 112.50PremierAPS193
194Match 1942020-08-09Solar
South Korea  Solar 
5 : 2Zest
South Korea  Zest 
$ 214.95EliteAPSElite82020
195Match 1952020-08-12Bunny
South Korea  Bunny 
5 : 4Patience
South Korea  Patience 
$ 106PremierAPS195
196Match 1962020-08-18MaxPax
Denmark  MaxPax 
5 : 2Future
United States  Future 
$ 78.50StandardAPS196
197Match 1972020-08-18Clem
France  Clem 
5 : 2Astrea
United States  Astrea 
$ 117PremierAPS197
199Match 1992020-08-31BreakingGG
China  BreakingGG 
5 : 4XY
China  XY 
$ 67.90StandardAPS199
200Match 2002020-09-02PartinG
South Korea  PartinG 
5 : 2INnoVation
South Korea  INnoVation 
$ 204EliteAPSElite920
201Match 2012020-09-06RagnaroK
South Korea  RagnaroK 
5 : 1SpeCial
Mexico  SpeCial 
$ 115.50PremierAPS201
202Match 2022020-09-13Patience
South Korea  Patience 
5 : 1Nice
Taiwan  Nice 
$ 64.50StandardAPS202
203Match 2032020-09-20RagnaroK
South Korea  RagnaroK 
5 : 0Patience
South Korea  Patience 
$ 114.50PremierAPS203
205Match 2052020-09-29SouLeer
Spain  SouLeer 
5 : 4Vindicta
United States  Vindicta 
$ 64StandardAPS205
206Match 2062020-09-29Future
United States  Future 
5 : 3Namshar
Sweden  Namshar 
$ 111PremierAPS206
208Match 2082020-10-11Stats
South Korea  Stats 
5 : 4ByuN
South Korea  ByuN 
$ 200EliteAPS208
209Match 2092020-10-13Percival
South Korea  Percival 
5 : 0BreakingGG
China  BreakingGG 
$ 86.50StandardAPS209
210Match 2102020-10-14RagnaroK
South Korea  RagnaroK 
5 : 2TIME
China  TIME 
$ 136.50PremierAPS210
211Match 2112020-10-15Nice
Taiwan  Nice 
5 : 0Bomber
South Korea  Bomber 
$ 125PremierAPS211
212Match 2122020-10-17MaSa
Canada  MaSa 
5 : 4Silky
China  Silky 
$ 63.90StandardAPS212
213Match 2132020-10-23TBD
TBD 
 : TBD
TBD 
$ 0PremierAPS213

Super Standard[edit]

MatchDateWinnerScoreRunner-up3rd place4th placePrize ($USD)Matcherino
190Match 1902020-07-29Vindicta
United States  Vindicta 
4 : 1AqueroN
Spain  AqueroN 
ArT
Poland  ArT 
SouLeer
Spain  SouLeer 
$ 92.71APS190
198Match 1982020-08-28Vindicta
United States  Vindicta 
4 : 2PappiJoe
Denmark  PappiJoe 
Rodzyn
Poland  Rodzyn 
Bee
Russia  Bee 
$ 84.15APS198
MatchDateWinnerScoreRunner-upSemi-finalistsPrize ($USD)Matcherino
204Match 2042020-09-23Future
United States  Future 
4 : 2Vindicta
United States  Vindicta 
Vanya
Russia  Vanya 
MaxPax
Denmark  MaxPax 
$ 60APS204
MatchDateWinnerScoreRunner-up3rd place4th placePrize ($USD)Matcherino
207Match 2072020-10-10Asuna
China  Asuna 
4 : 3Arrogfire
France  Arrogfire 
Vindicta
United States  Vindicta 
starkiller
United States  starkiller 
$ 100APS207

Detailed Results[edit]

South Korea  Dream
United States  Future
China  Silky

Elite[edit]

Zest vs Cure[edit]

 South Korea Zest
2
 South Korea Cure
5

Solar vs Zest[edit]

 South Korea Solar
5
 South Korea Zest
2

PartinG vs INnoVation[edit]

 South Korea PartinG
5
PartinG 
 INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
2

ByuN vs Stats[edit]

 South Korea ByuN
4
ByuN 
 Stats
 South Korea Stats
5

Premier[edit]

Zoun vs Bomber[edit]

 South Korea Zoun
5
Zoun 
 Bomber
 South Korea Bomber
1

RagnaroK vs Hurricane[edit]

 South Korea RagnaroK
5
RagnaroK 
 Hurricane
 South Korea Hurricane
1

Zoun vs Armani[edit]

 South Korea Zoun
3
 South Korea Armani
5

Patience vs Bunny[edit]

 South Korea Patience
4
 South Korea Bunny
5

Astrea vs Clem[edit]

 USA Astrea
2
Astrea 
 Clem
 France Clem
5

RagnaroK vs SpeCial[edit]

 South Korea RagnaroK
5
RagnaroK 
 SpeCial
 Mexico SpeCial
1

Patience vs RagnaroK[edit]

 South Korea Patience
0
Patience 
 RagnaroK
September 20, 2020 - 10:00 CEST
 South Korea RagnaroK
5

Future vs Namshar[edit]

 USA Future
5
Future 
 Namshar
 Sweden Namshar
3

TIME vs RagnaroK[edit]

 China TIME
2
TIME 
 RagnaroK
 South Korea RagnaroK
5

Nice vs Bomber[edit]

 Taiwan Nice
5
Nice 
 Bomber
October 15, 2020 - 15:00 KST
 South Korea Bomber
0

Zoun vs Bunny[edit]

 South Korea Zoun
3
Zoun 
 Bunny
 South Korea Bunny
5

Standard[edit]

Zoun vs BreakingGG[edit]

 South Korea Zoun
5
Zoun 
 BreakingGG
 China BreakingGG
1

Astrea vs Elazer[edit]

 USA Astrea
5
 Poland Elazer
4

Future vs PiLiPiLi[edit]

 USA Future
5
Future 
 PiLiPiLi
 USA PiLiPiLi
2

MaSa vs Denver[edit]

 Canada MaSa
2
MaSa 
 Denver
 France Denver
5

MaxPax vs Future[edit]

 USA Future
2
Future 
 MaxPax
 Denmark MaxPax
5

BreakingGG vs XY[edit]

 China BreakingGG
5
 China XY
4

Nice vs Patience[edit]

 Taiwan Nice
1
Nice 
 Patience
 South Korea Patience
5

Vindicta vs SouLeer[edit]

 USA Vindicta
4
 Spain SouLeer
5

BreakingGG vs Percival[edit]

 China BreakingGG
0
BreakingGG 
 Percival
October 13, 2020 - 14:00 KST
 South Korea Percival
5

MaSa vs Silky[edit]

 Canada MaSa
5
 China Silky
4

Super Standard[edit]

ArT, SouLeer, Vindicta & AqueroN[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 USA Vindicta
3
Vindicta 
 SouLeer
July 29, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
 Spain SouLeer
1
 Poland ArT
0
ArT 
 AqueroN
July 29, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 Spain AqueroN
3
Finals (Bo7)
 USA Vindicta
4
Vindicta 
 AqueroN
 Spain AqueroN
1
Third Place Match (Bo3)
 Spain SouLeer
1
SouLeer 
 ArT
July 29, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
 Poland ArT
2

Bee, PappiJoe, Rodzyn & Vindicta[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland Rodzyn
1
Rodzyn 
 PappiJoe
August 28, 2020 - 22:00 CEST
 Denmark PappiJoe
3
 USA Vindicta
3
Vindicta 
 Bee
August 28, 2020 - 23:00 CEST
 Russia Bee
0
Finals (Bo7)
 Denmark PappiJoe
2
PappiJoe 
 Vindicta
 USA Vindicta
4
Third Place Match (Bo3)
 Poland Rodzyn
2
Rodzyn 
 Bee
August 28, 2020 - 23:55 CEST
 Russia Bee
0

Vanya, Vindicta, MaxPax & Future[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 Russia Vanya
2
Vanya 
 Vindicta
September 23, 2020 - 17:00 EDT
 USA Vindicta
3
 Denmark MaxPax
2
MaxPax 
 Future
September 23, 2020 - 17:45 EDT
 USA Future
3
Finals (Bo7)
 USA Vindicta
2
Vindicta 
 Future
 USA Future
4

Arrogfire, Asuna, starkiller & Vindicta[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 France Arrogfire
3
Arrogfire 
 Vindicta
October 10, 2020 - 23:00 CEST
 USA Vindicta
2
 China Asuna
3
Asuna 
 starkiller
October 10, 2020 - 22:08 CEST
 USA starkiller
1
Finals (Bo7)
 France Arrogfire
3
Arrogfire 
 Asuna
 China Asuna
4
Third Place Match (Bo3)
 USA Vindicta
2
Vindicta 
 starkiller
October 11, 2020 - 01:00 CEST
 USA starkiller
0

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE72020.0%1010.0%330100.0%1--
Ephemeron LE2785362.5%63350.0%136746.2%---
Eternal Empire LE591810855.6%148657.1%26111542.3%1--
Ever Dream LE41116554.5%108280.0%1881044.4%2--
Golden Wall LE2872528.6%76185.7%136746.2%1--
Ice and Chrome LE1041325.0%220100.0%32166.7%1--
Nightshade LE541712570.6%135838.5%2271531.8%11-
Pillars of Gold LE831233.3%110100.0%31233.3%1--
Purity and Industry LE2053260.0%76185.7%84450.0%---
Simulacrum LE562091145.0%147750.0%21111052.4%1--
Submarine LE832166.7%1010.0%31233.3%1--
Triton LE2596366.7%53260.0%115645.5%---
World of Sleepers LE24104640.0%54180.0%83537.5%-1-
Zen LE43123925.0%126650.0%1881044.4%-1-
Total Sum (Σ)410129646549.6%98593960.2%170769444.7%103-

Trivia[edit]

Medals won per Player[edit]

Medals won per Race[edit]

CountryTotal
Protoss4561106
Terran5861119
Zerg6242104
Random123

Medals won per Country[edit]

CountryTotal
South Korea South Korea6651117
United States USA283664
Poland Poland121325
France France81018
Canada Canada8614
Russia Russia5611
China China41014
Spain Spain4610
Sweden Sweden415
Taiwan Taiwan415
Mexico Mexico369
Netherlands Netherlands303
Brazil Brazil235
Ukraine Ukraine235
Switzerland Switzerland213
Bulgaria Bulgaria202
Croatia Croatia202
Romania Romania202
Denmark Denmark167
Germany Germany123
Japan Japan123
India India101
United Kingdom United Kingdom101
Colombia Colombia022
Australia Australia011

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]