Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Alpha Pro Series Xmas Showdown

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Alpha Pro Series Xmas Showdown
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
United States USA
Format:
1v1
Groups Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$1,600 USD
Start Date:
2019-12-16
End Date:
2019-12-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
6
5
Maps


The Alpha Pro Series Xmas Showdown is a 7 day GSL style tournament, consisting of 16 players fighting for a minimum $1,600 prize pool.

Format[edit]

  • First Group Stage:
    • Double-elimination.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Second Group Stage.
  • Second Group Stage:
    • Double-elimination.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Spanish Commentators
    • Mexico Enki (Alexander Luzarreta)
    • Mexico Romsly (Cesar Balleza)

Prize pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (6) Zerg (5)
United States Astrea
South Korea Cure 3
South Korea Impact
Taiwan Nice
South Korea Dream
Canada Scarlett
South Korea Patience 2
United States Future
South Korea Solar
United States puCK
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea TRUE
South Korea sOs
Canada MaSa 1
South Korea soO
South Korea Zest
Mexico SpeCial 3
South Korea TY
United States Vindicta 1

1 MaSa did not show up for his group and was replaced by Vindicta.
2 Patience was replaced by sOs.
3 SpeCial was replaced by Cure.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
December 16, 2019 - 22:00 EST
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  sOs 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Cure 1-2 3-4
4. United States  Vindicta 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
December 17, 2019 - 22:00 EST
1. South Korea  soO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  TY 2-1 5-3
3. Canada  Scarlett 1-2 3-5
4. United States  puCK 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
December 18, 2019 - 22:00 EST
1. South Korea  Zest 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Dream 2-1 5-3
3. United States  Astrea 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  TRUE 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
December 19, 2019 - 22:00 EST
1. South Korea  Impact 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 4-2
3. Taiwan  Nice  Ro8 1-2 3-4
4. United States  Future 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
December 20, 2019 - 22:00 EST
1. South Korea  TY 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Solar 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan  Nice 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
December 21, 2019 - 22:00 EST
1. South Korea  Impact 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  sOs 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  Dream 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  soO 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea TY
3
TY 
 sOs
December 22, 2019 - 22:00 EST
 South Korea sOs
0
 South Korea Impact
3
Impact 
 Zest
December 22, 2019 - 23:00 EST
 
Zen
 South Korea Zest
2
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea TY
0
TY 
 Impact
December 23, 2019 - 00:00 EST
 South Korea Impact
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 16
565
Round of 8
233
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Ephemeron LE1252340.0%110100.0%42250.0%-11
Eternal Empire LE1032166.7%----61516.7%1--
Nightshade LE1451420.0%41325.0%42250.0%-1-
Simulacrum LE1221150.0%75271.4%1010.0%11-
Triton LE1443175.0%54180.0%330100.0%1-1
World of Sleepers LE1531233.3%42250.0%64266.7%--2
Zen LE8110100.0%41325.0%21150.0%1--
Total Sum (Σ)8523111247.8%25141156.0%26131350.0%434

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]