Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Alpha X

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Alpha X
Team Information
Location:
Manager:
"Sushi"
Team Captain:
John "starkiller" Puchalski
Approx. Total Winnings:
$27,736
Player earnings:
$321,203
Links
Solo Achievements
DHM NADHM NA
Player Breakdown
Number of players:
10
5
2
3
History
Created:
2018-12-26
Ongoing Matches
αX Alpha XAlpha X
0:0
(Bo7)
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming GGG
May 13, 2022 - 13:30 UTC
Upcoming Matches
αX Alpha XAlpha X
vs.
(Bo7)
Team GPTeam GP TGP
May 20, 2022 - 13:30 UTC
αX Alpha XAlpha X
vs.
(Bo7)
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming DPG
May 28, 2022 - 12:00 UTC
αX Alpha XAlpha X
vs.
(Bo7)
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes PlatHeroes
June 4, 2022 - 12:00 UTC
αX Alpha XAlpha X
vs.
(Bo7)
瘦死骆驼 (SSLT)瘦死骆驼 (SSLT) SSLT
June 11, 2022 - 12:00 UTC
αX Alpha XAlpha X
vs.
(Bo7)
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming KaiZi
June 19, 2022 - 13:30 UTC
Recent Matches
αX Alpha XAlpha X4:2Team LiquidTeam Liquid TL
May 8, 2022 - 13:40 UTC
αX Alpha XAlpha X5:1FreecsFreecs Freecs
May 3, 2022 - 13:25 UTC
αX Alpha XAlpha X-1:-1eXimius GamingeXimius Gaming eX
May 2, 2022 - 8:00 UTC
αX Alpha XAlpha X3:4Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming GGG
April 27, 2022 - 11:00 UTC
[[Gengar's_Brawl|]] 
αX Alpha XAlpha X3:4Shopify RebellionShopify Rebellion SR
April 26, 2022 - 13:00 UTC
[[Gengar's_Brawl|]] 


Alpha X is a StarCraft 2 team dedicated to developing its professional players with a supportive community team behind it.

Alpha X strives to uphold the highest standards of sportsmanship - exemplifying professionalism, integrity, and fair play.

The team is also the host and organizer of Alpha Pro Series, a Bo9 Show Match series sponsored by AfreecaTV and Matcherino.

History[edit]

Player Roster[edit]

Dragons (First Team)[edit]

Active SquadActive Squad
IDNameJoin Date
United States  Astrea
(
Max Angel
)
Join Date: 
2018-12-26
South Korea  Classic
(
Kim Doh-woo
)
Join Date: 
2021-08-01
South Korea  RagnaroK
(
Shin Hee-bum
)
Join Date: 
2020-06-30
South Korea  Zoun
(
Park Han-sol
)
Join Date: 
2020-02-08

SDC Drakes (Second Team)[edit]

Active SquadActive Squad
IDNameJoin Date
France  Arrogfire
(
Sylvain Joffre
)
Join Date: 
2019-09-15
China  Asuna
(
Yuan Bowen
)
Join Date: 
2019-09-13
India  Demi
(
Varun Immanuel
)
Join Date: 
2021-04-27
United States  Future
(
Joseph Stanish
)
Join Date: 
2020-06-11
United States  starkiller
(
John Puchalski
)
Join Date: 
2018-12-26
France  Uzikoti
(
Jacques
)
Join Date: 
2008-12-26

Academy[edit]

Active SquadActive Squad
IDNameJoin Date
Sweden  Fjant
(
Martin Koffman
)
Join Date: 
2021-02-05

Inactive[edit]

Inactive SquadInactive Squad
IDNameJoin DateInactive Date
Russia  Exostriker
(
Nikita Surovtsev
)
Join Date: 
2019-09-08
Inactive Date: 

Former[edit]

Former SquadFormer Squad
IDNameJoin DateLeave DateNew Team
Spain  AqueroN
(
Rubén Villanueva
)
Join Date: 
2021-02-09
Leave Date: 
2021-12-26
 
CSO eSportsCSO eSports CSO eSports
Poland  ArT
(
Tymoteusz Makaran
)
Join Date: 
2019-03-17
Leave Date: 
2021-08-04
 
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming Genesis Gaming
United Kingdom  AsTeR
(
Connor Richardson
)
Join Date: 
2019-08-06
Leave Date: 
2020-03-02
 
The Last ResortThe Last Resort The Last Resort
Italy  BabyMarine
(
Andrea Romiti
)
Join Date: 
2020-06-11
Leave Date: 
2021-06-21
 
Team RottiTeam Rotti Team Rotti
Germany  BattleB
(
Sven Kroth
)
Join Date: 
2021-02-07
Leave Date: 
2021-08-07
 
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming Genesis Gaming
Canada  Bioice
(
Jackson Wroblewski
)
Join Date: 
2019-01-26
Leave Date: 
2020-02-27
 
Team eXonTeam eXon Team eXon
China  BreakingGG
(
Chen-Zhang Yijie
)
Join Date: 
2019-10-02
Leave Date: 
2020-10-18
Ukraine  BuRning
(
Viktor Shepa
)
Join Date: 
2019-01-26
Leave Date: 
2019-10-17
 
PLATOONPLATOON PLATOON
South Korea  DynaMite
(
Ji Hoon-um
)
Join Date: 
2019-07-26
Leave Date: 
2019-08-23
 
Black NightBlack Night Black Night
United States  Early
(
Joshua Buchanan
)
Join Date: 
2019-01-12
Leave Date: 
2019-05-19
Belgium  HTOMario
(
Geoffrey van der Spek
)
Join Date: 
2018-12-26
Leave Date: 
2019-05-31
Vietnam  JusticeSimon
(
Le Thien Vu
)
Join Date: 
2019-08-19
Leave Date: 
2020-05-19
 
Archangel GamingArchangel Gaming Archangel Gaming
Canada  Lightning
(
John James
)
Join Date: 
2019-01-11
Leave Date: 
2019-07-06
 
All-InspirationAll-Inspiration All-Inspiration
China  Mage
(
Luyan Zhang
)
Join Date: 
2019-05-29
Leave Date: 
2019-08-23
 
Black NightBlack Night Black Night
Canada  Maplez
(
Marshall MacMillan
)
Join Date: 
2019-04-30
Leave Date: 
2019-08-27
 
Kosmos EsportsKosmos Esports Kosmos Esports
Canada  MaSa
(
Maru Kim
)
Join Date: 
2019-11-01
Leave Date: 
2021-02-18
 
Team eXoNTeam eXoN Team eXoN
Taiwan  Nice
(
Huang Yu Shiang
)
Join Date: 
2020-07-24
Leave Date: 
2021-07-21
 
Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming Good Game Gaming
Canada  NYK
(
Spencer Gaunt
)
Join Date: 
2019-09-17
Leave Date: 
2020-05-13
 
Kosmos EsportsKosmos Esports Kosmos Esports
United Kingdom  OpTiMiStC
(
Alex Davicenko
)
Join Date: 
2019-11-13
Leave Date: 
2020-01-08
 
ReG eSportsReG eSports ReG eSports
Mexico  Pacomike
(
Francisco Rodriguez
)
Join Date: 
2018-12-26
Leave Date: 
2021-08-09
 
InFernales eSportsInFernales eSports InFernales eSports
Poland  Rodzyn
(
Sebastian Leszczyński
)
Join Date: 
2019-03-17
Leave Date: 
2021-02-01
 
Manes SarmatisManes Sarmatis Manes Sarmatis
South Korea  Rookie
(
Lee Dong-yun
)
Join Date: 
2020-04-25
Leave Date: 
2020-07-24
 
Team GPTeam GP Team GP
Mexico  Sinner
(
Francisco Garza
)
Join Date: 
2019-05-04
Leave Date: 
2021-??-??
 
ExcerituS IgnotExcerituS Ignot ExcerituS Ignot
Canada  trigger
(
Yoon Hong
)
Join Date: 
2020-12-26
Leave Date: 
2022-01-01
 
ROOT GamingROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
United States  Truth
(
Monty Kelm
)
Join Date: 
2018-12-26
Leave Date: 
2019-10-11
 
Icebound EsportsIcebound Esports Icebound Esports
United States  Vindicta
(
Miguel Marmolejo
)
Join Date: 
2019-05-16
Leave Date: 
2022-04-02
 
CranKy DucklingsCranKy Ducklings CranKy Ducklings
Finland  WoodedMicrob
(
Richard Häyrinen
)
Join Date: 
2020-01-10
Leave Date: 
2020-10-16
 
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming Genesis Gaming

Management[edit]

Admins[edit]

Admins
ID Name Position
Singapore SushiGrant Head Admin
United States SnoopyKevin Eng Head of Technical Operations
France MigwelArthur European Manager
United States starkillerJohn Puchalski Team Captain
United States BibbsNick NA Manager
Canada SomeDrunkCanadianBrandon Reddy Drake Co-Manager & Commentator

Staff[edit]

Staff
ID Name Position
Italy AkontistesAlessandro Commentator
United States BeoMulfPhilip Mulford Commentator
Sweden Danotory Apprentice Admin
South Korea iNuPark KR Commentator
Netherlands KozanSimon Verhoeven Commentator
China MageLuyan CN Officer
Costa Rica NeOAaron NA Officer
United States RushiCorbet Butler Commentator
United States ShazamPoofTom MVP Cup Admin
United States SippyCupJacob ATL NA Semi-Pro Captain
Canada SunlilyLindsay Head Graphics Designer
United States XenoDactylCaleb ATL NA Amateur Captain
United States ZAWGURN NA Officer/CTL Captain

Coach[edit]

Staff
ID Name Position
Poland MatizMateusz First Team Coach

Former[edit]

Former
ID Name Position
United States PasserJared Paul Commentator
United States SugarAustin Kim NA Pro Team Manager
Germany VitamiNMarc Stiebe Operations Manager

Team Achievements[edit]

In A1Premier Tournaments
DatePlaceTournamentScoreVsPrize
2022-01-22DA4thWorld Team League 2021 Winter2 : 4Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming$8,703.36
2020-10-11BA2ndGold Series Team Championship 2020 Fall5 : 6KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming$8,962.31
2020-06-27DA4thGold Series Team Championship 2020 Spring2 : 4Brave Star GamingBrave Star Gaming$4,238.25
In A3Minor Tournaments
DatePlaceTournamentScoreVsPrize
2021-09-25AA1stAlpha X vs. Good Game Gaming Clan War7 : 1Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming$560
2021-08-22BA2ndSummer Team League3 : 5Team GPTeam GP$250
2021-04-10AA1stNA Apprentice Team League5 : 2eXon ChameXon Cham$300
2021-01-21BA2ndAlpha X vs. Good Game Gaming2 : 4Good Game GamingGood Game Gaming$108
2020-09-16BA2ndNA Team League Rumble 32 : 5Team eXoNTeam eXoN$100
2020-07-31AA1stAlpha X vs. Team eXoN Showdown4 : 3Team eXoNTeam eXoN$80
2020-06-17AA1stNA Team League Rumble 24 : 0Icebound EsportsIcebound Esports$150
2020-05-03BA2ndRussian StarCraft 2 League Season 51 : 4CascadeCascade$132.66
2020-04-29BA2ndAlpha X vs Team GP 22 : 3Team GPTeam GP$60
2020-04-06AA1stAlpha X vs Team GP3 : 1Team GPTeam GP$90
2020-03-28AA1stNA Team League Rumble4 : 2Icebound EsportsIcebound Esports$150
2019-08-25BA2ndOceanic Pond League Season 11 : 3Born GosuBorn Gosu$104.54
2019-06-05AA1stOSC Team Championship 20189 : 8MkersMkers$500
2019-05-25BA2ndAlpha SC2 Team League AfreecaTV Cup0 : 3MkersMkers$90
In A4Basic Tournaments
DatePlaceTournamentScoreVsPrize
2020-08-30AA1stAlpha SC2 Team League: Season 16 NA Pro3 : 0Icebound EsportsIcebound Esports$121.01
Complete list of results in any tournament


Statistics[edit]

Earnings Statistics

Team Medal Statistics

TierTotal
A1Premier0101
A3Minor78520
Total79521

1v1 Medal Statistics

TierTotal
A1Premier14510
A2Major42511
A3Minor164201231596
Total169207241617
Note: This table shows the medals won by players
in 1v1 events while on the team.

References[edit]