Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Alpha X 500dj Esports Cup

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Alpha X 500dj Esports Cup
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Groups Stages
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$3,300+ USD
Start Date:
2020-06-26
End Date:
2020-07-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
5
5
Maps


Format[edit]

  • First Group Stage:
    • Double-elimination.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Second Group Stage.
  • Second Group Stage:
    • Double-elimination.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • English Commentator
  • Chinese Commentators
  • German Commentator
  • Korean Commentator
  • French Commentator

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (6) Terran (5) Zerg (5)
South Korea Hurricane 
Dragon Phoenix GamingDragon Phoenix Gaming
South Korea Cure 
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Armani 
Taiwan Nice 
Brave Star GamingBrave Star Gaming
South Korea Dream 
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea Ragnarok 
Team LaoPaoerTeam LaoPaoer
South Korea Patience 
KaiZi GamingKaiZi Gaming
South Korea INnoVation 
Jin Air Green WingsJin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue 
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Stats 
South Korea kiwian 
Kosmos EsportsKosmos Esports
South Korea Solar 
RYE GamingRYE Gaming
South Korea Zest 
Team eXoNTeam eXoN
Mexico SpeCial 
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea soO 
Alpha XAlpha X
South Korea Zoun 

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 26, 2020 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea  Cure 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Armani 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Hurricane 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea  Zest 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
July 1, 2020 - 22:00 KST
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  RagnaroK 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Zoun 1-2 1-4
4. Taiwan  Nice 0-2 1-2

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
July 3, 2020 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea  Stats 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Patience 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  Rogue 1-2 3-5
4. Mexico  SpeCial 0-2 0-3

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
July 5, 2020 - 21:00 KST
1. South Korea  soO 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Dream 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Solar 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  kiwian 0-2 0-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
July 11, 2020 - 18:00 KST
1. South Korea  Cure 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  soO 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  RagnaroK 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Patience 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
July 12, 2020 - 16:00 KST
1. South Korea  Stats 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea  Dream 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Armani 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage 1
655
Group Stage 2
233
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Total Sum (Σ)0---------------

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 882
Average Viewers 401
Hours Watched 9 816


External Links[edit]