Alpha X Champions Cup

[e][h]Alpha X Champions Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
USA USA
Format:
1v1
Groups Stages
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$500
Start Date:
2019-03-30
End Date:
2019-05-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
4
6
Maps

The Alpha X Champions Cup is a 7 weeks GSL style in-house tournament, consisting of 16 players fighting for a $500+ prize pool.
It is played each Saturday at 4 pm EST/EDT, except for the fourth Saturday of the month.

Format[edit]

  • First Group Stage:
    • Double-elimination.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Second Group Stage.
  • Second Group Stage:
    • Double-elimination.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket:
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Prize pool[edit]

$500 are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (6)
Poland ArT
Ukraine BuRning
Canada Bioice
USA Astrea
France Kunamatata 2
Poland Damrud
Canada KingSlayer 1
Germany ObbFlyQty
France hinO
Romania Light
USA Psych
Switzerland Mamba
Mexico Pacomike 1, 2
France Uzikoti
Poland Matiz
Poland Rodzyn
USA starkiller

1 Pacomike forfeited his spot and was replaced by KingSlayer.
2 Kunamatata forfeited his spot and was replaced by Pacomike.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 30, 2019 - 16:00 EDT
1. Poland  ArT 2-0 4-0
2. Ukraine  BuRning 2-1 4-2
3. Poland  Damrud 1-2 2-5
4. Germany  ObbFlyQty 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 6, 2019 - 16:00 EDT
1. Canada  Bioice 2-0 4-1
2. France  hinO 2-1 5-4
3. Canada  KingSlayer 1-2 3-5
4. France  Uzikoti 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 13, 2019 - 16:00 EDT
1. Poland  Rodzyn 2-0 4-1
2. Romania  Light 2-1 4-2
3. Mexico  Pacomike 1-2 2-4
4. Switzerland  Mamba 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 27, 2019 - 16:00 EDT
1. USA  Astrea 2-0 4-1
2. USA  starkiller 2-1 5-3
3. Poland  Matiz 1-2 3-5
4. USA  Psych 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 2 (Ro8)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 4, 2019 - 16:00 EDT
1. Poland  ArT 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  Bioice 2-1 2-2
3. USA  starkiller 1-2 2-4
4. Romania  Light 0-2 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 18, 2019 - 16:00 EDT
1. USA  Astrea 2-0 4-1
2. Poland  Rodzyn 2-1 4-4
3. Canada  FireZerg 1-2 4-5
4. USA  Vindicta 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland ArT
3
ArT 
 FireZerg
May 25, 2019 - 16:15 EDT
Rodzyn forfeited and was replaced by FireZerg who finished 3rd in his group.
 Canada FireZerg
2
 USA Astrea
3
Astrea 
 Vindicta
May 25, 2019 - 17:30 EDT
Bioice forfeited and was replaced by Vindicta who finished 4th in group B.
 USA Vindicta
1
Finals (Bo7)
 Poland ArT
2
ArT 
 Astrea
 USA Astrea
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
646
Round of 8
413
Semifinals
211
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Acropolis LE   1--------11-100.0%---
Automaton LE   91-10.0%3-30.0%21150.0%--3
Cyber Forest LE   1542250.0%32166.7%22-100.0%132
Kairos Junction LE   1221150.0%42250.0%22-100.0%-31
King's Cove LE   112-20.0%31233.3%32166.7%111
New Repugnancy LE   1011-100.0%42250.0%-----23
Port Aleksander LE   2042250.0%83537.5%22-100.0%-24
Thunderbird LE   1--------1-10.0%---
Turbo Cruise '84 LE   1--------11-100.0%---
Year Zero LE   6----3-30.0%-----12
Total Sum (Σ)86146842.9%28101835.7%1411378.6%21216

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]