Alpha X Contenders Cup

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Alpha X Contenders Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
USA USA
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$100
Start Date:
2018-12-15
End Date:
2019-02-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
4
8
Maps
Upcoming Matches

The Alpha X Contenders Cup is an 8 weeks in-house tournament, consisting of 16 players (<5600 MMR before start of competition) fighting for a $100+ prize pool.
It is played each Saturday at 4 pm EST, except for the fourth Saturday of the month.

Format[edit]

  • First Group Stage:
    • Double-elimination.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Second Group Stage.
  • Second Group Stage:
    • Double-elimination.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Prize pool[edit]

$100 are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (8)
USA Jettorix
USA Droptimus 5
France Barbarossa
Sweden Mandelino
Romania EruptioN
Israel Caerwyn 4
USA Psycopathic 2
USA Jinn 1
Romania Chris
Canada SacDeFromage 5
France Kunamatata
Japan hiohu
USA Swaghar
USA Lanfear 4
USA KespadA 3
USA Lingboy
USA PRIMETIME 3
USA Ravage
USA SnapXD 1
China SunEPhone 2
USA SyS

1 Jinn forfeited his spot and was replaced by SnapXD.
2 SunEPhone did not show up and was replaced by Psycopathic.
3 KespadA did not show up and was replaced by PRIMETIME.
4 Caerwyn forfeited his spot and was replaced by Lanfear.
5 SacDeFromage forfeited his spot and was replaced by Droptimus.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 15, 2018 - 16:00 EST
1. Japan  hiohu 2-0 4-0
2. France  Kunamatata 2-1 4-2
3. USA  SyS 1-2 2-5
4. USA  SnapXD 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 29, 2018 - 16:00 EST
1. USA  Jettorix 2-0 4-1
2. USA  Swaghar 2-1 5-3
3. Romania  EruptioN 1-2 4-5
4. USA  Lingboy 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
January 5, 2019 - 16:25 EST
1. Sweden  Mandelino 2-0 4-0
2. USA  PRIMETIME 2-1 2-3
3. USA  Psycopathic 1-2 3-4
4. France  Barbarossa 0-2 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
January 12, 2019 - 16:00 EST
1. USA  Ravage 2-0 4-0
2. Romania  Chris 2-1 4-2
3. USA  Droptimus 1-2 2-5
4. USA  Lanfear 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 2 (Ro8)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
January 19, 2019 - 16:00 EST
1. USA  Jettorix 2-0 4-1
2. Romania  Chris 2-1 5-2
3. Japan  hiohu 1-2 2-4
4. USA  PRIMETIME 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
Feb 2, 2019 - 16:00 EST
1. Sweden  Mandelino 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Swaghar 2-1 4-3
3. USA  Ravage 1-2 3-4
4. France  Kunamatata 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 USA Jettorix
-
 USA Swaghar
W
 Sweden Mandelino
3
Mandelino 
 Chris
February 9, 2019 - 16:00 EST
 Romania Chris
1
Finals (Bo7)
 USA Swaghar
2
Swaghar 
 Mandelino
 Sweden Mandelino
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
448
Round of 8
314
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Automaton LE   3----2-20.0%------1
Blueshift LE   732166.7%1-10.0%1-10.0%-2-
Cerulean Fall LE   121-10.0%2-20.0%2-20.0%16-
Cyber Forest LE   1--------------1
Kairos Junction LE   184-40.0%63350.0%44-100.0%112
King's Cove LE   5----3-30.0%------2
New Repugnancy LE   1----1-10.0%-------
Para Site LE   8----52340.0%-----21
Port Aleksander LE   2062433.3%5-50.0%43175.0%122
Year Zero LE   1--------------1
Total Sum (Σ)761441028.6%2552020.0%117463.6%31310

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]