Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Alpha X Junior Championships

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Alpha X Junior Championships
Series Information
Liquipedia tier:
Organizer:
Start Date:
2019-12-12
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Total prize money:
≃ $2,353 USD
Basic: ≃ $437 USD
Minor: ≃ $1,916 USD
Links


The Alpha X Junior Championships is a circuit featuring young players of 17 years old and under. The 2021 circuit include 9 tournaments for a total cash prize of $2,100. Each tournament grant OSC points as well.

In order to compete, players must be 17 years old or under and must not have earned points in the 2020/2021 EPT Circuit.

2021 Format[edit]

Regular Seasons[edit]

  • 12 players
    • Top 8 from the previous season invited.
    • 4 players from open qualifier
  • Group Stage 1 (Round of 12):
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • 2 groups of 4 players: the top 4 from the previous season directly advances to Group Stage 2.
    • All matches are Bo3. If the Decider Match is a rematch of the first matches of the group, then it is a Bo5 with one point lead for the one who comes from the Winners Match.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance.
  • Group Stage 2 (Round of 8):
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • 2 groups of 4 players
    • All matches are Bo3. If the Decider Match is a rematch of the first matches of the group, then it is a Bo5 with one point lead for the one who comes from the Winners Match.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Super Tournaments[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket:
    • All Winners' Bracket matches are Bo3 except Winners' Finals which are Bo5.
    • All Losers' Bracket matches are Bo3 except Losers' Finals which are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7. The player from the Winner's Bracket get a one point lead advantage.

Global Finals[edit]

  • Similar format as a Regular Season
  • All the players are invited according to their Junior Championships rank in the standings.

Talents[edit]

  • English Commentator

Results[edit]

2019[edit]

#Date1st2ndSFSF
#12019-12-15Germany  GhostiFrance  ArrogfireUkraine  SlyCrabRussia  Exostriker

2020[edit]

#Date1st2ndSFSF
#22020-01-25Russia  ExostrikerItaly  MirtilloRomania  CuKuGermany  Ghosti
#32020-02-22Russia  YoungYakovGermany  GhostiBelarus  WannaBeByuNItaly  BabyMarine
#42020-03-28Russia  YoungYakovGermany  GhostiFrance  ArrogfireBelarus  WannaBeByuN
#52020-04-26Russia  ExostrikerFrance  ArrogfireGermany  GhostiItaly  BabyMarine
#62020-05-29France  ArrogfireBelarus  WannaBeByuNItaly  BabyMarineUnited States  Endlessly
#72020-06-28France  ArrogfireRussia  ExostrikerUkraine  SlyCrabBelarus  WannaBeByuN
#82020-07-26Germany  GhostiFrance  ArrogfireRussia  ExostrikerItaly  BabyMarine
#92020-08-30Russia  ExostrikerFrance  ArrogfireGermany  GhostiItaly  BabyMarine
#102020-10-24France  ArrogfireGermany  GhostiUkraine  SlyCrabRussia  Exostriker
#112020-11-28France  ArrogfireGermany  GhostiRussia  ExostrikerUkraine  SlyCrab
#122020-12-20Germany  GhostiUkraine  SlyCrabFrance  ArrogfireRussia  Exostriker

2021[edit]

#Date1st2ndSFSF
#132021-03-13France  ArrogfirePoland  PAPIUkraine  SlyCrabUnited States  Ryan
#142021-05-08France  ArrogfireGermany  GhostiPoland  PAPIRussia  YoungYakov
#152021-07-10Germany  GhostiPoland  PAPIUnited States  RyanRussia  YoungYakov
#162021-09-04Ukraine  SlyCrabUnited States  RyanRussia  YoungYakovGermany  Ghosti
#172021-10-30TBDTBDTBD

Special[edit]

#Date1st2ndSFSF
#12020-09-12Russia  YoungYakovGermany  Ghostino Semifinalists
#22021-01-23Germany  GhostiItaly  BabyMarineFrance  ArrogfireRomania  CuKu
#32021-05-15United States  RyanFrance  Arrogfireno Semifinalists
#42021-09-18Russia  DefMarsGermany  Ghostino Semifinalists

Ranking System[edit]

2021 Standings[edit]

2021 Regular Season Points[edit]

Place Points
1st 20
2nd 12
3rd-4th 8
5th-6th 5
7th-8th 3
9th-10th 2
11th-12th 1

2021 Super Tournament Points[edit]

Place Points
1st 40
2nd 25
3rd 17
4th 12
5th-6th 9
7th-8th 6
9th-12th 3
13th-16th 1

2020 Standings[edit]

Rank Player Points
1st
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
Germany Ghosti
80
2nd
Alpha XAlpha X
France Arrogfire
73
3rd
Alpha XAlpha X
Russia Exostriker
53
4th
CSO eSportsCSO eSports
Russia YoungYakov
43
5th
Archangel GamingArchangel Gaming
Ukraine SlyCrab
25
6th
Alpha XAlpha X
Italy BabyMarine
22
7th
CascadeCascade
Belarus WannaBeByuN
20
8th
Archangel GamingArchangel Gaming
Romania CuKu
7
9th
MkersMkers
Italy Mirtillo
6
10th
Team eXoNTeam eXoN
United Kingdom OpTiMiStC
3
11th
Team eXoNTeam eXoN
China Spy
2
12th
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
Egypt Magnath
2
13th
Gamers LeagueGamers League
France FiRePlaY
1
14th
Hasu PlayersHasu Players
Russia IRoH
1

2020 Global Finals[edit]

Place

Medals[edit]

Medals won per Player[edit]

Medals won per Race[edit]

RaceTotal
Protoss121022
Terran033
Zerg8715

Medals won per Country[edit]

Medals won per Team[edit]

Note: Medals won per Team shows the team that a player was
on when the medal was won, not their current team.

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]