Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Alpha X Junior Championships Season 10

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Alpha X Junior Championships Season 10
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$50 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-17
End Date:
2020-10-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
3
3
2
Maps
Chronology


The Alpha X Junior Championships is an 8 player GSL style tournament featuring young players that can't yet compete in the ESL Pro Tour.
All players of 15 years old and under can compete. Each season takes place monthly.

Format[edit]

  • 8 players
    • Top 4 of the previous season invited.
    • 3 players from open qualifier.
    • 1 player invited.
  • Group Stage:
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3. If the Decider Match is a rematch of the first matches of the group, then it is a Bo5 with one point lead for the one who comes from the Winners Match.
    • Top 2 players advance.
  • 4 Players Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (3) Terran (3) Zerg (2)
From Season 9 Playoffs (4)
France Arrogfire 
Italy BabyMarine 
Germany Ghosti 
Russia Exostriker 
From the Open Qualifier (3)
Ukraine SlyCrab 
Belarus WannaBeByuN 
China Spy 
Invited (1)
United States EndlessTV 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 17, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1.Germany  Ghosti2-02-0
2.France  Arrogfire2-16-3
3.Belarus  WannaBeByuN1-23-6
4.United States  EndlessTV0-20-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 18, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1.Russia  Exostriker2-04-2
2.Ukraine  SlyCrab2-16-3
3.Italy  BabyMarine1-23-5
4.China  Spy0-21-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 Germany Ghosti
3
Ghosti 
 SlyCrab
October 24, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 Ukraine SlyCrab
0
 Russia Exostriker
0
Exostriker 
 Arrogfire
October 24, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
 France Arrogfire
3
Finals (Bo7)
 Germany Ghosti
0
Ghosti 
 Arrogfire
October 24, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
 France Arrogfire
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
332
Semifinals
31
Final Match
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE6110100.0%1010.0%32166.7%--1
Jagannatha LE11010.0%-----------
Lightshade LE10110100.0%31233.3%53260.0%--1
Oxide LE5----110100.0%220100.0%--2
Pillars of Gold LE2----21150.0%-------
Romanticide LE5----21150.0%110100.0%--2
Submarine LE41010.0%1010.0%220100.0%---
Total Sum (Σ)3342250.0%104640.0%1310376.9%--6

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]