Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Alpha X Junior Championships Season 11

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Alpha X Junior Championships Season 11
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$50 USD
Start Date:
2020-11-21
End Date:
2020-11-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
5
2
1
Maps
Chronology


The Alpha X Junior Championships is an 8 player GSL style tournament featuring young players that can't yet compete in the ESL Pro Tour.
All players of 15 years old and under can compete. Each season takes place monthly.

Format[edit]

  • 8 players
    • Top 4 of the previous season invited.
    • 3 players from open qualifier.
    • 1 player invited.
  • Group Stage:
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3. If the Decider Match is a rematch of the first matches of the group, then it is a Bo5 with one point lead for the one who comes from the Winners Match.
    • Top 2 players advance.
  • 4 Players Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (5) Terran (2) Zerg (1)
From Season 10 Playoffs (4)
France Arrogfire 
Germany Ghosti 
Russia Exostriker 
Ukraine SlyCrab 
From the Open Qualifier (3)
United States BeNeFiT 
Italy BabyMarine 
Belarus WannaBeByuN 
Invited (1)
United Kingdom OpTiMiStC 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 21, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1.France  Arrogfire2-04-2
2.Ukraine  SlyCrab2-15-4
3.United Kingdom  OpTiMiStC1-25-5
4.Belarus  WannaBeByuN0-21-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 22, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1.Germany  Ghosti2-04-1
2.Russia  Exostriker2-15-2
3.Italy  BabyMarine1-22-4
4.United States  BeNeFiT0-20-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 France Arrogfire
3
Arrogfire 
 Exostriker
November 28, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Russia Exostriker
1
 Germany Ghosti
3
Ghosti 
 SlyCrab
November 28, 2020 - 19:00 CET
 Ukraine SlyCrab
0
Finals (Bo7)
 France Arrogfire
4
Arrogfire 
 Ghosti
November 28, 2020 - 20:55 CET
 Germany Ghosti
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
521
Semifinals
31
Final Match
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE7----32166.7%110100.0%--3
Jagannatha LE6----32166.7%------3
Lightshade LE6----2020.0%21150.0%--2
Oxide LE4--------220100.0%--2
Pillars of Gold LE31010.0%110100.0%110100.0%---
Romanticide LE5----1010.0%110100.0%--3
Submarine LE61010.0%110100.0%2020.0%--2
Total Sum (Σ)372020.0%116554.5%96366.7%--15

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]