Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Alpha X Junior Championships Season 2

[e][h]Alpha X Junior Championships Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$100 USD
Start Date:
2020-01-11
End Date:
2020-01-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
2
5
1
Maps
Chronology


The Alpha X Junior Championships is an 8 player GSL style tournament featuring young players that can't yet compete in the ESL Pro Tour. All players of 15 years old and under who never reached 6000 MMR can compete. Each season takes place monthly.

Format[edit]

  • 8 players
    • Top 4 from the previous season invited.
    • 2 players from open qualifier.
    • 1 player from Alpha X in-house qualifier.
    • 1 invited player.
  • Group Stage:
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Talents[edit]

  • Host:
  • English Commentator:
    • Netherlands Kozan (Simon Verhoeven)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (1)
From Season 1 Playoffs (2)
France Arrogfire 2
Germany Ghosti
Russia Exostriker
Ukraine SlyCrab 1
From the Open Qualifier (2)
Romania CuKu
Italy Mirtillo
From the Alpha X Inhouse Qualifier (1)
United Kingdom OpTiMiStC
Invited (3)
Italy BabyMarine
France FiRePlaY 2
Belarus WannaBeByuN 1

1 SlyCrab dropped out and was replaced by WannaBeByuN.
2 Arrogfire was not able to play and was replaced by FiRePlaY.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
January 11, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Italy  Mirtillo 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  Ghosti 2-1 5-3
3. Belarus  WannaBeByuN 1-2 3-5
4. United Kingdom  OpTiMiStC 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
January 18, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Russia  Exostriker 2-0 4-1
2. Romania  CuKu 2-1 5-3
3. Italy  BabyMarine 1-2 1-4
4. France  FiRePlaY 0-2 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 Italy Mirtillo
3
Mirtillo 
 CuKu
January 25, 2020 - 19:00 CET
 Romania CuKu
2
 Russia Exostriker
3
Exostriker 
 Ghosti
January 25, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Germany Ghosti
2
Finals (Bo7)
 Italy Mirtillo
1
Mirtillo 
 Exostriker
January 25, 2020 - 21:25 CET
 
Zen
 Russia Exostriker
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
251
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Ephemeron LE10110100.0%21150.0%31233.3%4--
Eternal Empire LE4----110100.0%220100.0%1--
Nightshade LE51010.0%21150.0%110100.0%1--
Simulacrum LE32020.0%----110100.0%---
Triton LE9110100.0%1010.0%43175.0%3--
World of Sleepers LE5----110100.0%110100.0%3--
Zen LE2110100.0%----1010.0%---
Total Sum (Σ)3863350.0%74357.1%139469.2%12--

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]