Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Alpha X Junior Championships 2021 Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Alpha X Junior Championships 2021 Season 2
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$216 USD
Start Date:
2021-03-27
End Date:
2021-05-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
12
8
2
2
Maps
Chronology


The Alpha X Junior Championships is a circuit featuring young players of 17 years old and under. The 2021 circuit include 9 tournaments for a total cash prize of $2,100. Each tournament grant OSC points as well.

In order to compete, players must be 17 years old or under and must not have earned points in the 2020/2021 EPT Circuit.

Format[edit]

  • 12 players
    • Top 8 from the previous season invited.
    • 4 players from open qualifier
  • Group Stage 1 (Round of 12):
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • 2 groups of 4 players: the top 4 from the previous season directly advances to Group Stage 2.
    • All matches are Bo3. If the Decider Match is a rematch of the first matches of the group, then it is a Bo5 with one point lead for the one who comes from the Winners Match.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance.
  • Group Stage 2 (Round of 8):
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • 2 groups of 4 players
    • All matches are Bo3. If the Decider Match is a rematch of the first matches of the group, then it is a Bo5 with one point lead for the one who comes from the Winners Match.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (2) Zerg (2)
From 2021 Season 1 Playoffs (4)
Alpha XAlpha X
France Arrogfire
Poland PAPI
Team eXoNTeam eXoN
United States Ryan
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Ukraine SlyCrab
From 2021 Season 1 Round of 8 (4)
Alpha XAlpha X
Italy BabyMarine
Project HIVEProject HIVE
Germany Ghosti
Romania CuKu
CSO eSportsCSO eSports
Russia YoungYakov
From the Under 16yo Qualifier (2)
Alpha XAlpha X
Russia Exostriker
Team RottiTeam Rotti
United Kingdom OpTiMiStC
From the 16yo & 17yo Qualifier (2)
Alpha XAlpha X
Italy Azura
Taste The BaconTaste The Bacon
United States ProbeScout

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1 (Round of 12)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 27, 2021 - 18:00
1.Russia  YoungYakov2-04-0
2.United Kingdom  OpTiMiStC2-15-5
3.Romania  CuKu1-25-5
4.Italy  Azura0-20-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 3, 2021 - 17:00
1.Germany  Ghosti2-04-0
2.Italy  BabyMarine2-15-2
3.United States  ProbeScout1-22-5
4.Russia  Exostriker0-20-4

Group Stage 2 (Round of 8)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 17, 2021 - 17:00
1.France  Arrogfire3-08-3
2.Germany  Ghosti2-28-6
3.Ukraine  SlyCrab1-22-5
4.Italy  Azura0-20-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 24, 2021 - 17:00
1.Russia  YoungYakov2-04-1
2.Poland  PAPI2-15-3
3.Italy  BabyMarine1-23-5
4.United States  Ryan0-21-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
FranceArrogfire
3
PolandPAPI
0
Arrogfire
PAPI
RussiaYoungYakov
2
GermanyGhosti
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 12
822
Round of 8
512
Semifinals
22
Final Match
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE4----220100.0%-----11
Default Win3----110100.0%21150.0%---
Jagannatha LE12----74357.1%1010.0%-13
Lightshade LE161010.0%42250.0%74357.1%-13
Oxide LE10----43175.0%31233.3%-12
Pillars of Gold LE82020.0%21150.0%31233.3%-1-
Romanticide LE71010.0%110100.0%41325.0%--1
Submarine LE4----220100.0%1010.0%--1
Total Sum (Σ)644040.0%2316769.6%2181338.1%-511

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]