Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Alpha X Junior Championships 2021 Season 5

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Alpha X Junior Championships 2021 Season 5
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$200 USD
Start Date:
2021-10-03
End Date:
2021-10-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
12
6
2
4
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
TBD vs. TBD
October 30, 2021 - 19:00 UTC
Alpha X Junior Championships 2021 Season 5


The Alpha X Junior Championships is a circuit featuring young players of 17 years old and under. The 2021 circuit include 9 tournaments for a total cash prize of $2,100. Each tournament grant OSC points as well.

In order to compete, players must be 17 years old or under and must not have earned points in the 2020/2021 EPT Circuit.

Format[edit]

  • 12 players
    • Top 8 from the previous season invited.
    • 4 players from open qualifier
  • Group Stage 1 (Round of 12):
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • 2 groups of 4 players: the top 4 from the previous season directly advances to Group Stage 2.
    • All matches are Bo3. If the Decider Match is a rematch of the first matches of the group, then it is a Bo5 with one point lead for the one who comes from the Winners Match.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance.
  • Group Stage 2 (Round of 8):
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • 2 groups of 4 players
    • All matches are Bo3. If the Decider Match is a rematch of the first matches of the group, then it is a Bo5 with one point lead for the one who comes from the Winners Match.
    • Top 2 players of each group advance.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (6) Terran (2) Zerg (4)
From 2021 Season 4 Playoffs (4)
Alpha XAlpha X
Russia Exostriker 1
Germany Ghosti
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
United States Ryan 1
CSO eSportsCSO eSports
Russia YoungYakov
PLATOONPLATOON
Ukraine SlyCrab
From 2021 Season 4 Round of 8 (3)
Alpha XAlpha X
France Arrogfire
Team RottiTeam Rotti
Italy BabyMarine
Platinum HeroesPlatinum Heroes
United Kingdom Iba
Alpha XAlpha X
Russia Exostriker 1
From the Under 16yo Qualifier (2)
3D!Clan3D!Clan
Russia DefMars
Alpha XAlpha X
Sweden Fjant
From the 16yo & 17yo Qualifier (2)
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
United States Slayer
Team RottiTeam Rotti
Romania CuKu
Genesis GamingGenesis Gaming
Iceland dodi 2
Invited (1) 3
Project HIVEProject HIVE
Poland PAPI 2

1 Ryan decided not to compete therefore his slot in the Ro8 was granted to Exostriker.
2 dodi forfeited his spot and was replaced by PAPI.
3 From the players who have the most JC points.

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1 (Round of 12)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 3, 2021 - 17:00
1.France  Arrogfire2-04-1
2.Russia  DefMars2-15-2
3.Italy  BabyMarine1-22-5
4.United States  Slayer0-21-4
Group A Matches
DefMars
2
0
Slayer
DefMars
Slayer
October 3, 2021 - 17:00
Arrogfire
2
0
BabyMarine
Arrogfire
BabyMarine
October 3, 2021 - 17:40
DefMars
1
2
Arrogfire
DefMars
Arrogfire
Slayer
1
2
BabyMarine
Slayer
BabyMarine
DefMars
2
0
BabyMarine
DefMars
BabyMarine
October 3, 2021 - 20:05

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 10, 2021 - 17:00
1.Poland  PAPI2-04-0
2.United Kingdom  Iba2-15-3
3.Romania  CuKu1-23-5
4.Sweden  Fjant0-20-4
Group B Matches
CuKu
2
0
Iba
CuKu
Iba
October 10, 2021 - 17:10
Fjant
0
2
PAPI
Fjant
PAPI
October 10, 2021 - 17:50
CuKu
0
2
PAPI
CuKu
PAPI
October 10, 2021 - 18:20
Iba
2
0
Fjant
Iba
Fjant
October 10, 2021 - 19:00
CuKu
1
3
Iba

Group Stage 2 (Round of 8)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 16, 2021 - 17:00
1.Ukraine  SlyCrab2-04-1
2.France  Arrogfire2-16-3
3.Germany  Ghosti1-23-6
4.United Kingdom  Iba0-21-4
Group A Matches
Ghosti
0
2
Arrogfire
SlyCrab
2
0
Iba
Arrogfire
1
2
SlyCrab
Arrogfire
3
1
Ghosti

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 24, 2021 - 17:00
Russia  DefMars0-00-0
Russia  Exostriker0-00-0
Poland  PAPI0-00-0
Russia  YoungYakov0-00-0
Group B Matches
Exostriker
PAPI
YoungYakov
DefMars

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-Finals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
UkraineSlyCrab
Ro8 Group B Runner-up
SlyCrab
Ro8 Group B Runner-up
October 30, 2021 - 17:00
Ro8 Group B Winner
FranceArrogfire
Ro8 Group B Winner
Arrogfire
October 30, 2021 - 18:00
October 30, 2021 - 19:00

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 12
624
Round of 8
53
Semifinals
3NYD
Final Match
1NYD
Winner
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
2000 Atmospheres LE1121150.0%2020.0%32166.7%-13
Blackburn LE3110100.0%1010.0%110100.0%---
Jagannatha LE7----4040.0%-----21
Lightshade LE71010.0%21150.0%220100.0%-11
Oxide LE51010.0%----220100.0%-11
Romanticide LE3--------1010.0%--2
Total Sum (Σ)3652340.0%91811.1%97277.8%-58

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]