Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Alpha X Junior Championships Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Alpha X Junior Championships Season 3
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$61.10 USD
Start Date:
2020-02-08
End Date:
2020-02-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
2
3
3
Maps
Chronology


The Alpha X Junior Championships is an 8 player GSL style tournament featuring young players that can't yet compete in the ESL Pro Tour. All players of 15 years old and under can compete. Each season takes place monthly.

Format[edit]

  • 8 players
    • Top 4 of the previous season invited.
    • 3 players from open qualifier.
    • 1 player invited.
  • Group Stage:
  • 4 Players Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (2) Terran (3) Zerg (3)
From the Season 2 Playoffs (2)
Alpha XAlpha X
Russia Exostriker 2
Kosmos EsportsKosmos Esports
Romania CuKu
Germany Ghosti
Italy Mirtillo 1
From the Open Qualifier (4)
Alpha XAlpha X
France Arrogfire
MkersMkers
Italy BabyMarine
ReG eSportsReG eSports
United Kingdom OpTiMiStC
PLATOONPLATOON
Belarus WannaBeByuN
Invited (2)
Russia IRoH 2
Russia YoungYakov 1

1 Mirtillo became ineligible to play by turning 16 years and was replaced by YoungYakov.
2 Exostriker was unable to play and was replaced by IRoH.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 08, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Russia  YoungYakov 2-0 4-0
2. Italy  BabyMarine 2-1 4-2
3. Russia  IRoH 1-2 2-4
4. United Kingdom  OpTiMiStC 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 15, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Germany  Ghosti 2-0 2-0
2. Belarus  WannaBeByuN 2-1 4-0
3. France  Arrogfire 1-2 2-4
4. Romania  CuKu 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
RussiaYoungYakov
3
BelarusWannaBeByuN
1
YoungYakov
WannaBeByuN
February 22, 2020 - 19:15UTC
GermanyGhosti
3
ItalyBabyMarine
1
Ghosti
BabyMarine
RussiaYoungYakov
4
GermanyGhosti
1
YoungYakov
Ghosti

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
233
Semifinals
22
Final Match
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Ephemeron LE731233.3%110100.0%1010.0%11-
Eternal Empire LE421150.0%----1010.0%-1-
Nightshade LE421150.0%220100.0%-------
Simulacrum LE643175.0%----110100.0%1--
Triton LE61010.0%330100.0%110100.0%-1-
World of Sleepers LE1-------------1-
Zen LE32020.0%---------1-
Total Sum (Σ)31146842.9%660100.0%42250.0%25-

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]