Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Alpha X Junior Championships Season 4

[e][h]Alpha X Junior Championships Season 4
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$50+ USD
Start Date:
2020-03-14
End Date:
2020-03-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
2
4
2
Maps
Chronology


The Alpha X Junior Championships is an 8 player GSL style tournament featuring young players that can't yet compete in the ESL Pro Tour.
All players of 15 years old and under who never reached 6000 MMR can compete. Each season takes place monthly.

Format[edit]

  • 8 players
    • Top 4 of the previous season invited.
    • 3 players from open qualifier.
    • 1 player invited.
  • Group Stage:
  • 4 Players Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Talents[edit]

  • Host:
  • English Commentator:
    • Netherlands Kozan (Simon Verhoeven)
  • French Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (2)
From Season 3 Playoffs (4)
Italy BabyMarine
Germany Ghosti
Belarus WannaBeByuN
Russian Federation YoungYakov
From the Open Qualifier (4)
France Arrogfire
United States of America EndlessTv
Russian Federation Exostriker
France FiRePlaY

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 14, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Germany  Ghosti 2-0 4-1
2. Belarus  WannaBeByuN 2-1 4-2
3. Russian Federation  Exostriker 1-2 3-4
4. France  FiRePlaY 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 21, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Russian Federation  YoungYakov 2-0 4-1
2. France  Arrogfire 2-1 5-3
3. Italy  BabyMarine 1-2 3-4
4. United States of America  EndlessTV 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 Germany Ghosti
3
Ghosti 
 Arrogfire
March 28, 2020 - 19:00 CET
 France Arrogfire
1
 Russia YoungYakov
3
YoungYakov 
 WannaBeByuN
March 28, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Belarus WannaBeByuN
0
Finals (Bo7)
 Germany Ghosti
0
Ghosti 
 YoungYakov
 Russia YoungYakov
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
242
Semifinals
112
Final Match
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Eternal Empire LE   41-10.0%----11-100.0%11-
Ever Dream LE   112-20.0%33-100.0%42250.0%11-
Golden Wall LE   21-10.0%11-100.0%-------
Nightshade LE   71-10.0%32166.7%22-100.0%1--
Purity and Industry LE   2----1-10.0%-----1-
Simulacrum LE   82-20.0%21150.0%21150.0%11-
Total Sum (Σ)347-70.0%107370.0%96366.7%44-

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]