Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Alpha X Junior Championships Season 4

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Alpha X Junior Championships Season 4
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$50+ USD
Start Date:
2020-03-14
End Date:
2020-03-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
2
4
2
Maps
Chronology


The Alpha X Junior Championships is an 8 player GSL style tournament featuring young players that can't yet compete in the ESL Pro Tour.
All players of 15 years old and under can compete. Each season takes place monthly.

Format[edit]

  • 8 players
    • Top 4 of the previous season invited.
    • 3 players from open qualifier.
    • 1 player invited.
  • Group Stage:
  • 4 Players Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Talents[edit]

  • English Commentator

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (2) Terran (4) Zerg (2)
From Season 3 Playoffs (4)
Italy BabyMarine
Germany Ghosti
Belarus WannaBeByuN
Russia YoungYakov
From the Open Qualifier (4)
France Arrogfire
United States EndlessTv
Russia Exostriker
France FiRePlaY

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 14, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Germany  Ghosti 2-0 4-1
2. Belarus  WannaBeByuN 2-1 4-2
3. Russia  Exostriker 1-2 3-4
4. France  FiRePlaY 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 21, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1. Russia  YoungYakov 2-0 4-1
2. France  Arrogfire 2-1 5-3
3. Italy  BabyMarine 1-2 3-4
4. United States  EndlessTV 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 Germany Ghosti
3
Ghosti 
 Arrogfire
March 28, 2020 - 19:00 CET
 France Arrogfire
1
 Russia YoungYakov
3
YoungYakov 
 WannaBeByuN
March 28, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Belarus WannaBeByuN
0
Finals (Bo7)
 Germany Ghosti
0
Ghosti 
 YoungYakov
 Russia YoungYakov
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
242
Semifinals
112
Final Match
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Eternal Empire LE41010.0%----110100.0%11-
Ever Dream LE112020.0%330100.0%42250.0%11-
Golden Wall LE21010.0%110100.0%-------
Nightshade LE71010.0%32166.7%220100.0%1--
Purity and Industry LE2----1010.0%-----1-
Simulacrum LE82020.0%21150.0%21150.0%11-
Total Sum (Σ)347070.0%107370.0%96366.7%44-

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]