Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Alpha X Junior Championships Season 5

[e][h]Alpha X Junior Championships Season 5
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$50+ USD
Start Date:
2020-04-18
End Date:
2020-04-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
2
4
2
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming Matches


The Alpha X Junior Championships is an 8 player GSL style tournament featuring young players that can't yet compete in the ESL Pro Tour.
All players of 15 years old and under who never reached 6000 MMR can compete. Each season takes place monthly.

Format[edit]

  • 8 players
    • Top 4 of the previous season invited.
    • 3 players from open qualifier.
    • 1 player invited.
  • Group Stage:
  • 4 Players Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Talents[edit]

  • Host:
  • English Commentators:
    • Netherlands Kozan (Simon Verhoeven)
    • United States Rushi (Corbet Butler)
  • French Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (2)
From Season 4 Playoffs (2)
France Arrogfire
Belarus WannaBeByuN
Germany Ghosti
Russian Federation YoungYakov
From the Open Qualifier (3)
Russian Federation Exostriker
Italy BabyMarine
France FiRePlaY
Invited (1)
Russian Federation Phenom

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 18, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. France  Arrogfire 2-0 4-1
2. Russian Federation  YoungYakov 2-1 5-2
3. Italy  BabyMarine 1-2 2-5
4. Russian Federation  Phenom 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 19, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. Russian Federation  Exostriker 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  Ghosti 2-1 4-3
3. Belarus  WannaBeByuN 1-2 3-4
4. France  FiRePlaY 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 France Arrogfire
3
Arrogfire 
 Ghosti
 Germany Ghosti
2
 Russia Exostriker
3
Exostriker 
 BabyMarine
 Italy BabyMarine
1
Finals (Bo7)
 France Arrogfire
2
Arrogfire 
 Exostriker
 Russia Exostriker
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
242
Semifinals
211
Final Match
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Eternal Empire LE   5----2-20.0%11-100.0%1-1
Ever Dream LE   124-40.0%31233.3%22-100.0%2-1
Golden Wall LE   1----1-10.0%-------
Nightshade LE   1041325.0%11-100.0%22-100.0%2-1
Purity and Industry LE   3----1-10.0%1-10.0%--1
Simulacrum LE   61-10.0%1-10.0%22-100.0%1-1
Zen LE   2----11-100.0%------1
Total Sum (Σ)3991811.1%103730.0%87187.5%6-6

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]