Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Alpha X Junior Championships Season 6

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Alpha X Junior Championships Season 6
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$100 USD
Start Date:
2020-05-16
End Date:
2020-05-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
3
3
2
Maps
Chronology


The Alpha X Junior Championships is an 8 player GSL style tournament featuring young players that can't yet compete in the ESL Pro Tour.
All players of 15 years old and under can compete. Each season takes place monthly.

Format[edit]

  • 8 players
    • Top 4 of the previous season invited.
    • 3 players from open qualifier.
    • 1 player invited.
  • Group Stage:
  • 4 Players Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (3) Terran (3) Zerg (2)
From Season 5 Playoffs (4)
Alpha XAlpha X
France Arrogfire
MkersMkers
Italy BabyMarine
Magdeburg eSports e.V.Magdeburg eSports e.V.
Germany Ghosti
Alpha XAlpha X
Russia Exostriker
From the Open Qualifier (3)
REGENERATEREGENERATE
United Kingdom OpTiMiStC
Remember The GameRemember The Game
United States Endlessly
Team eXoNTeam eXoN
China Spy
Invited (1)
PLATOONPLATOON
Belarus WannaBeByuN

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
May 16, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. France  Arrogfire 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  Ghosti 2-1 4-2
3. United Kingdom  OpTiMiStC 1-2 3-5
4. United States  Endlessly 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
May 23, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. Belarus  WannaBeByuN 2-0 4-0
2. Italy  BabyMarine 2-1 4-3
3. China  Spy 1-2 2-4
4. Russia  Exostriker 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
FranceArrogfire
3
ItalyBabyMarine
1
Arrogfire
BabyMarine
BelarusWannaBeByuN
3
United StatesEndlessly
0
WannaBeByuN
Endlessly
May 29, 2020 - 18:35
Ghosti overslept and was replaced by Endlessly who was available to play.
FranceArrogfire
4
BelarusWannaBeByuN
0
Arrogfire
WannaBeByuN

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
332
Semifinals
121
Final Match
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Eternal Empire LE71010.0%----43175.0%1-1
Ever Dream LE9220100.0%220100.0%31233.3%2--
Nightshade LE81010.0%21150.0%330100.0%1-1
Purity and Industry LE1----1010.0%-------
Simulacrum LE8220100.0%110100.0%32166.7%1-1
Zen LE1--------110100.0%---
Total Sum (Σ)3464266.7%64266.7%1410471.4%5-3

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]