Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Alpha X Junior Championships Season 7

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Alpha X Junior Championships Season 7
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
$100 USD
Start Date:
2020-06-20
End Date:
2020-06-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
4
2
2
Maps
Chronology


The Alpha X Junior Championships is an 8 player GSL style tournament featuring young players that can't yet compete in the ESL Pro Tour.
All players of 15 years old and under can compete. Each season takes place monthly.

Format[edit]

  • 8 players
    • Top 4 of the previous season invited.
    • 3 players from open qualifier.
    • 1 player invited.
  • Group Stage:
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3. If the Decider Match is a rematch of the first matches of the group, then it is a Bo5 with one point lead for the one who comes from the Winners Match.
    • Top 2 players advance.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Talents[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (4) Terran (2) Zerg (2)
From Season 6 Playoffs (4)
France Arrogfire 
Italy BabyMarine 
Germany Ghosti 
Belarus WannaBeByuN 
From the Open Qualifier (3)
Russia Exostriker 
United Kingdom OpTiMiStC 
Ukraine SlyCrab 
Invited (1)
China Spy 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
June 20, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. France  Arrogfire 2-0 4-0
2. Russia  Exostriker 2-1 5-4
3. Italy  BabyMarine 1-2 4-5
4. China  Spy 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 21, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. Belarus  WannaBeByuN 2-0 4-2
2. Ukraine  SlyCrab 2-1 3-2
3. Germany  Ghosti 1-2 3-5
4. United Kingdom  OpTiMiStC 0-2 1-2

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 France Arrogfire
3
Arrogfire 
 SlyCrab
June 28, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 Ukraine SlyCrab
0
 Belarus WannaBeByuN
1
WannaBeByuN 
 Exostriker
June 28, 2020 - 19:50 CEST
 Russia Exostriker
3
Finals (Bo7)
 France Arrogfire
4
Arrogfire 
 Exostriker
 Russia Exostriker
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
422
Semifinals
31
Final Match
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE6110100.0%21150.0%220100.0%--1
Eternal Empire LE6110100.0%----21150.0%--3
Ever Dream LE10110100.0%3030.0%42250.0%--2
Golden Wall LE1--------------1
Ice and Chrome LE5110100.0%----32166.7%--1
Pillars of Gold LE3--------21150.0%--1
Submarine LE41010.0%21150.0%------1
Total Sum (Σ)3554180.0%72528.6%138561.5%--10

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]