Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Alpha X Junior Championships Season 8

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Alpha X Junior Championships Season 8
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$60 USD
Start Date:
2020-07-19
End Date:
2020-07-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
7
3
2
2
Maps
Chronology


The Alpha X Junior Championships is an 8 player GSL style tournament featuring young players that can't yet compete in the ESL Pro Tour.
All players of 15 years old and under can compete. Each season takes place monthly.

Format[edit]

  • 8 players
    • Top 4 of the previous season invited.
    • 3 players from open qualifier.
    • 1 player invited.
  • Group Stage:
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3. If the Decider Match is a rematch of the first matches of the group, then it is a Bo5 with one point lead for the one who comes from the Winners Match.
    • Top 2 players advance.
  • 4 Players Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (3) Terran (2) Zerg (2)
From Season 7 Playoffs (4)
France Arrogfire 
Belarus WannaBeByuN 
Russia Exostriker 
Ukraine SlyCrab 1
From the Open Qualifier (3)
Egypt Magnath 
Italy BabyMarine 
Germany Ghosti 
Invited (1)
United States EndlessTV 2
China Spy 1

1 SlyCrab dropped out and was replaced by Spy.
2 EndlessTV dropped out. Magnath, who played on Group A, replaced him on Group B.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
July 19, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. France  Arrogfire 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  Ghosti 2-1 4-2
3. Belarus  WannaBeByuN 1-2 2-5
4. Egypt  Magnath 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
July 25, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. Italy  BabyMarine 2-0 4-0
2. Russia  Exostriker 2-1 5-2
3. Egypt  Magnath 1-2 3-5
4. China  Spy 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 France Arrogfire
3
Arrogfire 
 Exostriker
July 26, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 Russia Exostriker
0
 Italy BabyMarine
0
BabyMarine 
 Ghosti
July 26, 2020 - 19:45 CEST
 Germany Ghosti
3
Finals (Bo7)
 France Arrogfire
1
Arrogfire 
 Ghosti
July 26, 2020 - 20:55 CEST
 Germany Ghosti
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
322
Semifinals
211
Final Match
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE4----110100.0%110100.0%--2
Eternal Empire LE821150.0%21150.0%31233.3%--1
Ever Dream LE6----21150.0%2020.0%--2
Golden Wall LE3110100.0%110100.0%------1
Ice and Chrome LE2--------110100.0%--1
Pillars of Gold LE42020.0%110100.0%------1
Submarine LE42020.0%21150.0%-------
Total Sum (Σ)3172528.6%96366.7%73442.9%--8

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]