Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Alpha X Junior Championships Season 9

[e][h]Alpha X Junior Championships Season 9
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$50 USD
Start Date:
2020-08-08
End Date:
2020-08-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
3
3
2
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
Arrogfire  Francevs.China  Spy
August 08, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
Alpha X Junior Championships Season 9
BabyMarine  Italyvs.Belarus  WannaBeByuN
August 08, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
Alpha X Junior Championships Season 9
TBD  vs.  TBD
August 08, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
Alpha X Junior Championships Season 9
TBD  vs.  TBD
August 08, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
Alpha X Junior Championships Season 9
TBD  vs.  TBD
August 08, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
Alpha X Junior Championships Season 9
Exostriker  Russiavs.United States  EndlessTV
August 15, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
Alpha X Junior Championships Season 9
Ghosti  Germanyvs.Egypt  Magnath
August 15, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
Alpha X Junior Championships Season 9


The Alpha X Junior Championships is an 8 player GSL style tournament featuring young players that can't yet compete in the ESL Pro Tour.
All players of 15 years old and under can compete. Each season takes place monthly.

Format[edit]

  • 8 players
    • Top 4 of the previous season invited.
    • 3 players from open qualifier.
    • 1 player invited.
  • Group Stage:
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3. If the Decider Match is a rematch of the first matches of the group, then it is a Bo5 with one point lead for the one who comes from the Winners Match.
    • Top 2 players advance.
  • 4 Players Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Talents[edit]

  • Host:
  • English Commentators:
    • Netherlands Kozan (Simon Verhoeven)
    • United States Rushi (Corbet Butler)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3)Terran Terran (3)Zerg Zerg (2)
From Season 8 Playoffs (4)
France Arrogfire 
Italy BabyMarine 
Germany Ghosti 
Russia Exostriker 
From the Open Qualifier (4)
No team template exists for name "platinum heroes (clan)".
Egypt Magnath 
United States EndlessTV 
China Spy 
Belarus WannaBeByuN 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 8, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
. France  Arrogfire 0-0 0-0
. Italy  BabyMarine 0-0 0-0
. China  Spy 0-0 0-0
. Belarus  WannaBeByuN 0-0 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 15, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
. United States  EndlessTV 0-0 0-0
. Russia  Exostriker 0-0 0-0
. Germany  Ghosti 0-0 0-0
. Egypt  Magnath 0-0 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 30, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 30, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
  
Finals (Bo7)
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 30, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
332
Semifinals
NYD
Final Match
NYD
Winner
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Total Sum (Σ)0---------------

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]