Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Alpha X Junior Championships Season 9

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Alpha X Junior Championships Season 9
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$50 USD
Start Date:
2020-08-08
End Date:
2020-08-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
3
3
2
Maps
Chronology


The Alpha X Junior Championships is an 8 player GSL style tournament featuring young players that can't yet compete in the ESL Pro Tour.
All players of 15 years old and under can compete. Each season takes place monthly.

Format[edit]

  • 8 players
    • Top 4 of the previous season invited.
    • 3 players from open qualifier.
    • 1 player invited.
  • Group Stage:
    • Dual Tournament Format.
    • All matches are Bo3. If the Decider Match is a rematch of the first matches of the group, then it is a Bo5 with one point lead for the one who comes from the Winners Match.
    • Top 2 players advance.
  • 4 Players Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss (3) Terran (3) Zerg (2)
From Season 8 Playoffs (4)
France Arrogfire 
Italy BabyMarine 
Germany Ghosti 
Russia Exostriker 
From the Open Qualifier (4)
Egypt Magnath 
United States EndlessTV 
China Spy 
Belarus WannaBeByuN 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 8, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1. France  Arrogfire 2-0 4-0
2. Italy  BabyMarine 2-1 2-2
3. Egypt  Magnath 1-2 0-4
4. Belarus  WannaBeByuN 0-2 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 15, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
1. Russia  Exostriker 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  Ghosti 2-1 6-3
3. China  Spy 1-2 3-6
4. United States  EndlessTV 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo5)
 France Arrogfire
3
Arrogfire 
 Ghosti
August 30, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 Germany Ghosti
0
 Russia Exostriker
3
Exostriker 
 BabyMarine
August 30, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
 Italy BabyMarine
1
Finals (Bo7)
 France Arrogfire
3
Arrogfire 
 Exostriker
 Russia Exostriker
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
332
Semifinals
211
Final Match
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE4----1010.0%-----12
Eternal Empire LE8----1010.0%43175.0%-12
Ever Dream LE81010.0%2020.0%220100.0%-21
Golden Wall LE3--------21150.0%--1
Ice and Chrome LE2--------110100.0%--1
Pillars of Gold LE2--------1010.0%--1
Submarine LE51010.0%1010.0%-----21
Total Sum (Σ)322020.0%5050.0%107370.0%-69

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]