Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Alpha X Junior Championships Super Tournament 2020

[e][h]Alpha X Junior Championships Super Tournament 2020
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$100 USD
Date:
2020-09-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
12
Maps
Chronology


The Alpha X Junior Championships is an 8 player GSL style tournament featuring young players that can't yet compete in the ESL Pro Tour.
The Super Tournament is a one daay double elimination tournament. Players under 16 years old as well as players that already earned JC points during the year, even if they reached 16 yeras old since then, can compete.

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket:
    • All Winners' Bracket matches are Bo3 except Winners' Finals which are Bo5.
    • All Losers' Bracket matches are Bo3 except Losers' Finals which are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7. The player from the Winner's Bracket get a one point lead advantage.

Talents[edit]

  • Host and Commentator
  • English Commentator
  • French Commentator

Prize Pool[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
France Arrogfire 
Italy BabyMarine 
Germany Ghosti 
Russia Exostriker 
Belarus WannaBeByuN 
China Spy 
Egypt Magnath 
Russia YoungYakov 
Ukraine SlyCrab 

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
 France Arrogfire
2
 Romania CuKu
0
 Russia YoungYakov
2
 Belarus WannaBeByuN
0
 Germany Ghosti
2
 Ukraine SlyCrab
0
 Russia Exostriker
0
 Italy BabyMarine
2
Semifinals
 France Arrogfire
0
 Russia YoungYakov
2
 Germany Ghosti
2
 Italy BabyMarine
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia YoungYakov
1
YoungYakov 
 Ghosti
September 12, 2020 - 22:30 CEST
 Germany Ghosti
3
Losers' Round 1
 Russia Exostriker
0
 Ukraine SlyCrab
2
 Belarus WannaBeByuN
1
 Romania CuKu
2
Losers' Round 2
 France Arrogfire
1
 Ukraine SlyCrab
2
 Italy BabyMarine
0
 Romania CuKu
2
Losers' Round 3
 Ukraine SlyCrab
2
 Romania CuKu
0
Losers' Finals
 Russia YoungYakov
3
YoungYakov 
 SlyCrab
 Ukraine SlyCrab
1
Grand Finals
 Germany Ghosti
1
Ghosti 
 YoungYakov
 Russia YoungYakov
4

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]