Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Arena of Legends/Team Ace Invitational

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Team Ace Invitational
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
₩19,800,000 KRW
(≃ $17,577 USD)
Start Date:
2011-11-03
End Date:
2011-11-13
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
20
5
7
8
Maps


Another Arena of Legends tournament held by GOMTV. Each team picks two players to compete in a two week tournament. Bracket play will be held at the Busan G-Star 2011 event.

Format[edit]

  • Round Robin group stages (bo1). Top 2 advance.
  • Best of 3 for bracket play
  • Best of 5 for finals

Maps[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on November 13, 2011: 1,000 KRW = 0.88771 USD.

Participants[edit]

Team ID
SlayerSSlayerS SlayerS South Korea Terran GanZi South Korea Zerg CoCa
Old GenerationsOld Generations Old Generations South Korea Protoss MC South Korea Terran SuperNova
MVPMVP MVP South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu South Korea Protoss Genius
PrimePrime Prime South Korea Terran MarineKing South Korea Zerg BBoongBBoong
New Star HoSeoNew Star HoSeo New Star HoSeo South Korea Protoss Sage South Korea Terran jjakji
ZeNEXZeNEX ZeNEX South Korea Zerg Line South Korea Zerg Life
Team SCV LifeTeam SCV Life Team SCV Life South Korea Terran Polt South Korea Protoss Killer
StarTaleStarTale StarTale South Korea Terran Bomber South Korea Zerg Curious
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports FXOpen e-Sports South Korea Protoss Oz South Korea Zerg Leenock
Incredible MiracleIncredible Miracle Incredible Miracle South Korea Terran Mvp South Korea Zerg NesTea

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 3, 2011 15:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg Curious 3-1
2. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-2
3. South Korea Zerg Line 2-2
3. South Korea Terran Polt 2-2
5. South Korea Protoss MC 1-3
Group A Matches
MC
0
1
Line
MC
Line
Polt
0
1
Curious
Polt
Curious
Line
0
1
Polt
Line
Polt
Curious
1
0
Mvp
Curious
Mvp
MC
0
1
Polt
Line
1
0
Curious
Line
Curious
Polt
0
1
Mvp
Polt
Mvp
MC
0
1
Curious
MC
Curious
Line
0
1
Mvp

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 4, 2011 15:00 KST
1. South Korea Terran SuperNova 3-1
2. South Korea Zerg NesTea 2-2
3. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-2
3. South Korea Zerg Life 2-2
5. South Korea Protoss Genius 1-3
Group B Matches
SuperNova
1
0
MarineKing
SuperNova
MarineKing
Genius
0
1
Life
Genius
Life
SuperNova
1
0
NesTea
SuperNova
NesTea
MarineKing
1
0
Genius
MarineKing
Genius
Life
0
1
NesTea
Life
NesTea
SuperNova
1
0
Genius
SuperNova
Genius
MarineKing
1
0
Life
MarineKing
Life
Genius
1
0
NesTea
Genius
NesTea
SuperNova
0
1
Life
SuperNova
Life
MarineKing
0
1
NesTea
MarineKing
NesTea

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 5, 2011 15:00 KST
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 3-0
2. South Korea Terran GanZi 3-1
3. South Korea Zerg Leenock 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Killer 1-3
5. South Korea Terran jjakji 1-3
Group C Matches
Ganzi
0
1
DongRaeGu
Ganzi
DongRaeGu
Killer
1
0
jjakji
Killer
jjakji
Ganzi
1
0
Leenock
Ganzi
Leenock
DongRaeGu
1
0
Killer
DongRaeGu
Killer
jjakji
1
0
Leenock
jjakji
Leenock
Ganzi
1
0
Killer
Ganzi
Killer
DongRaeGu
1
0
jjakji
DongRaeGu
jjakji
Killer
0
1
Leenock
Killer
Leenock
Ganzi
1
0
jjakji
Ganzi
jjakji
DongRaeGu
0
0
Leenock
DongRaeGu
Leenock
The last match was not played due to it being ininfluent for the final results of the Group.

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 6, 2011 15:00 KST
1. South Korea Protoss Oz 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg BBoongBBoong 2-2
3. South Korea Zerg CoCa 2-2
3. South Korea Protoss Sage 1-2
5. South Korea Terran Bomber 1-3
Group D Matches
CoCa
1
0
Sage
Bomber
1
0
BBoongBBoong
Bomber
BBoongBBoong
CoCa
0
1
Oz
Sage
1
0
Bomber
Sage
Bomber
BBoongBBoong
0
1
Oz
BBoongBBoong
Oz
CoCa
1
0
Bomber
CoCa
Bomber
Sage
0
1
BBoongBBoong
Sage
BBoongBBoong
Bomber
0
1
Oz
CoCa
0
1
BBoongBBoong
CoCa
BBoongBBoong
Sage
0
0
Oz
Sage
Oz
The last match was not played due to it being ininfluent for the final results of the Group.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
578
Round of 8
134
Semi Finals
31
Final Match
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Antiga Shipyard9440100.0%1010.0%1010.0%12-
Bel'Shir Beach843175.0%1010.0%21150.0%-1-
Calm Before the Storm51010.0%110100.0%32166.7%---
Crossfire6110100.0%21150.0%21150.0%1--
Daybreak1053260.0%----1010.0%31-
Dual Sight941325.0%220100.0%----21-
Shakuras Plateau3--------1010.0%2--
Tal'Darim Altar941325.0%330100.0%110100.0%1--
Total Sum (Σ)5923131056.5%107370.0%115645.5%105-

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]