Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

ASUS ROG Online 2020

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]ASUS ROG Online 2020
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas / Europe / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
Finland Finland
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$15,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-11-27
End Date:
2020-11-29
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
6
5
5
Maps
Chronology


ASUS ROG Online 2020 celebrates the 10th anniversary of StarCraft II with a global competition handing out $15,000 USD and 1,280 EPT points on November 27-29, 2020.

Format[edit]

Group Stage:

  • 16 players in 4 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo5.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.

Playoffs:

  • 8 players in a single-elimination bracket.
  • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5.
  • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • English Commentators
  • Finnish Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$15,000 USD and 1,280 EPT 2020-21 Global Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
preview lrthread
1.
South Korea Zerg Rogue
2–0
6–2
2.
2–1
8–4
3.
Denmark Protoss MaxPax
1–2
3–8
4.
0–2
3–6

Group B[edit]

Group B
preview lrthread
1.
South Korea Terran ByuN
2–0
6–3
2.
Italy Zerg Reynor
2–1
8–5
3.
South Korea Protoss Stats
1–2
5–6
4.
United States Protoss Neeb
0–2
1–6

Group C[edit]

Group C
preview lrthread
1.
South Korea Zerg Solar
2–0
6–1
2.
South Korea Terran Maru
2–1
7–5
3.
France Terran Clem
1–2
3–6
4.
0–2
2–6

Group D[edit]

Group D
preview lrthread
1.
2–0
6–3
2.
Finland Zerg Serral
2–1
8–3
3.
1–2
3–7
4.
0–2
2–6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)

Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
655
Playoffs
224
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage
51118
Playoffs
215
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage
France 1
Germany 1
Netherlands 1
Denmark 1
Italy 1
Finland 1
United States 1
Mexico 1
South Korea 8
Playoffs
Germany 1
Italy 1
Finland 1
South Korea 5
Semifinals
Italy 1
South Korea 3
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Deathaura LE2053260.0%220100.0%63350.0%232
Jagannatha LE1121150.0%440100.0%110100.0%13-
Lightshade LE1752340.0%32166.7%53260.0%211
Oxide LE1642250.0%53260.0%4040.0%111
Pillars of Gold LE1863350.0%41325.0%52340.0%2-1
Romanticide LE2052340.0%54180.0%63350.0%121
Submarine LE521150.0%110100.0%1010.0%-1-
Total Sum (Σ)10729141548.3%2417770.8%28121642.9%9116

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replays[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 37 874
Average Viewers 18 001
Hours Watched 619 513

References[edit]