Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

ASUS ROG Online 2020

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]ASUS ROG Online 2020
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Americas / Europe / South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
Finland Finland
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$15,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-11-27
End Date:
2020-11-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
5
5
Maps
Chronology


ASUS ROG Online 2020 celebrates the 10th anniversary of StarCraft II with a global competition handing out $15,000 USD and 1,280 EPT points on November 27-29, 2020.

Format[edit]

Group Stage:

  • 16 players in 4 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo5.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.

Playoffs:

  • 8 players in a single-elimination bracket.
  • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5.
  • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • English Commentators
  • Finnish Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$15,000 USD and 1,280 EPT 2020-21 Global Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss (6) Terran (5) Zerg (5)
Invited (8)
South Korea Stats 
France Clem 
Italy Reynor 
South Korea INnoVation 
South Korea Rogue 
South Korea Maru 
Finland Serral 
Mexico SpeCial 
From the Qualifiers (8)
Netherlands Harstem 
South Korea ByuN 
South Korea DongRaeGu 
Denmark MaxPax 
South Korea Solar 
United States Neeb 
South Korea PartinG 
Germany ShoWTimE 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group Apreview lrthread
November 27, 2020 - 13:00 CET
1.South Korea  Rogue2-06-2
2.South Korea  PartinG2-18-4
3.Denmark  MaxPax1-23-8
4.Mexico  SpeCial0-23-6

Group B[edit]

Group Bpreview lrthread
November 27, 2020 - 19:05 CET
1.South Korea  ByuN2-06-3
2.Italy  Reynor2-18-5
3.South Korea  Stats1-25-6
4.United States  Neeb0-21-6

Group C[edit]

Group Cpreview lrthread
November 28, 2020 - 13:00 CET
1.South Korea  Solar2-06-1
2.South Korea  Maru2-17-5
3.France  Clem1-23-6
4.Netherlands  Harstem0-22-6

Group D[edit]

Group Dpreview lrthread
November 28, 2020 - 19:15 CET
1.Germany  ShoWTimE2-06-3
2.Finland  Serral2-18-3
3.South Korea  DongRaeGu1-23-7
4.South Korea  INnoVation0-22-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Rogue
2
Rogue 
 Reynor
 Italy Reynor
3
 Germany ShoWTimE
0
ShoWTimE 
 Maru
November 29, 2020 - 14:15 CET
 
 
Oxide
 South Korea Maru
3
 South Korea Solar
3
Solar 
 PartinG
November 29, 2020 - 15:35 CET
 South Korea PartinG
0
 South Korea ByuN
3
ByuN 
 Serral
 Finland Serral
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Italy Reynor
2
Reynor 
 Maru
 South Korea Maru
3
 South Korea Solar
0
Solar 
 ByuN
November 29, 2020 - 20:35 CET
 South Korea ByuN
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Maru
2
Maru 
 ByuN
 South Korea ByuN
4

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
655
Playoffs
224
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage
51118
Playoffs
215
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Group Stage
France 1
Germany 1
Netherlands 1
Denmark 1
Italy 1
Finland 1
United States 1
Mexico 1
South Korea 8
Playoffs
Germany 1
Italy 1
Finland 1
South Korea 5
Semifinals
Italy 1
South Korea 3
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Deathaura LE2053260.0%220100.0%63350.0%232
Jagannatha LE1121150.0%440100.0%110100.0%13-
Lightshade LE1752340.0%32166.7%53260.0%211
Oxide LE1642250.0%53260.0%4040.0%111
Pillars of Gold LE1863350.0%41325.0%52340.0%2-1
Romanticide LE2052340.0%54180.0%63350.0%121
Submarine LE521150.0%110100.0%1010.0%-1-
Total Sum (Σ)10729141548.3%2417770.8%28121642.9%9116

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replays[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 37 874
Average Viewers 18 001
Hours Watched 619 513

References[edit]