Assembly Summer 2019

[e][h]Assembly Summer 2019
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Finland Helsinki
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2019-08-01
End Date:
2019-08-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Maps
Chronology


This August, ASUS ROG Summer 2019 StarCraft II Tournament brings the highly competitive real-time strategy game back to one of its former hometowns. From 2011 to 2015 Helsinki hosted seven prominent international SC2 events in the form of ASUS ROG Tournament, gathering the best in the world to display their skills and inspire the audience and players. And now, it just happens that one of those young aspiring players from Helsinki has risen to the top of the World. What a great time to gather the crowds once again in to Helsinki and let them see for themselves, in a proper arena, what hard work and dedication in a proper environment can achieve.

The 3-day tournament includes 32 professional players from the WCS Circuit who compete for a prize pool of $25,000 USD and 3200 WCS Circuit points. Eight players are directly invited for the spectacle while 24 spots are awarded through online qualifiers in July 2-9.

Players who are not eligible to compete in the WCS Circuit do not earn points for their placements, but they still are allowed to compete based on eligibility as determined by Assembly Summer.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage:

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.

Second Group Stage:

  • 16 players in 4 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.

Playoffs:

  • 8 players in a single-elimination bracket.
  • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5.
  • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Commentator:

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD and 3,200 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (11)
Invited (8)
TBD
South Korea GuMiho
Italy Reynor
Mexico SpeCial
Finland Serral
South Korea soO
From the Fuzer Shelter Game Room Open (1)
TBD
TBD
TBD
From the Qualifiers (23)
France DnS
Ukraine Awers
South Korea Armani
Netherlands Harstem
South Korea Bomber
Ukraine Bly
South Korea herO
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Germany Lambo
France PtitDrogo
France MarineLorD
Sweden Namshar
Germany ShoWTimE
Canada MaSa
South Korea RagnaroK
South Korea Zest
Poland souL
Norway Snute
South Korea TaeJa
South Korea Solar
China TIME
Sweden SortOf
Netherlands uThermal

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 1, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 1, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
August 1, 2019 - 14:30 CEST
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 1, 2019 - 14:30 CEST
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group E[edit]

Group E
August 1, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group F[edit]

Group F
August 1, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group G[edit]

Group G
August 1, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group H[edit]

Group H
August 1, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group Stage #2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 2, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 2, 2019 - 14:30 CEST
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group C[edit]

Group C
August 2, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 2, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0
. TBD 0-0 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 3, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 3, 2019 - 13:15 CEST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 3, 2019 - 14:30 CEST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 3, 2019 - 15:45 CEST
  
Semifinals (Bo7)
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 3, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 3, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
  
Finals (Bo7)
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 3, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
61111NYD
Round of 16
NYD
Quarterfinals
NYD
Semifinals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Total Sum (Σ)0---------------

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]