Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Assembly Summer 2019

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Assembly Summer 2019
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Finland Helsinki
Format:
1v1
Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-08-01
End Date:
2019-08-03
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
32
9
11
12
Maps
Chronology


This August, ASUS ROG Summer 2019 StarCraft II Tournament brings the highly competitive real-time strategy game back to one of its former hometowns. From 2011 to 2015 Helsinki hosted seven prominent international SC2 events in the form of ASUS ROG Tournament, gathering the best in the world to display their skills and inspire the audience and players. And now, it just happens that one of those young aspiring players from Helsinki has risen to the top of the World. What a great time to gather the crowds once again in to Helsinki and let them see for themselves, in a proper arena, what hard work and dedication in a proper environment can achieve.

The 3-day tournament includes 32 professional players from the WCS Circuit who compete for a prize pool of $25,000 USD and 3200 WCS Circuit points. Eight players are directly invited for the spectacle while 24 spots are awarded through online qualifiers in July 2-9.

Players who are not eligible to compete in the WCS Circuit do not earn points for their placements, but they still are allowed to compete based on eligibility as determined by Assembly Summer.

Format[edit]

First Group Stage:

  • 32 players in 8 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.

Second Group Stage:

  • 16 players in 4 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
  • All Matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 players of each group advance to the next stage.

Playoffs:

  • 8 players in a single-elimination bracket.
  • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo5.
  • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Observers
  • Commentators
  • French Commentators

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD and 2,800 WCS Circuit Points are spread among the players as seen below:

  • Players who are not eligible to compete in the WCS Circuit did not earn points for their placements.
WCS Points Base Distribution
Place WCS Points
1st +1,000
2nd +600
3 - 4th +200
5 - 8th +100
9 - 12th +50
13 - 16th +50
Total +2,800

Participants[edit]

Protoss (9) Terran (11) Zerg (12)
Invited (8)
NewbeeNewbee
South Korea Dear
PSISTORM GamingPSISTORM Gaming
South Korea GuMiho
GamersOriginGamersOrigin
Italy Reynor
TingTing
United States Neeb
Team ReciprocityTeam Reciprocity
South Korea INnoVation
ENCEENCE
Finland Serral
SplyceSplyce
South Korea Stats 1
Ocean GamingOcean Gaming
Mexico SpeCial 1
Chivo SCChivo SC
South Korea soO
From the Fuzer Shelter Game Room Open (1)
KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports
Finland ZhuGeLiang
From the Qualifiers (23)
CascadeCascade
France DnS
Team MedoedTeam Medoed
Ukraine Awers
Black NightBlack Night
South Korea Armani
AsterionAsterion
Netherlands Harstem
Team RevolutioNTeam RevolutioN
South Korea Bomber
Windigo GamingWindigo Gaming
Ukraine Bly
Triumphant Song GamingTriumphant Song Gaming
South Korea herO
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Team QLASHTeam QLASH
Germany Lambo
France PtitDrogo
O'Gaming TVO'Gaming TV
France MarineLorD
Infinity GamingInfinity Gaming
Sweden Namshar
MkersMkers
Germany ShoWTimE
OSC EliteOSC Elite
Canada MaSa
Chivo SCChivo SC
South Korea RagnaroK
Ocean GamingOcean Gaming
South Korea Zest
MkersMkers
Poland souL
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Norway Snute
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Triumphant Song GamingTriumphant Song Gaming
South Korea Solar
NewbeeNewbee
China TIME
CascadeCascade
Sweden SortOf
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands uThermal

1 SpeCial forfeited his spot and was replaced by Stats.

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Group A
August 1, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  INnoVation 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  Lambo 1-2 2-5
4. Finland  ZhuGeLiang 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Group B
August 1, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Zest 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  soO 2-1 4-3
3. Canada  MaSa 1-2 3-4
4. Ukraine  Awers 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Group C
August 1, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
1. South Korea  herO 2-0 4-0
2. France  PtitDrogo 2-1 4-4
3. Norway  Snute 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  Armani 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Group D
August 1, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
1. Italy  Reynor 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  RagnaroK 2-1 4-2
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2 2-4
4. Poland  souL 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

preview lrthread Group E
August 1, 2019 - 17:05 CEST
1. Germany  ShoWTimE 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Stats 2-1 4-2
3. Ukraine  Bly 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  Bomber 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

preview lrthread Group F
August 1, 2019 - 17:20 CEST
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Neeb 2-1 4-3
3. Netherlands  uThermal 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden  Namshar 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

preview lrthread Group G
August 1, 2019 - 17:20 CEST
1. South Korea  GuMiho 2-0 4-1
2. China  TIME 2-1 5-3
3. France  MarineLorD 1-2 3-4
4. Sweden  SortOf 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

preview lrthread Group H
August 1, 2019 - 17:20 CEST
1. South Korea  Dear 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  TaeJa 1-2 2-5
4. France  DnS 0-2 2-4

Group Stage #2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
August 2, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Solar 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  herO 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea  INnoVation 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  soO 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
August 2, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Dear 2-0 4-1
2. China  TIME 2-1 4-3
3. Germany  ShoWTimE 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea  RagnaroK 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
August 2, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Zest 2-1 4-2
3. United States  Neeb 1-2 2-4
4. France  PtitDrogo 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
August 2, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Stats 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  GuMiho 2-1 4-3
3. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 1-2 3-4
4. Italy  Reynor 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
South KoreaSolar
3
South KoreaGuMiho
0
Solar
GuMiho
South KoreaZest
0
South KoreaSolar
3
Zest
Solar

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Round of 32
91112
Round of 16
745
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
125213
Round of 16
41110
Quarterfinals
17
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Norway 1
Sweden 2
France 3
Germany 3
Netherlands 2
Italy 1
Poland 1
Finland 2
Ukraine 2
United States 1
Canada 1
China 1
South Korea 12
Round of 16
France 1
Germany 2
Italy 1
Finland 1
United States 1
China 1
South Korea 9
Quarterfinals
Finland 1
China 1
South Korea 6
Semifinals
Finland 1
South Korea 3
Finals
South Korea 2
Champion
South Korea 1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Acropolis LE271010.0%95455.6%75271.4%433
Cyber Forest LE1841325.0%65183.3%110100.0%115
Kairos Junction LE2263350.0%62433.3%54180.0%122
King's Cove LE33135838.5%93633.3%31233.3%4-4
New Repugnancy LE2342250.0%95455.6%1010.0%225
Thunderbird LE32116554.5%72528.6%330100.0%425
Turbo Cruise '84 LE1431233.3%5050.0%21150.0%211
Total Sum (Σ)16942182442.9%51222943.1%2215768.2%181125

View Games[edit]

Replays[edit]

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]