Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Assembly Winter 2015

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Assembly Winter 2015
League Information
Organizer:
ASSEMBLY
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Finland Finland
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$1,550 USD
Date:
2015-01-31
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
4
6
6
Maps

About[edit]

ASSEMBLY Winter 2015 StarCraft II Pro tournament is a single day tournament with a €1,550 prize pool. The tournament consists of 16 players from which 8 are invited and the other 8 selected via qualifiers. High quality streams will be provided in English and Finnish throughout the tournament on Twitch.

Tournament information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • The tournament has two group stages with WCS style double-elimination groups and finally a single-elimination playoffs stage.
  • Group matches are Bo3 and playoff matches are Bo5.
  • Group stages:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play against each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
  • The four remaining players will be put in a single-elimination bracket.
  • The third place match is not played.

Maps[edit]

The 2015 Ladder Season 1 map pool is used.

  • Catallena LE
  • Deadwing LE
  • Expedition Lost
  • Inferno Pools
  • Overgrowth LE
  • Secret Spring
  • Vaani Research Station

Maps and their order is selected by vetoes from the map pool before each match by the players.

Prize Pool[edit]

€1,550 is spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

The 16 slots are filled with 8 invites and 8 qualified players.

Protoss (4) Terran (6) Zerg (6)
Invited (8)
Finland Welmu
Finland Fuzer
mYinsanitymYinsanity
Finland Serral
Finland elfi
Finland Naama
Team Menace.fiTeam Menace.fi
Finland ZhuGeLiang
Karnage eSportsKarnage eSports
Finland Calt
Micronae SupremacyMicronae Supremacy
Finland Luolis
Online qualifier #1 (3)
Finland SaDe
Finland Jutso
Imaginary GamingImaginary Gaming
France Rotab
Online qualifier #2 (3)
Micronae SupremacyMicronae Supremacy
Finland Haspe
Micronae SupremacyMicronae Supremacy
Finland nagrodus
Imaginary GamingImaginary Gaming
Spain Deborah
BYOC qualifier (2)
Finland Alluton
Imaginary GamingImaginary Gaming
Finland Soyhi

Qualifiers[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Group 1
January 31, 2015 - 11:00 EET
1. Finland  Welmu 2-0 4-0
2. Finland  Naama 2-1 4-2
3. Finland  Luolis 1-2 2-4
4. Finland  Alluton 0-2 0-4
Group 1 Matches
Welmu
2
0
Alluton
Naama
2
0
Luolis
Welmu
2
0
Naama
Alluton
0
2
Luolis
Alluton
Luolis
Naama
2
0
Luolis

Group 2[edit]

Group 2
January 31, 2015 - 11:00 EET
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-0
2. Finland  Calt 2-1 4-2
3. Finland  Soyhi 1-2 2-5
4. Finland  Jutso 0-2 1-4
Group 2 Matches
Serral
2
0
Soyhi
Calt
2
0
Jutso
Serral
2
0
Calt
Jutso
1
2
Soyhi
Calt
2
0
Soyhi

Group 3[edit]

Group 3
January 31, 2015 - 11:00 EET
1. Finland  elfi 2-0 4-0
2. France  Rotab 2-1 4-3
3. Finland  SaDe 1-2 3-4
4. Finland  Haspe 0-2 0-4
Group 3 Matches
elfi
2
0
Haspe

Group 4[edit]

Group 4
January 31, 2015 - 11:00 EET
1. Finland  ZhuGeLiang 2-0 4-0
2. Finland  Fuzer 2-1 4-2
3. Finland  Nagrodus 1-2 2-4
4. Spain  Deborah 0-2 0-4
Group 4 Matches
ZhuGeLiang
2
0
Deborah
ZhuGeLiang
Deborah
Fuzer
2
0
Nagrodus
ZhuGeLiang
2
0
Fuzer
Deborah
0
2
Nagrodus
Fuzer
2
0
Nagrodus
Fuzer
Nagrodus


Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
January 31, 2015 - 13:30 EET
1. Finland  Welmu 2-0 4-0
2. Finland  ZhuGeLiang 2-1 4-3
3. France  Rotab 1-2 3-4
4. Finland  Calt 0-2 0-4
Group A Matches
Welmu
2
0
Calt
ZhuGeLiang
2
0
Rotab
ZhuGeLiang
Rotab
Welmu
2
0
ZhuGeLiang
Calt
0
2
Rotab
ZhuGeLiang
2
1
Rotab

Group B[edit]

Group B
January 31, 2015 - 13:30 EET
1. Finland  Serral 2-0 4-0
2. Finland  elfi 2-1 4-3
3. Finland  Naama 1-2 2-4
4. Finland  Fuzer 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Serral
2
0
Naama
Serral
2
0
elfi
Naama
2
0
Fuzer
elfi
2
0
Naama

Playoffs[edit]

Semi Finals (Bo5)
Grand Final (Bo5)
FinlandWelmu
3
Finlandelfi
1
FinlandSerral
3
FinlandZhuGeLiang
0
Serral
ZhuGeLiang
January 31, 2015 - 15:00UTC
FinlandWelmu
3
FinlandSerral
2
Welmu
Serral

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
466
Round of 8
233
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Catallena1641325.0%220100.0%32166.7%331
Deadwing1553260.0%21150.0%43175.0%31-
Expedition Lost1231233.3%2020.0%220100.0%221
Inferno Pools321150.0%1010.0%-------
Overgrowth1931233.3%63350.0%32166.7%-61
Secret Spring1--------------1
Vaani Research Station10----32166.7%330100.0%-22
Total Sum (Σ)761771041.2%168850.0%1512380.0%8146

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replays[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]