Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Blazing Series: May Season 4

[e][h]BlazingSeries: May Season 4
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
South Korea
Type:
Online
Location:
Taiwan Taiwan
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Double-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
NTD 23,000 (≃ $766 USD)
Start Date:
2020-05-04
End Date:
2020-05-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
3
2
3
Maps
Chronology


Format[edit]

  • Default server: Asia Server (Korea/Taiwan)
  • 2 Qualified players from BlazingSeries:Reality S2.
  • 2 Qualified players from monthly cups standing top 2.
  • 4 Invited players.

Group Stage[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket.
    • Quarterfinals and Losers' Semifinal are Bo3.
    • Winners' and Losers' Finals are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7, the player on the winners' bracket has 1 score lead.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Taiwanese Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (3)
Invited (4)
Korea (South) Super
Korea (South) Bomber
Korea (South) DongRaeGu
Korea (South) kiwian
From the Blazing Series: Reality Season2 (2)
China Cyan
Taiwan, Republic of China Nice
From the Blazing Points Top 2 (2)
Hong Kong, SAR China GogojOey
Taiwan, Republic of China Rex

Monthly Ranking[edit]

ID Team Feb Mar Apr May S2 Σ
1. twTaiwan z Rex ZZZZZ 5 5 5 - 3 18
1. hkHong Kong z GogojOey 3 1 3 3 8 18
3. twTaiwan p Nice 2 - - 5 Q 7
4. twTaiwan p Has - - - - 5 5
5. twTaiwan Z YoGer ZZZZZ - 2 2 - - 4
6. twTaiwan t ExpecT ZZZZZ - 3 - - - 3
7. twTaiwan p Moriarty ZZZZZ 1 - - 1 - 2
7. twTaiwan z Rilakkuma ZZZZZ - - - 2 - 2
9. vnVietnam z MeomaikA - - 1 - - 1

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 4, 2020 - 19:30 TST
1. Korea (South)  DongRaeGu 2-0 4-0
2. China  Cyan 2-1 4-2
3. Korea (South)  Bomber 1-2 2-5
4. Taiwan, Republic of China  Rex 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 11, 2020 - 19:30 TST
1. Korea (South)  Super 2-0 4-0
2. Taiwan, Republic of China  Nice 2-1 4-3
3. Hong Kong, SAR China  GogojOey 1-2 3-4
4. Korea (South)  kiwian 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea DongRaeGu
2
DongRaeGu 
 Nice
May 18, 2020 - 19:30 TST
 Taiwan Nice
0
 South Korea Super
2
Super 
 Cyan
May 18, 2020 - 20:35 TST
 China Cyan
0
Winners' Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea DongRaeGu
3
DongRaeGu 
 Super
May 18, 2020 - 21:00 TST
 South Korea Super
0
Losers' Semifinal (Bo3)
 Taiwan Nice
W
Nice 
 Cyan
May 25, 2020 - 19:30 TST
 China Cyan
-
Losers' Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea Super
3
Super 
 Nice
May 25, 2020 - 20:00 TST
 Taiwan Nice
0
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea DongRaeGu
4
DongRaeGu 
 Super
May 25, 2020 - 20:25 TST
 
Zen
 South Korea Super
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
323
Playoffs
31
Round of 3
21
Finals
11
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Eternal Empire LE62020.0%31233.3%110100.0%---
Ever Dream LE10110100.0%43175.0%220100.0%--3
Golden Wall LE11010.0%-----------
Nightshade LE91010.0%53260.0%------3
Simulacrum LE821150.0%43175.0%110100.0%--1
Zen LE2----21150.0%-------
Total Sum (Σ)3672528.6%1811761.1%440100.0%--7

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]