Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Campus Party Europe

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Campus Party
League Information
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
1v1, Semi-invitational, Group stage into double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-08-22
End Date:
2012-08-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
8
4
4
Maps

About[edit]

The Campus Party Europe is a 16-player Starcraft 2 tournament held on August 22nd to August 25th in Berlin, Germany. It is organzied by Campus Party (one of the biggest lanparties in the world and main digital entertainment encounter) and will have an $25,000 prize pool

Prize Pool[edit]

A total prize pool of $25,000 will be divided as follows:

Format[edit]

  • Players are divided into 4 groups with 4 players each.
  • Each match in the brackets is a BO3.
  • First two players of each group advances to the Double-elimination stage.
  • Semifinals BO5, Final match BO7.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (4) Zerg (4)
Invited (14)
mousesportsmousesports
Germany HasuObs
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
Ukraine Strelok
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Netherlands Ret
Team ALTERNATETeam ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
FnaticFnatic
Finland Naama
Team GamersLeagueTeam GamersLeague
Norway Snute
FXOpen e-SportsFXOpen e-Sports
Denmark BabyKnight
MilleniumMillenium
South Korea ForGG
Karont3 e-Sports ClubKaront3 e-Sports Club
Spain LoLvsxD
ASUS ROGASUS ROG
Finland elfi
mTwmTw
South Korea SuperNova
x6tencex6tence
Spain AlaStOr
FnaticFnatic
Romania NightEnD
MilleniumMillenium
Belgium Feast
Qualified (2)
Germany iRa
Sweden viPro

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Norway  Snute 2-1 6-2
2. Ukraine  Strelok 2-1 5-3
3. Germany  Socke 2-1 4-4
4. Germany  iRa 0-3 0-6



Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea  ForGG 3-0 6-2
2. Romania  NightEnD 2-1 5-2
3. Finland  elfi 1-2 3-4
4. Spain  LoLvsxD 0-3 0-6



Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Germany  HasuObs 3-0 6-2
2. South Korea  SuperNova 2-1 5-3
3. Belgium  Feast 1-2 4-4
4. Spain  AlaStOr 0-3 0-6



Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Denmark  BabyKnight 2-1 5-2
2. Netherlands  Ret 2-1 4-2
3. Finland  Naama 1-2 3-5
4. Sweden  viPro 1-2 2-5



Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Final
Grand Final
GF
NorwaySnute
2
NetherlandsRet
0
South KoreaForGG
0
South KoreaSuperNova
2
NorwaySnute
1
South KoreaSuperNova
2
GermanyHasuObs
2
RomaniaNightEnD
1
DenmarkBabyKnight
0
UkraineStrelok
2
GermanyHasuObs
2
UkraineStrelok
0
South KoreaSuperNova
2
GermanyHasuObs
0
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
NetherlandsRet
1
South KoreaForGG
2
UkraineStrelok
0
South KoreaForGG
2
RomaniaNightEnD
1
DenmarkBabyKnight
2
NorwaySnute
2
DenmarkBabyKnight
1
South KoreaForGG
1
NorwaySnute
2
GermanyHasuObs
0
NorwaySnute
3
South KoreaSuperNova *
4
NorwaySnute
1

* SuperNova leading 1-0, coming from the Winner's Bracket.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Top 16
844
Top 8
332
Top 6
231
Top 4
121
Top 3
111
Grand Final
11
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]