Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Campus Party Europe

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Campus Party
League Information
Organizer(s):
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Germany
Format:
1v1, Semi-invitational, Group stage into double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-08-22
End Date:
2012-08-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
8
4
4
Maps

About[edit]

The Campus Party Europe is a 16-player Starcraft 2 tournament held on August 22nd to August 25th in Berlin, Germany. It is organzied by Campus Party (one of the biggest lanparties in the world and main digital entertainment encounter) and will have an $25,000 prize pool

Prize Pool[edit]

A total prize pool of $25,000 will be divided as follows:

Format[edit]

  • Players are divided into 4 groups with 4 players each.
  • Each match in the brackets is a BO3.
  • First two players of each group advances to the Double-elimination stage.
  • Semifinals BO5, Final match BO7.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (4) Zerg (4)
Invited (14)
Germany HasuObs
Ukraine Strelok
Netherlands Ret
Germany Socke
Finland Naama
Norway Snute
Denmark BabyKnight
South Korea ForGG
Spain LoLvsxD
Finland elfi
South Korea SuperNova
Spain AlaStOr
Romania NightEnD
Belgium Feast
Qualified (2)
Germany iRa
Sweden viPro

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Norway  Snute 2-1 6-2
2. Ukraine  Strelok 2-1 5-3
3. Germany  Socke 2-1 4-4
4. Germany  iRa 0-3 0-6



Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea  ForGG 3-0 6-2
2. Romania  NightEnD 2-1 5-2
3. Finland  elfi 1-2 3-4
4. Spain  LoLvsxD 0-3 0-6



Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Germany  HasuObs 3-0 6-2
2. South Korea  SuperNova 2-1 5-3
3. Belgium  Feast 1-2 4-4
4. Spain  AlaStOr 0-3 0-6



Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Denmark  BabyKnight 2-1 5-2
2. Netherlands  Ret 2-1 4-2
3. Finland  Naama 1-2 3-5
4. Sweden  viPro 1-2 2-5



Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Norway Snute
2
 Netherlands Ret
0
 South Korea ForGG
0
 South Korea SuperNova
2
 Germany HasuObs
2
 Romania NightEnD
1
 Denmark BabyKnight
0
 Ukraine Strelok
2
Semifinals
 Norway Snute
1
 South Korea SuperNova
2
 Germany HasuObs
2
 Ukraine Strelok
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea SuperNova
2
 Germany HasuObs
0
Losers' Round 1
 Netherlands Ret
1
 South Korea ForGG
2
 Romania NightEnD
1
 Denmark BabyKnight
2
Losers' Round 2
 Ukraine Strelok
0
 South Korea ForGG
2
 Norway Snute
2
 Denmark BabyKnight
1
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea ForGG
1
 Norway Snute
2
Losers' Finals
 Germany HasuObs
0
 Norway Snute
3
Grand Finals
 South Korea SuperNova *
4
 Norway Snute
1

* SuperNova leading 1-0, coming from the Winner's Bracket.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Top 16
844
Top 8
332
Top 6
231
Top 4
121
Top 3
111
Grand Final
11
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]