Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Championship of Russia 2020

[e][h]Championship of Russia 2020
League Information
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
₽ RUB
500,000₽ RUB (≃ $6,997 USD)
Start Date:
2020-04-18
End Date:
2020-05-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
25
7
9
9
Maps


Championship of Russia is the official tournament held by the Russian Federation of Esports. The winners will be granted not only the prize money but also the official categories in Russian sports that can lead to future benefits from the local governments. The local departments of the Russian Federation of Esports signed their teams for the Championship, so the participants represent certain regions, according to the Russian laws.

Due to COVID-19, some of the regional qualifiers were held online and were not closed for the non-residents of certain regions (they still had to be Russian citizens). For that reason, we didn't divide the participants into the regions on this page.

Format[edit]

  • Round-Robin Group Stage:
    • All Matches are Bo3.
    • Four players per group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Single-elimination Playoffs:
    • All Matches are Bo5.
    • Round of 16 and Round of 8 are played online.
    • Offline Online1 Finals are on May 23 and 24, 2020.

1 The finals will be held online instead of offline as per the initial plan, due to COVID-19.

Map Pool[edit]

Talents[edit]

  • Russian Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (9)
Russian Federation AEW
Russian Federation Arctur
Russian Federation AllHailLulu!
Russian Federation Couguar
Russian Federation Brat_OK
Russian Federation Basset
Russian Federation MindelVK
Russian Federation Bykagan
Russian Federation Bee
Russian Federation Nerazim
Russian Federation dimatovs28
Russian Federation DraconicDoom
Russian Federation GladiaTor
Russian Federation Djaube
Russian Federation Gongilimb
Russian Federation RinKokonoe
Russian Federation LokanBro
Russian Federation Pinister
Russian Federation SKillous
Russian Federation MAKE
Russian Federation San
Russian Federation Nicoract
Russian Federation Remuro
Russian Federation Surprise
Russian Federation Vanya

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Official Brackets

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 18, 2020 - 11:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  Vanya 6-0 10-0
2. Russian Federation  RinKokonoe 5-1 8-2
3. Russian Federation  Surprise 4-2 6-4
4. Russian Federation  San 3-3 4-6
5. Russian Federation  AEW 2-4 2-8
6. Russian Federation  dimatovs28 1-5 0-10
7. Russian Federation  Remuro 0-6 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 19, 2020 - 11:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  Brat_OK 5-0 10-0
2. Russian Federation  Bykagan 4-1 6-2
3. Russian Federation  Bee 3-2 6-2
4. Russian Federation  DraconicDoom 2-3 2-6
5. Russian Federation  LokanBro 1-4 2-6
6. Russian Federation  Pinister 0-5 0-10

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 25, 2020 - 11:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  SKillous 5-0 10-1
2. Russian Federation  Arctur 4-1 8-2
3. Russian Federation  Basset 3-2 7-4
4. Russian Federation  MAKE 2-3 4-6
5. Russian Federation  Djaube 1-4 2-8
6. Russian Federation  GladiaTor 0-5 0-10

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 26, 2020 - 11:00 MSK
1. Russian Federation  Couguar 4-1 6-3
2. Russian Federation  MindelVK 4-1 6-4
4. Russian Federation  Nerazim 3-2 4-4
3. Russian Federation  Nicoract 3-2 5-4
5. Russian Federation  AllHailLulu! 1-4 2-8
6. Russian Federation  Gongilimb 0-5 0-0

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 Russia Vanya
3
Vanya 
 MAKE
May 2, 2020 - 11:00 MSK
 Russia MAKE
0
 Russia MindelVK
0
MindelVK 
 Bee
May 2, 2020 - 11:00 MSK
 Russia Bee
3
 Russia RinKokonoe
0
RinKokonoe 
 Basset
May 2, 2020 - 12:30 MSK
 Russia Basset
3
 Russia Couguar
3
Couguar 
 DraconicDoom
May 2, 2020 - 12:30 MSK
 Russia DraconicDoom
0
 Russia Brat_OK
3
Brat_OK 
 Nicoract
May 2, 2020 - 14:00 MSK
 
Zen
 Russia Nicoract
0
 Russia Arctur
3
Arctur 
 Surprise
May 2, 2020 - 14:00 MSK
 Russia Surprise
0
 Russia Nerazim
1
Nerazim 
 Bykagan
 Russia Bykagan
3
 Russia SKillous
3
SKillous 
 San
May 2, 2020 - 15:30 MSK
 Russia San
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Vanya
3
Vanya 
 Bee
May 9, 2020 - 11:00 MSK
 
Zen
 Russia Bee
1
 Russia Basset
1
Basset 
 Couguar
May 9, 2020 - 12:30 MSK
 Russia Couguar
3
 Russia Brat_OK
3
Brat_OK 
 Arctur
 Russia Arctur
1
 Russia Bykagan
0
Bykagan 
 SKillous
May 9, 2020 - 15:30 MSK
 Russia SKillous
3
Semifinals
 Russia Vanya
1
Vanya 
 Couguar
May 23, 2020 - 14:10 MSK
 
Zen
 Russia Couguar
3
 Russia Brat_OK
0
Brat_OK 
 SKillous
May 23, 2020 - 15:24 MSK
 Russia SKillous
3
Finals
 Russia Couguar
0
Couguar 
 SKillous
May 24, 2020 - 15:20 MSK
 Russia SKillous
3
3rd Place Match
 Russia Vanya
3
Vanya 
 Brat_OK
May 24, 2020 - 14:15 MSK
 
Zen
 Russia Brat_OK
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
799
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
211
Finals
2
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Eternal Empire LE2452340.0%75271.4%86275.0%1-3
Ever Dream LE2042250.0%73442.9%43175.0%212
Golden Wall LE11330100.0%4040.0%1010.0%2-1
Nightshade LE3075271.4%73442.9%95455.6%313
Purity and Industry LE832166.7%----21150.0%3--
Simulacrum LE2121150.0%94544.4%63350.0%112
Zen LE7220100.0%110100.0%110100.0%21-
Total Sum (Σ)1212617965.4%35161945.7%31191261.3%14411

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VOD[edit]