Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Championship of Russia 2021

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Championship of Russia 2021
League Information
Organizer:
Russian Esports Federation
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Russia Russia
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize pool:
500,000₽ RUB
(≃ $6,791 USD)
Start Date:
2021-05-01
End Date:
2021-05-23
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
18
10
2
6
Maps
Chronology


Championship of Russia is the official tournament held by the Russian Federation of Esports. The winners will be granted not only the prize money but also the official categories in Russian sports that can lead to future benefits from the local governments. The local departments of the Russian Federation of Esports signed their teams for the Championship, so the participants represent certain regions, according to the Russian laws.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Round-robin format.
    • All Matches are Bo3.
    • Four players per group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • All Matches are Bo5.

Casters[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.
4–0
8–0
2.
Russia Zerg San
2–2
5–4
3.
2–2
4–4
4.
2–2
4–5
5.
Russia Zerg James
0–4
0–8
Group A Matches
May 2, 2021 - 09:00UTC
San
0
2
Ashbringer
San
Ashbringer
May 2, 2021 - 09:00UTC
James
0
2
DraconicDoom
James
DraconicDoom
May 2, 2021 - 10:00UTC
KingCobra
0
2
Ashbringer
KingCobra
Ashbringer
May 2, 2021 - 10:00UTC
San
2
0
James
May 2, 2021 - 11:00UTC
KingCobra
2
0
DraconicDoom
KingCobra
DraconicDoom
May 2, 2021 - 11:00UTC
Ashbringer
2
0
James
Ashbringer
James
May 2, 2021 - 12:00UTC
KingCobra
2
0
James
KingCobra
James
May 2, 2021 - 12:00UTC
DraconicDoom
2
1
San
May 2, 2021 - 13:00UTC
KingCobra
L
W
San
KingCobra
San
May 2, 2021 - 13:00UTC
DraconicDoom
0
2
Ashbringer
DraconicDoom
Ashbringer

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.
Russia Zerg Bee
4–0
8–0
2.
3–1
6–3
3.
Russia Terran DeeDan
2–2
5–4
4.
1–3
2–7
5.
0–4
1–8
Group B Matches
May 2, 2021 - 09:00UTC
ZagerTSRrush
0
2
Bee
ZagerTSRrush
Bee
May 2, 2021 - 09:00UTC
Gongilimb
0
2
DeeDan
Gongilimb
DeeDan
May 2, 2021 - 10:00UTC
Couguar
0
2
Bee
Couguar
Bee
May 2, 2021 - 10:00UTC
ZagerTSRrush
2
1
Gongilimb
May 2, 2021 - 11:00UTC
Couguar
2
1
DeeDan
Couguar
DeeDan
May 2, 2021 - 11:00UTC
Bee
2
0
Gongilimb
May 2, 2021 - 12:00UTC
Couguar
2
0
Gongilimb
Couguar
Gongilimb
May 2, 2021 - 12:00UTC
DeeDan
2
0
ZagerTSRrush
DeeDan
ZagerTSRrush
May 2, 2021 - 13:00UTC
Couguar
2
0
ZagerTSRrush
Couguar
ZagerTSRrush
May 2, 2021 - 13:00UTC
DeeDan
0
2
Bee

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.
3–0
6–1
2.
2–1
5–3
3.
1–2
3–4
4.
Russia Protoss Timor
0–3
0–6
Group C Matches
May 2, 2021 - 09:00UTC
SKillous
2
1
MindelVK
SKillous
MindelVK
May 2, 2021 - 09:00UTC
AllHailLulu!
2
0
Timor
AllHailLulu!
Timor
May 2, 2021 - 10:00UTC
SKillous
2
0
Timor
SKillous
Timor
May 2, 2021 - 10:00UTC
MindelVK
2
1
AllHailLulu!
May 2, 2021 - 11:00UTC
SKillous
2
0
AllHailLulu!
SKillous
AllHailLulu!
May 2, 2021 - 11:00UTC
Timor
0
2
MindelVK

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.
Russia Terran Matvey
3–0
6–1
2.
2–1
5–2
3.
1–2
2–5
4.
0–3
1–6
Group D Matches
May 2, 2021 - 09:00UTC
Executor
2
1
ПапинТапок
Executor
ПапинТапок
May 2, 2021 - 09:00UTC
Matvey
2
1
ВИЗГЕР
May 2, 2021 - 10:00UTC
Executor
0
2
ВИЗГЕР
Executor
ВИЗГЕР
May 2, 2021 - 10:00UTC
ПапинТапок
0
2
Matvey
ПапинТапок
Matvey
May 2, 2021 - 11:00UTC
Executor
0
2
Matvey
Executor
Matvey
May 2, 2021 - 11:00UTC
ВИЗГЕР
2
0
ПапинТапок
ВИЗГЕР
ПапинТапок

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
RussiaAshbringer
3
RussiaПапинТапок
0
RussiaCouguar
3
RussiaAllHailLulu!
0
RussiaAshbringer
0
RussiaCouguar
3
RussiaBee
3
RussiaTimor
0
RussiaKingCobra
3
RussiaВИЗГЕР
0
RussiaBee
0
RussiaKingCobra
3
RussiaCouguar
3
RussiaKingCobra
2
Non-representingSKillous
3
RussiaZagerTSRrush
0
RussiaSan
3
RussiaExecutor
0
Non-representingSKillous
3
RussiaSan
0
RussiaMatvey
3
RussiaDraconicDoom
0
RussiaMindelVK
3
RussiaDeeDan
0
RussiaMatvey
3
RussiaMindelVK
0
Non-representingSKillous
3
RussiaMatvey
0
RussiaCouguar
0
Non-representingSKillous
3
Couguar
SKillous
May 23, 2021 - 11:00UTC
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place Match
3rd P. Match
3rd P.
RussiaKingCobra
3
RussiaMatvey
0
KingCobra
Matvey
May 23, 2021 - 11:00UTC

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Group Stage
1026
Round of 16
1024
Quarterfinals
512
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]