Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Cheeseadelphia XI
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Cheeseadelphia XI
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Double-elimination Playoffs
Group Stage
Double-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$15,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-12-14
End Date:
2019-12-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
64
Maps
Chronology
Cheeseadelphia 11 is the grand finals of Nerd Street Gamers 2019 National Championship series, a year long circuit that included Cheeseadelphia 9, Cheeseadelphia X, and PSISTORM Cup 8. Cheeseadelphia 11 has a fully open bracket of up to 64 players, and a double elimination final stage. Cheeseadelphia 11 is Nerd Street Gamers largest StarCraft II tournament to date.
Format[edit]
- Group Stage:
- 64 players in 16 groups of 4 players each, played in a Dual Tournament Format.
- All Matches are Bo3.
- Top 2 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
- Playoffs:
- 32 players in a double-elimination bracket:
- All matches are Bo3.
- Semifinals, Winners' Finals, Losers' Round 3, Losers' Round 4, Losers' Semifinals and Losers' Finals are Bo5.
- Grand Finals are Bo7.
Map Pool[edit]
Talents[edit]
- Host:
- Nekkra (Rosemary Kelley)
- Commentators:
- CatZ (Paulo Vizcarra)
- feardragon (Ravi Pareek)
- Temp0 (Kwame Mensah)
Prize Pool[edit]
Notable Participants[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg |
Astrea | Dolan | CalebAracous |
Neeb | Epic
|
JonSnow
|
Raze | Future | Namshar |
Rob | MaSa | PengWin
|
starkiller | ||
Sugar | TLO | |
uThermal | ||
Vindicta |
1SpeCial wasn't able to attend due to flight issues.[1]
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
The Results of the Group Stage can be found here.
Playoffs[edit]
Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Semifinals (Bo5)
Winners' Finals (Bo5)
Grand Finals (Bo7)
2
0
0
2
2
0
2
0
2
1
2
0
3
1
2
0
1
2
2
1
2
0
2
0
2
0
3
1
3
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Losers' Round 3 (Bo5)
Losers' Round 4 (Bo5)
Losers' Semifinals (Bo5)
Losers' Finals (Bo5)
2
0
0
2
2
0
0
2
3
2
3
0
0
2
2
0
1
2
2
0
3
1
3
0
2
3
0
3
4
1
4
1
December 16, 2019 - 01:15 CET