Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Cheeseadelphia 5

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Cheeseadelphia 5
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Philadelphia
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-07-29
End Date:
2017-07-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
56
14
16
19
7
Maps
Chronology


Cheeseadelphia 5 is the continuation of of the Cheeseadelphia LAN series! Cheeseadelphia is North America's largest non-WCS tournament by prize pool and sign ups. Cheeseadelphia 5 will take place at the N3rd Street Gamers Summer Championship, hosted at the Sun Center, and will be casted by Ravi "feardragon" Pareek, and Kwame "Temp0" Mensah.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stages
    • Group Stage 1: Ro64 GSL Groups
    • Group Stage 2: Ro32 GSL Groups
    • The top 16 players from the group stages of the tournament will be seeded into a single elimination bracket based on their performance in stage one of the tournament.
  • Play Offs:
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • All matches are Best-of-5.
    • Finals are Best-of-7.

Prize Pool[edit]

USD 5,000* (Sliding Scale Depending on Prize Pool) are spread as listed below:

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
United States Creature
United States Pokebunny
United States Voltz
United States Tesla
United States Raze
United States JonSnow
United States printf
United States Cuddlebear
United States Suppy
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Canada Semper
United States GAMETIME
United States Bails
United States Dolan
Switzerland PengWin
United States omgabanana
United States xKawaiian
United States PandaBearMe
United States Hjax
Canada MaSa
Canada Bioice
United States FuturE
South Korea TRUE
United States starkiller
United States CalebAracous

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

See full groups here.

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Canada  MaSa 1-0 2-0
2. United States  Hjax 2-1 4-2
3. United States  Poizon 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea  TRUE 1-0 2-0
2. Canada  PraetorFenix 2-1 4-2
3. United States  MoldedPixels 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Canada  Semper 1-0 2-0
2. United States  Rengen 2-1 4-2
3. United States  Tugboat 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Kazakhstan  PiLiPiLi 1-0 2-0
2. United States  Dolan 2-1 4-2
3. United States  CoachZ 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. United States  JonSnow 1-0 2-1
2. Switzerland  PengWin 2-1 5-3
3. United States  Ricemonkey 0-2 1-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. United States  Suppy 1-0 2-0
2. United States  McMonroe 2-1 2-2
3. United States  Broxy 0-2 0-2

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. United States  Jamileon 2-0 4-2
2. United States  PandaBearMe 2-1 5-3
3. United States  mykohchoo 1-2 3-5
4. United States  CalebAracous 0-2 2-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. United States  Bails 1-0 2-0
2. United States  Kozan 2-1 4-2
3. United States  DisReSpeCT 0-2 0-4

Group I[edit]

Group I
1. United States  Raze 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Ninja 2-1 5-3
3. United States  Skyler 1-2 3-5
4. Peru  Kuyzz 0-2 0-4

Group J[edit]

Group J
1. United States  GAMETIME 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Ninkazi 2-1 4-3
3. United States  BuBBa 1-2 3-5
4. United States  Vipor 0-2 1-4

Group K[edit]

Group K
1. United States  Cuddlebear 2-0 4-1
2. United States  SyberCat 2-1 5-4
3. United States  printf 1-2 4-4
4. United States  Clarity 0-2 0-4

Group L[edit]

Group L
1. United States  xKawaiian 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Pokebunny 2-1 4-2
3. Canada  ZenedoR 1-2 2-4
4. United States  NiceUsername 0-2 0-4

Group M[edit]

Group M
1. Canada  Bioice 2-0 2-0
2. United States  Creature 2-1 4-3
3. United States  Arkthelegend 1-2 1-4
4. United States  Hannibal 0-2 0-0

Group N[edit]

Group N
1. United States  starkiller 2-0 4-1
2. United States  FuturE 2-1 5-3
3. United States  xtremexion 1-2 3-4
4. United States  WildGame 0-2 0-4

Group O[edit]

Group O
1. United States  Tesla 2-0 4-1
2. United States  omgabanana 2-1 4-2
3. United States  Early 1-2 3-4
4. United States  robbus 0-2 0-4

Group P[edit]

Group P
1. United States  Voltz 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Farmcakes 2-1 4-2
3. United States  bchoo 1-2 1-4
4. United States  ShmubDub 0-2 0-3

Group Stage 2[edit]

See full groups here.

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Canada  MaSa 2-0 4-0
2. United States  omgabanana 2-1 4-2
3. United States  Voltz 1-2 2-4
4. Canada  PraetorFenix 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea  TRUE 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Raze 2-1 4-2
3. United States  Farmcakes 1-2 2-5
4. United States  Hjax 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Canada  Semper 2-0 4-0
2. United States  PandaBearMe 2-1 4-3
3. United States  Creature 1-2 2-4
4. United States  xKawaiian 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. United States  JonSnow 2-0 4-1
2. United States  FuturE 2-1 5-3
3. Canada  Bioice 1-2 2-4
4. United States  McMonroe 0-2 0-3

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. United States  Suppy 2-0 4-2
2. United States  starkiller 2-1 5-4
3. United States  Dolan 1-2 4-5
4. United States  Rengen 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. United States  Pokebunny 2-0 4-1
2. United States  Cuddlebear 2-1 4-2
3. United States  Tesla 1-2 3-5
4. United States  Kozan 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Kazakhstan  PiLiPiLi 2-0 4-1
2. United States  Bails 2-1 5-2
3. United States  SyberCat 1-2 2-4
4. United States  Ninkazi 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. United States  GAMETIME 2-0 4-0
2. Switzerland  PengWin 2-1 4-3
3. United States  Jamileon 1-2 3-4
4. United States  Ninja 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Official Bracket here.

Round of 16
 Canada MaSa
3
 USA starkiller
0
 USA Suppy
3
 USA FuturE
1
 USA JonSnow
3
 USA Cuddlebear
0
 USA Bails
3
 USA Pokebunny
1
 USA GAMETIME
2
 USA PandaBearMe
3
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
 Switzerland PengWin
0
 Canada Semper
3
 USA Raze
0
 South Korea TRUE
3
 USA omgabanana
0
Quarterfinals
 Canada MaSa
3
MaSa 
 Suppy
July 30, 2017 - 13:00 EDT
 USA Suppy
1
 USA JonSnow
3
JonSnow 
 Bails
July 30, 2017 - 14:30 EDT
 USA Bails
0
 USA PandaBearMe
0
PandaBearMe 
 PiLiPiLi
July 30, 2017 - 15:30 EDT
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
 Canada Semper
1
Semper 
 TRUE
July 30, 2017 - 16:20 EDT
 South Korea TRUE
3
Semifinals
 Canada MaSa
3
MaSa 
 JonSnow
July 30, 2017 - 18:10 EDT
 USA JonSnow
0
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
PiLiPiLi 
 TRUE
July 30, 2017 - 19:20 EDT
 South Korea TRUE
3
Finals
 Canada MaSa
4
MaSa 
 TRUE
July 30, 2017 - 20:30 EDT
 South Korea TRUE
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
1416206
Group Stage 2
101012
Round of 16
367
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]