Cheeseadelphia 7

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]Cheeseadelphia 7
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Chicago
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$7,500
Start Date:
2018-07-28
End Date:
2018-07-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
46
Maps


Cheeseadelphia 7 is the continuation of of the Cheeseadelphia LAN series! Cheeseadelphia is North America's largest non-WCS tournament by prize pool and sign ups. Cheeseadelphia 7 will take place at the The Hangar in Chicago!

Format[edit]

  • Group Stages
    • Group Stage 1: Ro64 GSL Groups
    • Group Stage 2: Ro32 GSL Groups
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • The top 16 players from the group stages of the tournament will be seeded into a single elimination bracket based on their performance in stage one of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket:
    • All matches are Best-of-5.
    • Finals are Best-of-7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Cheeseadelphia 7 features a $7,500 prize pool.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
USA Astrea
USA avilo
Canada Bioice
USA Creature
USA Cuddlebear
Mexico Cham
USA Early
USA Dolan
USA PandaBearMe
USA MCanning
USA Epic
Switzerland PengWin
USA omgabanana
USA FoxeR
USA Silky
USA puCK
Canada Semper
South Korea TRUE
USA Raze
USA TAGurPRGNANT
USA Rengen
USA Tesla

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

See full groups here.

lrthread Group 1
July 28, 2018
1. South Korea  TRUE 2-0
2. USA  ShoeGaze 2-1
3. USA  Poizon 1-2
4. Taldan 0-2


lrthread Group 2
July 28, 2018
1. USA  puCK 2-0
2. USA  BlinkGosu 2-1
3. USA  Wobulator 1-2
4. Nate 0-2


lrthread Group 3
July 28, 2018
1. Mexico  Cham 2-0
2. USA  Pancakes 2-1
3. USA  EroSennin 1-2


lrthread Group 4
July 28, 2018
1. Canada  Semper 2-0
2. USA  binski 2-1
3. USA  TheGiantNome 1-2


lrthread Group 5
July 28, 2018
1. USA  Silky 2-0
2. USA  LordLuo 2-1
3. USA  AprilTerran 1-2


lrthread Group 6
July 28, 2018
1. USA  PandaBearMe 2-0
2. USA  KawaiiRice 2-1
3. Crisperrgk 1-2


lrthread Group 7
July 28, 2018
1. USA  Epic 2-0
2. USA  Keevan 2-1
3. Muffinman 1-2


lrthread Group 8
July 28, 2018
1. Canada  Bioice 2-0
2. USA  Teletubby 2-1
3. USA  Benjadeath 1-2


lrthread Group 9
July 28, 2018
1. USA  Raze 2-0
2. USA  CountWaffles 2-1
3. USA  avilo 1-2


lrthread Group 10
July 28, 2018
1. USA  MCanning 2-0
2. USA  GSlayeR 2-1
3. USA  Syngularity 1-2


lrthread Group 11
July 28, 2018
1. USA  Dolan 2-0
2. USA  Early 2-1
3. USA  Raz 1-2


lrthread Group 12
July 28, 2018
1. USA  Cuddlebear 2-0
2. USA  Rengen 2-1
3. Grubnik 1-2


lrthread Group 13
July 28, 2018
1. USA  Creature 1-0
2. USA  Xray 0-1


lrthread Group 14
July 28, 2018
1. USA  Astrea 1-0
2. Switzerland  PengWin 0-1


lrthread Group 15
July 28, 2018
1. USA  omgabanana 1-0
2. USA  FoxeR 0-1
lrthread Group 16
July 28, 2018
1. USA  Tesla 1-0
2. USA  TAGurPRGNANT 0-1

Group Stage 2[edit]

See full groups here.

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  TRUE 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Tesla 2-1 2-3
3. USA  FoxeR 1-2 1-4
4. USA  BlinkGosu 0-2 0-0

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. USA  puCK 2-0 4-1
2. USA  omgabanana 2-1 5-4
3. USA  TAGurPRGNANT 1-2 4-4
4. USA  ShoeGaze 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Mexico  Cham 2-0 4-0
2. USA  binski 2-1 4-3
3. Switzerland  PengWin 1-2 2-4
4. USA  Pancakes 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Canada  Semper 2-0 4-1
2. USA  Astrea 2-1 5-3
3. USA  Creature 1-2 3-4
4. USA  Xray 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. USA  Silky 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Cuddlebear 2-1 4-3
3. USA  Early 1-2 3-4
4. USA  LordLuo 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. USA  Epic 2-0 4-1
2. USA  Dolan 2-1 5-2
3. USA  KawaiiRice 1-2 2-5
4. USA  Rengen 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. USA  MCanning 2-0 4-1
2. USA  PandaBearMe 2-1 4-2
3. USA  Keevan 1-2 3-4
4. USA  GSlayeR 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. USA  Raze 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  Bioice 2-1 5-2
3. USA  Teletubby 1-2 2-4
4. USA  CountWaffles 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Official bracket here.

Round of 16 (Bo5)
 South Korea TRUE
3
 USA binski
0
 USA Raze
0
 USA Astrea
3
 Canada Semper
3
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 USA Silky
3
 USA Cuddlebear
0
 USA puCK
3
 USA Dolan
0
 USA MCanning
3
 Canada Bioice
2
 Mexico Cham
3
 USA Tesla
0
 USA Epic
3
 USA omgabanana
1
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea TRUE
3
 USA Astrea
0
 Canada Semper
1
 USA Silky
3
 USA puCK
3
 USA MCanning
0
 Mexico Cham
3
 USA Epic
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea TRUE
3
 USA Silky
0
 USA puCK
1
 Mexico Cham
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea TRUE
4
 Mexico Cham
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]