Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Cheeseadelphia 8

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]Cheeseadelphia 8
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Washington DC
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-12-08
End Date:
2018-12-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
55
Maps
Chronology


Cheeseadelphia 8 is the continuation of of the Cheeseadelphia LAN series! Cheeseadelphia is North America's largest non-WCS tournament by prize pool and sign ups. Cheeseadelphia 8 will be at the RISE Demonstration Center in Washington DC!

Format[edit]

  • Group Stages
    • Group Stage 1: Ro64 GSL Groups
    • Group Stage 2: Ro32 GSL Groups
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • The top 16 players from the group stages of the tournament will be seeded into a single elimination bracket based on their performance in stage one of the tournament.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket:
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Map Pool[edit]

Casters[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Cheeseadelphia 8 features a $10,000 prize pool.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Terran Zerg
United States Astrea
United States avilo
United States CalebAracous
United States Creature
United States Dolan
United States EndOfLine
United States MCanning
United States Future
Switzerland PengWin
United States Neeb
United States jheffe
United States starkiller
Australia Probe
Canada MaSa
United States Suppy
United States puCK
United States Pokebunny
United States WarreN
United States Raze
United States RuFF
United States Tesla
Mexico SpeCial
United States Sugar
United States xKawaiian

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group 1
1. United States  Neeb 2-0
2. United States  Ninkazi 2-1
3. United States  scorplingg 1-2


Group 2
1. Mexico  SpeCial 2-0
2. United States  WorldisDoom 2-1
3. United States  LastSurprise 1-2


Group 3
1. Canada  MaSa 2-0
2. United States  AGIANTSMURF 2-1
3.  Hoplite 1-2


Group 4
1. Australia  Probe 2-0
2. United States  Apogee 2-1
3. United States  Lamp 1-2


Group 5
1. United States  puCK 2-0
2. United States  Freeedom 2-1
3. United States  Tugboat 1-2
4. United States  CoachZ 0-2


Group 6
1. United States  Future 2-0
2. United States  LambNRice 2-1
3. United States  PYRO_Reaper 1-2
Group 7
1. United States  Raze 2-0
2. Canada  StealthyBanana 2-1
3. United States ForceMajeure 0-2


Group 8
1. United States  MCanning 2-0
2. United States JordanM 2-1
3. United States MarkG 1-2
4. United States  coast 0-2


Group 9
1. United States  starkiller 2-0
2. United States  Avilo 1-1
3. United States  Nyrebo 1-1


Group 10
1. United States  Astrea 2-0
2. Switzerland  PengWin 2-1
3. United States  ProXy 1-2


Group 11
1. United States  xKawaiian 2-0
2. United States  Pokebunny 2-1
3. United States  bliss 1-2


Group 12
1. United States  Dolan 2-0
2. United States  Sugar 2-1
3. United States MichaelW 1-2
4. United States DarkMance 0-2


Group 13
1. United States  Creature 2-0
2. United States  Suppy 2-1
3. United States  Neutrophil 1-2
4. United States  VexaZ 0-2


Group 14
1. United States  RuFF 2-0
2. United States  Tesla 2-1
3. United States GloorpGlorp 1-2
4. United States  ShaiHulud 0-2


Group 15
1. United States  WarreN 2-0
2. United States  EndOfLine 2-1
3. United States AlexJ 1-2
4. United States  Taldan 0-2


Group 16
1. United States  jheffe 2-0
2. United States  CalebAracous 2-1
3. United States JohnO 1-2
4. United States TP 0-2

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. United States  Neeb 2-0 4-1
2. United States  starkiller 2-1 5-3
3. United States  CalebAracous 1-2 3-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Mexico  SpeCial 2-0 4-1
2. United States  Astrea 2-1 5-2
3. United States  EndOfLine 1-2 2-4
4. Canada  StealthyBanana 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Canada  MaSa 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Tesla 2-1 4-2
3. United States  xKawaiian 1-1 2-4
4. United States  LambNRice 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Australia  Probe 2-0 4-1
2. United States  Dolan 2-1 4-3
3. United States  Suppy 1-2 4-4
4. United States  Freeedom 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. United States  puCK 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Sugar 2-1 4-3
3. United States  Creature 1-2 3-4
4. United States  Apogee 0-2 0-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. United States  Future 2-0 4-0
2. United States  Pokebunny 2-1 4-2
3. United States  RuFF 1-2 2-5
4. United States  AGIANTSMURF 0-2 1-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. United States  Raze 2-0 4-0
2. United States  WarreN 2-1 4-2
3. Switzerland  PengWin 1-2 2-4
4. United States  WorldisDoom 0-2 0-4

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. United States  jheffe 2-0 4-1
2. United States  MCanning 2-1 4-2
3. United States  Avilo 1-2 3-4
4. United States  Ninkazi 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
 USA Neeb
2
Neeb 
 MCanning
December 9, 2018 - 16:00 CET
 USA MCanning
3
 USA jheffe
3
jheffe 
 starkiller
December 9, 2018 - 16:00 CET
 USA starkiller
1
 Australia Probe
3
Probe 
 Sugar
December 9, 2018 - 16:00 CET
 USA Sugar
0
 USA puCK
3
puCK 
 Dolan
December 9, 2018 - 16:00 CET
 USA Dolan
0
 Mexico SpeCial
3
SpeCial 
 WarreN
December 9, 2018 - 16:00 CET
 USA WarreN
0
 USA Raze
0
Raze 
 Astrea
December 9, 2018 - 16:00 CET
 USA Astrea
3
 Canada MaSa
3
MaSa 
 Pokebunny
December 9, 2018 - 16:00 CET
 USA Pokebunny
1
 USA Future
3
Future 
 Tesla
 USA Tesla
2
Quarterfinals
 USA MCanning
3
MCanning 
 jheffe
December 9, 2018 - 18:00 CET
 USA jheffe
0
 Australia Probe
0
Probe 
 puCK
December 9, 2018 - 18:00 CET
 USA puCK
3
 Mexico SpeCial
3
SpeCial 
 Astrea
December 9, 2018 - 20:00 CET
 USA Astrea
0
 Canada MaSa
1
MaSa 
 Future
December 9, 2018 - 21:30 CET
 USA Future
3
Semifinals
 USA MCanning
0
MCanning 
 puCK
December 9, 2018 - 23:00 CET
 USA puCK
3
 Mexico SpeCial
2
SpeCial 
 Future
December 10, 2018 - 00:30 CET
 USA Future
3
Finals
 USA puCK
2
puCK 
 Future
 USA Future
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage 1
1515151NYD
Group Stage 2
10129
Round of 16
772
Quarterfinals
44
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Stream[edit]

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]