Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!

Chinese Team Championship 2020 Pre-Season Event

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Chinese Team Championship 2020 Pre-Season Event
League Information
Organizer(s):
Server:
China
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥30,000 CNY (≃ $4,374 USD)
Start Date:
2019-12-22
End Date:
2020-01-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
8
8
8
Maps


22 players from the 11 teams confirmed for GTC 2020 Spring and two direct invites battle it out in a $4,300 individual tournament.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Round-Robin format.
    • All matches are Bo2.
    • Top 4 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • All Matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Talents[edit]

  • Host
    • China SCBoy (F91, Xiaose and Zhou Ning)
  • Commentators
  • Observer

Prize Pool[edit]

Base prize money
Place CNY USD
1st ¥6,000 $875
2nd ¥4,000 $583
3 - 4th ¥2,000 $292
5 - 8th ¥1,000 $146
  • In addition to the base prize money, players also receive ¥100 CNY (~$15) for each Map Win in the Group Stage.

Participants[edit]

Protoss (8) Terran (8) Zerg (8)
China Cyan
South Korea Bunny
China BreakingGG
South Korea Dear
China Coffee
China EF
China Firefly
South Korea Cure
Hong Kong GogojOey
Taiwan Has
South Korea Dream
South Korea Impact
China Jieshi
South Korea INnoVation
Taiwan Rex
China MacSed
China TIME
South Korea Solar
Taiwan Nice
South Korea TY
Sweden SortOf
South Korea Trap
China UnderStar
South Korea TRUE

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 23, 2019 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea  Dream 4-1-0 9-1
2. South Korea  Trap 2-3-0 7-3
3. Sweden  SortOf 2-1-2 5-5
4. China  Firefly 0-4-1 4-6
5. China  Jieshi 1-2-2 4-6
6. China  EF 0-1-4 1-9

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 29, 2019 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea  TY 3-2-0 8-2
2. South Korea  Solar 2-3-0 7-3
3. China  TIME 3-0-2 6-4
4. China  BreakingGG 1-2-2 4-6
5. Taiwan  Nice 1-1-3 3-7
6. South Korea  TRUE 0-2-3 2-8

Group C[edit]

Group C
January 6, 2020 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea  INnoVation 4-1-0 9-1
2. South Korea  Impact 3-2-0 8-2
3. Taiwan  Has 1-3-1 5-5
3. Taiwan  Rex 2-1-2 5-5
5. China  MacSed 1-1-3 3-7
6. China  UnderStar 0-0-5 0-10

Group D[edit]

Group D
January 12, 2020 - 12:00 CET
1. South Korea  Cure 4-1-0 9-1
1. South Korea  Dear 4-1-0 9-1
3. South Korea  Bunny 2-1-2 5-5
4. China  Cyan 1-2-2 4-6
5. China  Coffee 1-1-3 3-7
6. Hong Kong  GogojOey 0-0-5 0-10

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
 South Korea Dream
3
Dream 
 BreakingGG
January 17, 2020 - 13:00 CET
 China BreakingGG
1
 South Korea Solar
3
Solar 
 Cyan
January 17, 2020 - 14:05 CET
 China Cyan
0
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation 
 SortOf
January 17, 2020 - 14:45 CET
 Sweden SortOf
0
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 Rex
January 17, 2020 - 15:35 CET
 
Zen
 Taiwan Rex
0
 South Korea Trap
3
Trap 
 TIME
January 18, 2020 - 13:00 CET
 China TIME
0
 South Korea TY
3
TY 
 Has
January 18, 2020 - 13:50 CET
 
Zen
 Taiwan Has
2
 South Korea Impact
3
Impact 
 Bunny
January 18, 2020 - 14:45 CET
 South Korea Bunny
0
 South Korea Dear
3
Dear 
 Firefly
January 18, 2020 - 15:45 CET
 China Firefly
1
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Dream
0
Dream 
 Solar
January 19, 2020 - 13:00 CET
 
Zen
 South Korea Solar
3
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation 
 Cure
January 19, 2020 - 13:55 CET
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea Trap
1
Trap 
 TY
January 19, 2020 - 15:00 CET
 South Korea TY
3
 South Korea Impact
2
Impact 
 Dear
January 19, 2020 - 15:45 CET
 
Zen
 South Korea Dear
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Solar
3
Solar 
 INnoVation
January 20, 2020 - 13:00 CET
 South Korea INnoVation
0
 South Korea TY
0
TY 
 Dear
January 20, 2020 - 14:05 CET
 
Zen
 South Korea Dear
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Solar
4
Solar 
 Dear
 South Korea Dear
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZerg
Group Stage
888
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ%Σ%Σ%
Ephemeron LE2965183.3%65183.3%93633.3%413
Eternal Empire LE2684450.0%65183.3%75271.4%221
Nightshade LE3152340.0%61516.7%93633.3%533
Simulacrum LE2163350.0%32166.7%62433.3%222
Triton LE3085362.5%116554.5%54180.0%114
World of Sleepers LE24119281.8%5050.0%42250.0%112
Zen LE1752340.0%73442.9%52340.0%---
Total Sum (Σ)17849301961.2%44222250.0%45212446.7%151015

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]