Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Chinese Team Championship 2020 Pre-Season Event

[e][h]Chinese Team Championship 2020 Pre-Season Event
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
China
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Format:
1v1
Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
¥30,000 CNY (≃ $4,374)
Start Date:
2019-12-22
End Date:
2020-01-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
8
8
8
Maps


22 players from the 11 teams confirmed for CTC 2020 Season 1 and two direct invites battle it out in a $4,300 individual tournament.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Round-Robin format.
    • All matches are Bo2.
    • Top 4 players of each group advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • All Matches are Bo5.
    • Finals are Bo7.

Talents[edit]

  • Host:
    • China SCBoy (F91, Xiaose and Zhou Ning)
  • Commentators:
    • United Kingdom Wardi (Jonathon Ward)
    • China Mage (Luyan Zhang)
  • Observer:

Prize Pool[edit]

Base prize money
Place CNY USD
1st ¥6,000 $875
2nd ¥4,000 $583
3 - 4th ¥2,000 $292
5 - 8th ¥1,000 $146
  • In addition to the base prize money, players also receive ¥100 CNY (~$15) for each Map Win in the Group Stage.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (8)
China Cyan
Korea (South) Bunny
China BreakingGG
Korea (South) Dear
China Coffee
China EF
China Firefly
Korea (South) Cure
Hong Kong, SAR China GogojOey
Taiwan, Republic of China Has
Korea (South) Dream
Korea (South) Impact
China Jieshi
Korea (South) INnoVation
Taiwan, Republic of China Rex
China MacSed
China TIME
Korea (South) Solar
Taiwan, Republic of China Nice
Korea (South) TY
Sweden SortOf
Korea (South) Trap
China UnderStar
Korea (South) TRUE

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 23, 2019 - 12:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  Dream 4-1-0 9-1
2. Korea (South)  Trap 2-3-0 7-3
3. Sweden  SortOf 2-1-2 5-5
4. China  Firefly 0-4-1 4-6
5. China  Jieshi 1-2-2 4-6
6. China  EF 0-1-4 1-9

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 29, 2019 - 12:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  TY 3-2-0 8-2
2. Korea (South)  Solar 2-3-0 7-3
3. China  TIME 3-0-2 6-4
4. China  BreakingGG 1-2-2 4-6
5. Taiwan, Republic of China  Nice 1-1-3 3-7
6. Korea (South)  TRUE 0-2-3 2-8

Group C[edit]

Group C
January 6, 2020 - 12:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  INnoVation 4-1-0 9-1
2. Korea (South)  Impact 3-2-0 8-2
3. Taiwan, Republic of China  Has 1-3-1 5-5
3. Taiwan, Republic of China  Rex 2-1-2 5-5
5. China  MacSed 1-1-3 3-7
6. China  UnderStar 0-0-5 0-10

Group D[edit]

Group D
January 12, 2020 - 12:00 CET
1. Korea (South)  Cure 4-1-0 9-1
1. Korea (South)  Dear 4-1-0 9-1
3. Korea (South)  Bunny 2-1-2 5-5
4. China  Cyan 1-2-2 4-6
5. China  Coffee 1-1-3 3-7
6. Hong Kong, SAR China  GogojOey 0-0-5 0-10

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo5)
 South Korea Dream
3
Dream 
 BreakingGG
January 17, 2020 - 13:00 CET
 China BreakingGG
1
 South Korea Solar
3
Solar 
 Cyan
January 17, 2020 - 14:05 CET
 China Cyan
0
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation 
 SortOf
January 17, 2020 - 14:45 CET
 Sweden SortOf
0
 South Korea Cure
3
Cure 
 Rex
January 17, 2020 - 15:35 CET
 
Zen
 Taiwan Rex
0
 South Korea Trap
3
Trap 
 TIME
January 18, 2020 - 13:00 CET
 China TIME
0
 South Korea TY
3
TY 
 Has
January 18, 2020 - 13:50 CET
 
Zen
 Taiwan Has
2
 South Korea Impact
3
Impact 
 Bunny
January 18, 2020 - 14:45 CET
 South Korea Bunny
0
 South Korea Dear
3
Dear 
 Firefly
January 18, 2020 - 15:45 CET
 China Firefly
1
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Dream
0
Dream 
 Solar
January 19, 2020 - 13:00 CET
 
Zen
 South Korea Solar
3
 South Korea INnoVation
3
INnoVation 
 Cure
January 19, 2020 - 13:55 CET
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea Trap
1
Trap 
 TY
January 19, 2020 - 15:00 CET
 South Korea TY
3
 South Korea Impact
2
Impact 
 Dear
January 19, 2020 - 15:45 CET
 
Zen
 South Korea Dear
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Solar
3
Solar 
 INnoVation
January 20, 2020 - 13:00 CET
 South Korea INnoVation
0
 South Korea TY
0
TY 
 Dear
January 20, 2020 - 14:05 CET
 
Zen
 South Korea Dear
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Solar
4
Solar 
 Dear
 South Korea Dear
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
888
Round of 16
565
Quarterfinals
242
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Ephemeron LE   2965183.3%65183.3%93633.3%413
Eternal Empire LE   2684450.0%65183.3%75271.4%221
Nightshade LE   3152340.0%61516.7%93633.3%533
Simulacrum LE   2163350.0%32166.7%62433.3%222
Triton LE   3085362.5%116554.5%54180.0%114
World of Sleepers LE   24119281.8%5-50.0%42250.0%112
Zen LE   1752340.0%73442.9%52340.0%---
Total Sum (Σ)17849301961.2%44222250.0%45212446.7%151015

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]